TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Kitchen Collectibles: Appliances


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Kitchen Collectibles: Appliances?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Magic Maid electric combination waffle iron and grill with reversible cooking plates.  Chrome finish with black plastic handles and original cord.  Appliance has temperature indicator but no control.  Tested and found to be in good working condition, but needs to be cleaned.  Comes with instruction sheet and original box.  This is the instruction manual and recipe booklet for the Sunbeam 5-speed Mixmaster hand mixer, dated 1974. 20 pages, black and white illustrations. In very good condition.

 10 Cup capacity.  Blue Cornflower pattern.  10-3/4 inches high.  Complete with pot, basket & stem, strainer, strainer lid, heater element, cord, lid, and trivet.  The basket & stem, strainer, strainer lid, pour spout, and top banding all appear to be stainless and are shiny and bright.  The heater element also appears to be stainless and is also shiny and bright.  The handle, lid, and trivet are a dark brown or black plastic.  The lid has a glass Pyrex insert.  The cord is still pliable.  Inside the pot are markings for from 4 to 10 cups and there is slight staining from use. The unit appears fully operational and the brew light works.


Notice:  These units were voluntatiry recalled in by Corning Glass Works in the late 1970's.  Apparently there were instances of epoxy failure causing the handle to separate from the top banding.  It is highly recommended that this unit be utilized for display purposes only.    LOVELY, SILVER PLATED, OPEN WORK - TRIVET - STANDING ON 3 TINY BALL STYLE FEET, MADE BY CORONET SILVER PLATE, VERY FINE USED CONDITION, SHOWING SUFACE SCRATCHES, TOP, CENTER, NO DENTS, IT IS NICE AND STRONG READY TO BE USED FOR ANOTHER 100 YEARS, MEASURING ABOUT 6 3/4 INCH IN DIAM., AND 1/2 INCH HIGH. US BUYER TO PAY 7.00 FOR SHIPPING PLUS INSURANCE.THANKS.

Magic Maid electric waffle iron $20.00

 

1974 Sunbeam Mixmaster Hand Mixer Instru $6.00

 

Corning Ware Model E1210 Electromatic Co

 

CORONET SILVER PLATE TRIVET - OPEN WORK $45.99

General Electric Automatic Vacuum Coffee Maker with Pyrex bowls.  Black Bakelite lid with red dial, black Bakelite swing-away lid and handles.  Includes Black Bakelite stove and cloth cord.  Red cup marking on the bottom bowl.  3-silver bands around top and bottom bowl.  The top lid locks on with the twist of a dial.  Glass rod and rubber seal.  The entire unit is in remarkable condition.  The rubber seal still seems pliable.  This unit may have never been used.  


 Hotpoint Toaster Catalog No. 119T17.  Chrome-plated flip down doors toaster.  Mfg Edison  - General Electric Appliance Co. circa mid to late1920's - early 1930's.  Absolutely wonderful condition.  The chrome is shiny and bright.  No rust or tarnish.  A few minor scratches from storage for the last 80 plus years.  The original cloth cord is in excellent condition.  Minor rusting/pitting on underside of toaster.  The toaster looks like it was never used - a couple of times maybe.  Hotpoint Windsor Waffle Iron.  Decorated chromed unit with temperature control and wood knob .  Manufactured by Edison Electric Appliance Co., a division of General Electric.   Catalog No. 147Y158.  Brand new, never used, in original box, with original art silk silver cord that appears to be designed to screw into a light bulb socket.  Unfortunately, the instructions are missing.  Beautifully styled unit, circa 1931.  With the addition of the thermostat, this unit was GE's first automatic waffle baker.  The waffle iron weight includes the shipping weight of the original box as well as an outer box.  Royal Rochester - Robeson Rochester Model 12840.  Chromed body with ceramic cream colored lid decorated with bright red poppy flowers with green stems and leaves.  Wood handles have seen better days.  The cream colored paint is partially missing and pealing.  The good news on the handles is that they are screwed in and could be easily taken off, sanded, and repainted.    Overall the waffle iron is in very good condition with a slight bid of pitting or staining mostly where it can't be seen.  Late 1920's to early 1930's styling.  Comes with a cord which I believe is a replacement.  Original probably would have been cloth.  Has not been cleaned or rewired.  Is in "as found" condition which I feel is very good, especially considering it's age.  The ceramic lid is in excellent condition.

