TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Paper and Ephemera: Catalogs


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Paper and Ephemera: Catalogs?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This 6-page foldout product brochure from the late 1940s features their then-new line of Copper Touch deluxe copper-plated O-Mat line of small kitchen appliances and housewares. Their chrome and colored enamel products are shown in the back page. Included are the Mix-O-Mat, Shred-O-Mat, Can-O-Mat, Juice-O-Mat, Vac-O-Mat, Grind-O-Mat, and Ice-O-Mat. Great retro graphics of a woman in swimsuit, sunglasses, and straw hat on the front. A few slight creases and a single mild discolored spot, no tears. 

 Have you ever wondered if a beautiful Pink or maybe Red Iris was ever hybridized or available? This lovely to look at useful 1963 Catalog of Iris Varieties available then (and now) to beautify your garden is perfect for the enthusiastic Spring Gardener.Front cover has a flattened dog ear and there are a few smudges but beautiful it is. Shipping is $1.50 USPS First Class Mail(3 days).  This original tile catalog was published by the Association at Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania in 1921 and the price was $5.00.  Hardback with impressed lettering on the front – it measures 10 3/4" x 7 3/4" - 86 pages and this is Publication No. K-400. This is filled with line drawings and specifications for tiles in the following shapes and uses: quarter round, cove, large radius combinations, bases, caps, mouldings and more. The content page and page 5 have browning – but not unreadable. Inside cover page inscribed by previous owner – in pencil.  Covers lightly bumped. Generally good condition. The Assoc Tile Mfgs were Alhambra Tile, American Encaustic, Beaver Falls Art Tile, Cambridge Tile, Grueby, Matawan, Mosaic, Nation, Old Bride, Perth Amboy Tile Works, C. Pardee, US Encaustic, Wheeling Tile and Olean Tile Companies. (BkATM1921)


Key words: antique tiles vintage ceramic reference book catalogs source material  Pictorial wraps exhibit mild wear, small closed edge tear rear cover, else in very good condition


Contains 67 pages of western wear and accessories for the 1962 winter season


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

1940s Rival Housewares Copper Product Br $25.00

 

Vintage 1963 Long's Gardens Catalog of $2.00

 

Original Tile Catalog 1921 Assoc. Tile M $45.00

 

1962 Miller Stockman Catalog $15.00

Orange and gray wraps exhibit corner creases and moderate wear, else in good condition.


Manual provides information for the proper servicing of 1960 Ford cars, Station Wagons, Courier and Ranchero


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 Catalog for belts designed by Adolf Vogel in frontier motif circa 1950s, exhibits light damp stain upper edges, else in very good condition.


Contains 16 pages with order blanks.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 This is Volume VII Number 7 titled "English Tudor Terra Cotta 1522". 

All photos and drawings from architecture and buildings in Essex, England. Softcover - Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 This is Volume VII Number 12 titled "Studies in Polychromy - The Romanesque" by Leon V. Solon. Great black and white of the Hotel Alcazar, in St. Augustine, Florida (which is now the Lightner Musuem) , Flagler Memorial Presbyterian Church in St. Augustine, from 1890, and a nice multicolor terra cotta panel on the first interior page. 8 1/2" x 11" - about 10 pages. Softcover - center crease to booklet. Interior pages clean and bright. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

1960 Ford Car Shop Manual $6.00

 

Catalog Belts by Vogel Circa 1950s $20.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $25.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $35.00

This is Volume VI Number 4 titled "Renaissance Terra Cotta of Ferrara". Photos from Ferrara and Parma Italy. Softcover - Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages. Pages and covers separated - bends to both.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 This is Volume VII Number 4 titled "Terra Cotta in Mantua 1444 A.D."  Most photos of the House of Giovanni Boniforti da Concorerro. Softcover - Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 This is Volume VIII Number 1 titled "Studies in Polychromy - The Romanesque" by Leon V. Solon. Great color illustration by Leon Solon inside. Photos of Temple Beth El in Brooklyn and some terra cotta figural antiquities.  Softcover - Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages. Covers ripping on the seam line.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 This is Volume VIII Number 2 titled "Studies in Polychromy - Early Romanesque" by Leon V. Solon. Great color illustration by Leon Solon inside - depicting St. Peter in the Church of Moissac in France. Photos of Puerta del Carvario Cathedral in Spain, Andrea della Robbia sculptures, and the Euclid Avenue Baptist Church in Cleveland, Ohio. Softcover - Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $15.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $25.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $50.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $50.00

This is Volume VI Number 7 titled "The Renaissance Arch of Terra Cotta".

Photos of Court of Monte di Peita, in Cremona, arcades in Bologna. Softcover - Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 This is Volume VII Number 3 titled "The Disappearance of Architectural Landmarks".