Vintage GE Vacuum Coffee Maker with Stov

 

Vintage Hotpoint Toaster Circa 1920's -

 

Vintage Hotpoint Chromed Waffle Iron - U

 

Vintage Waffle Iron with Ceramic Lid

General Electric 8 cup vacuum coffee maker Cat No. 139P17.  Red cup level markings on bottom bowl.  Rubber seal appears still pliable.  Black Bakelite handle and top lid.  Cloth filter over spiral metal wire holder.  I think there is some sort of spring and/or chain piece missing from the bottom of the filter holder to keep it firmly in place.  Black Bakelite and chromed stove unit with Hi/Lo switch.  The bowls are by Pyrex and have a green ink logo intact.  Original cloth cord.  The coffee maker appears never to have been used.  I tested the stove and the coils immediately turned red and heated up.  In absoutley wonderful condition.  Comes with the original instructions, although they are in poor shape.  Vintage Silex Vacuum Coffee Maker with Pyrex bowls and chromed heater base. Rare red Bakelite (or plastic ?) handle, lid & burner trim & red cloth cord.  The bottom of the heater indicates this is a 6 cup unit although the bottom bowl holds about 36 ounces so it is safe to say it is an 8 cup brewer, coffee cups being 4 ounces each.  I believe this is a "Silex Jr" Catalog No. EC-6R.  Excellent condition with Pyrex & Silex green ink logos intact on both bowls which may indicate it was never used.  Rubber appears in good condition, still pliable.  I don't know if this unit came with a glass rod or a wire and cloth filter, but neither is with the unit.   Vintage Nickel-plated Hotpoint Brand Toaster with original cloth cord. "De Luxe" Catalog No. 115T17, Manufactured by Edison Electric Appliance circa 1923 to late 1920's.  Has not been refusbished.  In "as found" condition which I feel is very good, expecially considering it's age.  I have never seen another Nickel-plated toaster.  I did locate a blurb on line about the toaster which I will include.  Vintage Royal Rochester Beautifully Chromed Waffle Iron with Golden Pheasant ceramic lid, Bakelite handles, and cloth cord.  Manufacturer Robeson Rochester. I think the lid has a replacement wood handle but not sure.  One small dent on back base, circa 1930.  Has not been cleaned or rewired.  Is in "as found" condition which I feel is very good, especially considering it's age.  The ceramic lid is in excellent condition.

Vintage GE Vacuum Coffee Maker with Stov $150.00

 

Vintage Silex Vacuum Coffee Maker with P

 

Vintage Hotpoint Toaster circa 1920's

 

Vintage Robeson Rochester Waffle Iron w

This is a beautiful Sunbeam stacking coffee pot. It was introduced at the 1939 Worlds Fair. The top pot brews the coffee and the bottom part is for serving it up. The water is placed in the bottom pot and the grounds are put into the top pot. As the water is heated it causes a vacuum to be created. The vacuum draws the water into the top pot. As it cools the water in the top pot trickles down through the coffee grounds back to the bottom pot. I guess this would be considered to be an early predecessor to the drip coffee pot. It has a few bumps and bruises as is to be expected but the chrome and bakelite are actually in very good shape. We have plugged it in and it does heat up. It comes complete with the filter assembly and cord so it's ready to brew or display. 

The metal plate on the bottom is not readable so we can't determine which version of C-20 this pot might be.  This is a very unusual coffee warmer. I have 3 in different patterns. They use a coil, or in this

case plate, that hangs into the center to keep the coffee warm. This one is in excellent condition

and comes complete with cord. It is the smallest of the 3 standing only 7" tall by 6 1/2" wide.

A like item was once shown on Antique Road show with a value of $300.00. I know better here

for you.

 milk glass with all the pieces, spout and reamer, what mix it goes on I don't know  Early 1900s Patent document [Matted For Framing] for a Carpet Sweeper by Mr. Spangler...


This wonderful reproduction of the original patent graphic is crisply printed on luxurious Ivory Parchment Paper.  It includes a white acid-free matte and is ready for insertion into a standard 8" x 10" frame for hanging. Graphic area shown is 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". Also, included are the remaining pages of the Patent Document printed on 20# white bond paper to complete the Patent information for the collector.


Image included here is low-quality for quick loading on the net with SAMPLE written across, which will not be on your print.  Yours will also include the date and patent number.   


Makes a terrific gift for the collector or an addition to your collection! 


All Patent Information has been reproduced from the USPTO documents. 


Keywords: patents patent print prints shop dealer antiques antique memorabilia collectible collectibles collectable collectables vintage vacuums sweepers

1940s Sunbeam Chrome Stacking Coffee Pot $45.00

 

Nilsen Coffee Warmer / Pot Unique $45.00

 

Juicer for Mixer $5.00

 

Patent Art: 1900s CARPET SWEEPER - matte $12.99

1860s Patent document [Matted For Framing] for a Sweeper by Mr. McGaffey...


This wonderful reproduction of the original patent graphic is crisply printed on luxurious Ivory Parchment Paper.  It includes a white acid-free matte and is ready for insertion into a standard 8" x 10" frame for hanging. Graphic area shown is 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". Also, included are the remaining pages of the Patent Document printed on 20# white bond paper to complete the Patent information for the collector.