Photos of Madison Square Garden in New York City, and the Fuller Building. Softcover - edges tearing. Interior pages good - 8 1/2" x 11"  - about 10 pages. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural


 This is Volume VII Number 11 titled "Studies in Polychromy Spanish-Mexican XVII Century" by Leon V. Solon. Many Photos of the Ponce De Leon Hotel in St. Augustine, which is now Flagler College. Softcover - covers are not attached - minor bends - generally good condition.

8 1/2" x 11" - about 10 pages. Interior pages clean and bright. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 This is Volume VIII Number 5 titled "Atlantic Terra Cotta Japan Osaka Tokio Kobe".

Details work that Atlantic Terra Cotta did in Japan - photos of Daido Seimai Kasisha (Osaka), - shows a fabulous peacock in Daimaru Department Store in Osaka. 8 1/2" x 11" - about 10 pages. Fine condition.


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $15.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $25.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $25.00

 

Atlantic Terra Cotta catalog 1926 Vol 8 $25.00

This is Volume VIII Number 7 titled "Atlantic Terra Cotta 1879-1881".

Discusses the Long Island Historical Society - and building in Brooklyn, George Post, architect. And the New York Produce Exchange. 8 1/2" x 11" - about 10 pages. Bend to first page top. Interior pages clean and bright. 


Keywords: rare antique books collectible tiles ceramic pottery architectural

 Illustrated wraps, 78 pages,photographs throughout  9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, minor corner creases, else in very good condition.


Description of various itineraries for tours to California and the Expositions in 1915.


Contents include:


San Francisco and San Diego Exposition, New Orleans, San Antonio, Grand Canyon, Painted Desert, Old Santa Fe, Florida, Apache Trail, etc.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 Blue and orange wraps with mild to moderate edge creases and chipping, rubbing, wear to spine, else in good +to very good condition.


Contents include:


Early History of Freemasonry in New Jersey

The Vicissitudes of the Declaration of Independence

The Declaration of Independence

Cesar Rodney and His Famous Ride

The American Flag and its Baptism of Fire

Masonic Associations of Old Christ Church

The Gospel of America

Wars of America Monument

Washington the Practical Mason

Massachusetts Army Lodges

On the Deck of the Constitution

The Masonic Forlorn Hop of '76

The Light at Valley Forge

Strangers Among the Workmen


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 DELICIOUS MILK MADE DISHES RECIPES Cookbook 


Contains: 

19 Pages of great ways to use White House Evaporated Milk


  

Dated: 

1939 


Condition; 

Very good

Atlantic Terra Cotta Company catalog 192 $25.00

 

California in 1915 Raymond and Whitcomb $30.00

 

The Master Mason New Jersey Vol II No 1 $30.00

 

DELICIOUS MILK MADE DISHES RECIPE COOKBO $13.95

2008, Mastro Auctions,very good, footballs,uniforms, baseballs, bats, cards, etc. Loads of color pictures. Wonderful reference. Prices realized' list not included.  This is a 1939 Tau Beta Pi 8 3/8" x 6" wide membership catalog of the Tau Beta Pi association.  It list all fraternities om all American colleges for the years 1185-1939 along with the companies where the alumni work.  It is broken down state by state. It is a paperback catalog and has some minor wear to the cover.  This is a 1924 Eldridge Entertainment "20th Anniversary Material Catalog"  It is 96 pages with great color graphics. It is from Eldridge Entertainment House, Franklin, Ohio "From The House That Helps".  Categories include plays, operettas, games, drills, dances and much more.  It is in excellent condition.   This is a 1949 Oldsmobile original owners manual for 6 and 8 cylinder cars, 18 pages with great color and graphics, and in excellent condition.

Classic Collector Sports Auction Catalog $15.00

 

1939 Tau Beta Pi Membership Catalog $25.00

 

Eldridge Entertainment 20th Anniversary $9.49

 

1949 Oldsmobile Owners Manual $34.99

Vintage Catalog of Genuine Buckskin Jackets, Shirts, Vests, Gloves, Mocassins, Hand Tooled Leather Belts, Bags, Billfolds, Saddle Stool, Tool Carrier, Truckers Wallet, Knife Sheath. 


American Heritage Indian Dolls, Peace Pipes, Totum Poles, Necklaces, Beaded Bracelets, Headdress, Tom-Tom, Tomahawk.


Measures approx 8 X 10 inches. 24 pages.


Light soil on cover. No bends or tears. 


Great IA Historical Souvenir, Advertising Advertiser or Catalog Collectible.  Sears 7 HP Outboard Owners Manual  shallow water drive  Parke-Bernet Galleries 1953 Soft Cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. Emphasis is on arms and armor. Major property owners include Alfred Marsden Scott, William G. Luke, and Ruzena & Emil Tunosvky. Includes firearms, edged weapons, armour (including full suits of) and crossbows. 267 lots. 51 pages.   From 1931 through 1934, Eddie Cantor hosted the Standard Brands sponsored Chase and Sanborn Hour.  The show was so successful, that it catapulted Cantor into being the world’s highest paid radio star. It was on these shows that Lucille Ball and Dinah Shore achieved recognition and which eventually led to their stardom.


Brochure, How to Male a Quack-Quack (Dr. Cantor Examines Uncle Sam) approximately 9 x 12, offered by Standard Brands from one Eddie Cantor’s 1932 Chase and Sanborn radio sketches and which had the greatest number of requests in their history of advertising promotions.


Hard to find item exhibits moderate spotting with soiling to rear cover (affecting one word of text), small closed tear at fold, else in good + to very good condition.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

White's Buckskin Store Catalog Des Moine $9.95

 

Sears 7 HP Outboard Owners Manual shall $9.99

 

Arms & Armor & Renaissance Furniture Sil $15.00

 

How to Make a Quack-Quack Eddie Cantor 1 $15.00

An interesting 12 page original catalog from Carbone. Titled "Wrought Iron and Maiolica Tile". Originally stapled in 2 places the sheets are tearing on the edges. This is probably missing its outside covers. 12" x 9" pages.  Looks to be from around the 1950's or 60's. Some bending and wear to the pages but the numerous black and white images are still clear.


Keywords: tiles antique collectible catalogue catalogs reference book  Italy Italian hand wrought


 Very neat format on this original ceramic tile catalog from the "American-Olean Tile Company" - date 1950.  This is done with two spiral bindings - so that the catalog opens from two directions. Titled "The Color Book Of Tile". Declares that the American-Olean Tile Company is jointly owned by American Encaustic Tiling Company (Landsale, PA) and Olean Tile Co. (Olean, NY) - nice documentation of an important part of the American tile industry. 


The first section has 30 color plates - each with an explanation page. The second section has 8 folders of color charts, decorated units, bath accessories and floors. The 8 "folders" are actually fold out pages - tons of tile designs shown in these - for border tiles and larger tiles. Fabulous decorated tiles in here - in color (40 pages). The covers are cardboard and show wear. In inside pages are exceptionally clean and bright. 


Keywords: tiles antique collectible catalogue catalogs reference book 

 The catalog has heavy plastic covers and has 7 ring binders inside. It measures 10" x 11 5/8".

The title is embossed into the front cover. The first page is titled "Pacific Coast Products Mosaic Catalog". Also "Product information contained herin applies to ceramic tile manufactured at the General Tile Company, El Segundo, California and the Jordan Tile Maufacturing Company, Corona, California.  The headings are: Wall Tile, glazed; Everglaze; Mosaics; Carlyle Quarry Tile; and All-Tile Accessories. There are 44 pages in this section.


The second tabbed section is: Conductive Tile. There is a black/white fold out picture page and a green and white printed Warranty page. 


The third tabbed section is: Miscellaneous. First 2 pages are color tiles. Next is a section called "western color catalog" that is 8 pages. Then a section called "The Mosaic Tile Book of Beautiful Homes Number 12-WC" that is 16 pages. The next section is called "Mosaic Ceramic Tile Basic floor and wall material in buildings of today" - that is 32 pages. 


The last catalog in this section is called "Elegance for Moderns - The newest in architectural spirit derived from age-old inspiration ... Byzantile by Mosaic". That is 24 pages.


The cover has a slight bend at the top and the pages do smell musty (or something). Other than that - every single page is clean and bright and in mint condition. (#T1109)


Keywords:  tiles tile art ceramic pottery Zanesville OHio

 General price guide of Shirley Temple dolls and collectibles published by Patricia R. Smith, 1980 and in very good condition.


Contains 20 pages including index of other publications by Patricia R. Smith.


Excellent reference for the enthusiast.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Carbone Wrought Iron and Maiolica Tile C $20.00

 

Trifold 1950 Original American-Olean Til $120.00

 

Original Mosaic Tile Company Catalog $165.00

 

Shirley Temple Dolls and Collectibles Pr $6.00

The Shrine Circus is an arm of the Ancient Arabic Order of the Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, commonly known as the Shriners


Program for March 8 to March 13 1937 Shrine Circus in Rochester, New York. The Flying Concellos, famed husband and wife trapeze artist performed.


Minor creasing, else in very good condition.


Contains events that will be appearing with photographs as well as a host of advertisers.