Image included here is low-quality for quick loading on the net with SAMPLE written across, which will not be on your print.  Yours will also include the date and patent number.   


Makes a terrific gift for the collector or an addition to your collection! 


All Patent Information has been reproduced from the USPTO documents. 


Keywords: patents patent print prints shop dealer antiques antique memorabilia collectible collectibles collectable collectables vintage vacuums sweepers  Here’s an old Coleman gas iron, stamped on the top of the iron, on the bottom of the handle: Coleman Lamp & Store Co., Wichita, Kansas- Made in U.S.A. - Patn April For - Model No. 4 Coleman – Chicago, Philadelphia, Los Angeles, Toronto 

In vintage, used condition,has been over sprayed with black paint, was probably originally blue, as speck of blue show thru the black paint. We do not know if it works, we have no means to test it and are selling it as decorative. Size: 7 ¾ inches length on bottom / across top measures 9 inches from handle to back of gas container / Width 3 ¾ inches. Has an unpackaged weight of  6.24 pounds. It is metal on bottom with a wood handle.


 Here’s a No. 8 cast iron sad iron, manufactured in Chagrin Falls, by J.W. Williams & Son.  The writing is under the handle, and hard to read, with the #8 in the center. Size: 6 ¼ inches length, 4 inches width, 4 ¼ inches height to the top of the handle, and an unpackaged weight of 8 pounds.

Condition: used, vintage, Front of handle has separated from the base, check photo.


 Here’s an iron base, with writing on top: Chagrin Falls, O. and No.1 and what looks like the letters: OBER Originally had a detachable handle which is missing.  Normally there was an interchangeable handle, and different weights/sizes irons to accompany the one handle. This is a base only, no handle. This is all cast iron, with minor rust. Condition: used/vintage

This will fit into a small flat rate box for shipping savings, so the shipping price will not be quoted correctly by the site.

Patent Art: 1860s FIRST VACUUM CLEANER - $12.99

 

Coleman Gas Iron $32.00

 

Cast Iron – Sad Iron – No. 8 – J. W. Wil $22.00

 

Cast Iron – Sad Iron – Chagrin Falls, O $12.00

Here’s a sad iron, merely marked by the No. 6 on the top under the cast iron handle.  The handle has a nice design Size:  5 ¾  inches length by width of 3 ½ inches and height of  4 ¾  inches, to the top of the handle, and an unpackaged weight of  6  pounds. Nice used condition, minor rust to one end.


 Advertising cast iron stand - trivet to hold an iron. Written on top:"N. R. Streeter & Co. Groton. N.Y.".  Has a design in the center, of what looks to be a cross over a crown.  Size: 6 inches length, by 4 ¼  width and has three feet, that holds it ¾ inches in height, unpackaged weight is 10.4 oz. Nice used, vintage, condition, with a minor tight crack from the bottom hole to the end. 


 Advertising cast iron stand/trivet to hold an iron. Written on top: " Enterprise Mfg. Co. Phil-A. U.S.A.".  Has a large E  in the center -  Bottom has impressed: 3705  Size: 6 inches length, 4 ¼ inches width, sits on three feet that are ½ inch, unpackaged weight is 10 oz.  Condition:used, vintage

 A miniature cast iron child’s sad iron and it’s footed trivet. Size: 3 ½ inches in length and 1 ½ inches in width. Very cute shape to both! Condition: used/vintage

Cast Iron – Sad Iron – No. 6 $20.00

 

Cast Iron - N. R. Streeter & Co. Groton $22.00

 

Cast Iron - Enterprise Mfg. Philadelphia $22.00

 

Cast Iron - Child’s Sad Iron & Trivet # $39.00

A two-piece cast iron,  miniature sad iron and a footed trivet in a child’s size. Measures 3 ¼ inches length  and has a width of two inches in the rear, in the shape of  a triangle. Very Nice! Condition: used/vintage


 Here is a very small sized vintage iron, measures   4 inches in length by 2 inches width, and is a two piece set. The top lifts off by twisting a knob open, and the knob is wooden, as is the handle. Underneath is written: " Dover – Made in U.S.A. Lace Iron". I would think the two parts separate, so only the bottom cast iron part would be heated on a stove to prevent the wood parts from burning, and then the top part would be in place when being used. Everything is in nice used, working condition, as intended.


 A small two piece sad iron, measures 5 inches length by 2 ¼ inches width. The top lifts off by twisting a knob open, and the knob is wooden, as is the handle. Underneath is written: " Sterno Sad Iron Outfit" . I would think the two parts separate, so only the bottom cast iron part would be heated on a stove to prevent the wood parts from burning, and then the top part  would be in  place  when being used. Everything is in nice used, vintage working condition, as intended.

 This is a clear glass mixer bowl designed to fit the Sunbeam Model 7 and Model 9 MixMaster. It is 6 1/2 inches in diameter and 4 3/4 inches deep. It also has a nice pour spout to make things easier. It is marked on the bottom " Fire King Made in USA for Sunbeam". It is in excellent condition no chips or cracks.

Cast Iron - Child’s Sad Iron with Trivet $49.00

 

Dover Sad Iron – Used for Lace – Two Pie $49.00

 

Sterno Sad Iron Outfit -Two Piece Sad Ir $59.50

 

Fire King Sunbeam Mixer Bowl $22.00

C.1940, patent no.2,179,383. Marked Handyhot, Made by Chicago Mfg.Co., Made in U.S.A., 110-120 volts, 6 amp, 60 cyc., AC only. Has the original cord in excellent condition, no repaints or repairs, all original parts. Clear depression glass removable bottom, has a few flea bite edge chips around the rim and 1 chip on the base. Holds 1 1/2 pints. Great modernist design! An unusual addition to any vintage kitchen! Shipping 5 lbs.zoned priority mail including delivery confirmation plus insurance.  This is a model AP 76 vintage Sunbeam percolator. This 12 cup percolator has the peek A brew glass indicator so you always know how much coffee you have left in the pot. It has the wide body design with black handle, finial and base. The section above the black base is a brushed metal and the remainder is a bright polished chrome. The adjustment knob has settings for Hot Water, Strong, and mild. It stands approximately 11 inches tall. This pot is excellent condition both inside and out.

 Your Frigidaire Recipes.  Normal wear with foxing inside cover.  Price includes shipping.  Electric Expanda-Hot Buffet Server by Jaxton of Glens Falls.  Framed in genuine walnut.  Model #600.  Radiant glass-thermostatically controlled.  Measures 18" and 33" when expanded, 8 1/2" wide.  Comes with original box.  Shiny in/out.  LOOKS NEW!

c. 1940 Handyhot Mixer w / Depression Glass

 

Vintage Sunbeam Peek A Brew Percolator $55.00

 

Your Frigidaire Recipes booklet $5.65

 

Electric Hot Server by Jaxton $99.99

MINT MIP Vintage BAKELITE CARMEL SLICER

This is so cool and still in the original package, a Cheese/Cake slicer with the Carmel to Butterscotch to Brown Bakelite Handle.


It is part of a wonderful estate of vintage kitchen items.

 1960 Universal Flair Flo Electric Percolator. Comes mint in the original box, circa 1960s. Has flavor selector, Redi light, automatic shut off, keeps hot, chrome finish. L271x1. (s3)     Kitchen Aid mixer with cover, 1950s. It has original paperwork with it (see Photo) and works well, comes with attachment, excellent condition, very heavy construction. Included is a 1950s to 1960s style mixer cover. Comes with 7 inch diameter glass bowl but I don’t think this is the original bowl to go with it. PDP561.     This is antique round silver plated trivet - Fancy with gorgeous engravings and piercings - It stands on 3 little feet looking like little paws - It would look nice with any color, shape and size tea pot and other serving dishes  - In very good condition - Free of damage but for surface scratches from the use It stands 3/4" high, and 6.5" in diam. - Made by Viking plate, made in Canada , e.p. copper, lead mounts - Buyer to pay 6.00 for ship. - We prefer Paypal payments, Visa & Master Card thru Paypal, which will insure fast shipping,We also accept Money Order & Personal Checks but it might take 7-15 days to ship depending on mail travel & check bank clearance - We do not sell on approval, so please make sure to read our honest description,look at our images and if you have any question i will be more than happy to answer them anytime - Thank You very much for visiting GROSVENOR ANTIQUES!

MINT MIP Vintage BAKELITE CARMEL SLICER $12.99

 

1960 Universal Flair Flo Electric Percol $35.00

 

Kitchen Aid mixer with cover, 1950s $68.00

 

Elegant Silver Tea Pot Trivet Viking Pla

Home Freezers, Their Selection & Use, Home & Garden Bulletin No. 40, US Department of Agriculture.  Slight foxing.  Price includes shipping.  Tips on Home Freezing booklet, from the maker of Kelvinator products, undated.  Price includes shipping.  Celluloid toaster cover, circa 1920’s to 1930’s by Irwin in excellent condition. L13-8. Shipping and handling will be $4.75 for U.S. customers only. After placing  your order, international buyers will be contacted about the adjusted  shipping costs. Ohio residents must pay an additional 7.0% tax. Insurance is  optional. Payment options: Checks, MO, Visa, & MasterCard through PayPal.   

Home Freezer Selection and Use booklet $5.00

 

Kelvinator Home Freezing booklet $5.00

 

Celluloid toaster cover circa 1920-30 $59.00

  



< prev 1 2 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.
The Internet Antique Shop is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.