Postage and shipping expense in the U.S. is $3.00 and insurance is optional. We will ship internationally, however there is an extra cost involved.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

 The Saalfield Publishing Company was the premier publisher of children’s books and related products such as coloring books, paper doll cut-out booklets, toys and games, etc., with a world-wide following from 1900-1977.  Shirley Temple was among the many celebrities that allowed Saalfield to procure a merchandising license. 


In 1936, Saalfield published a box set (#1730) containing five (5) little books about Shirley Temple.


Twinkletoes #1730E, with 12 pages of photographs and text, approximately 6 1/2 x 7 3/4 and in very good condition.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 The Saalfield Publishing Company was the premier publisher of children’s books and related products such as coloring books, paper doll cut-out booklets, toys and games, etc., with a world-wide following from 1900-1977.  Shirley Temple was among the many celebrities that allowed Saalfield to procure a merchandising license. 


In 1936, Saalfield published a box set (#1730) containing five (5) little books about Shirley Temple.


On the Movie Lot #1730D, with 12 pages of photographs and text, approximately 6 1/2 x 7 3/4 and in very good condition.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.


 The Saalfield Publishing Company was the premier publisher of children’s books and related products such as coloring books, paper doll cut-out booklets, toys and games, etc., with a world-wide following from 1900-1977.  Shirley Temple was among the many celebrities that allowed Saalfield to procure a merchandising license. 


In 1936, Saalfield published a box set (#1730) containing five (5) little books about Shirley Temple.


In Starring Roles #1730B, with 12 pages of photographs and text, approximately 6 1/2 x 7 3/4, light shelf grit, else in very good condition.


Combined shipping expense for those who obtain more than one item.

Shrine CIrcus Program 1937 $10.00

 

Twinkletoes Shirley Temple 1936 $10.00

 

On the Movie Lot Shirley Temple 1936 $10.00

 

In Starring Roles Shirley Temple 1936 $10.00

Food & family by KRAFT  - 2004 fall -  63 pages.  deliciously simple everyday -   Fall's best flavors -  27 fast and simple dinners - unforgettable fall feast - fried chicken makeover  Museum of Fine Arts, Boston catalog -  1997 holiday-83 complete page - Great gifts under $50.   Merchandize and books galore pictured.  WAYSIDE    GARDENS  catalog -  Spring 2003-   123 complete pages.  Over 850 unique plants items-overr 100 new!

Many available only from Wayside -  Big selection of new garden accessories -  all 100% garanteed

 PARKS COUNTRYSIDE GARDENS  Cata;pg = Spring 2003 -     55  pages.  Hibiscus blue satin,  Perennials and flowering shrubs, all 100% guaranteed.  Dozens of drought-tolerant plants

Food & family by KRAFT - 2004 fall $5.99

 

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston catalog - 1 $7.44

 

WAYSIDE GARDENS catalog - Spring 20 $5.98

 

PARKS COUNTRYSIDE GARDENS Cata; pg = Spr $5.99

Wonderful nostalgic pamphlet / FARMERS BULLETIN 984 issued by the U.S. DEPARTMENT of AGRICULTURE, WASHINGTON, D.C. in 1922.


Has great photographs of antique kitchen items that were used in the home during the publishing period of 1920s. Shows an apple peeler, Kraut Cutter, and a cast iron stove and also racks that were used to dry fruits and vegetables.


The CONDITION is ESTATE / USED. The binding is tight but has some bends.  The bulletin shows its age and it has discoloration.  It is partially torn along the edges of some pages.  All of the photos and print is legible.  All of the pages are present and intact.


 Johnson & Wales University -  2000=74 complete page magazine.  America's Career University -  Making a world of difference -  2000-2001 University viewbook.  Introducign  our newest campus in Denver, Colorado  Coastal States Gas Corporation - 1974 annual report-41 complete pages issued in Houston Texas.  O. S. Wyatt Jr., Chairman of the board  A B Dick annual report 1974-24 complete pages. of the annual report of 1974.

VINTAGE GOV. PAMPHLET FARM & HOME DRYING $15.00

 

Johnson & Wales University - 2000 $6.77

 

Coastal States Gas Corporation - 1974 an $5.99

 

A B Dick annual report 1974 $4.99

1979, auctions between 1974-1977, softcover, 144 pages, a few black & white photos, very good.  Paper & advertising collectors' marketplace-  2005-55 complete pages.  Postcards celerte first Thanksgiving.  Colleting Children's How to books- Joseph Wambaugh & the world of entertainment.  McCall's super book of AFGHANS  -   1978 -56 grat designs to crochet, toembroider, to knit, to make in unusual ways - manymatching pillow s- Special edition- best colletion of knit, crochet, afghans  Dana Co. catalog for 1960 # 98-72 complete pages.  This is an unretouched color photograph of DAna flex tempered nylon markers - established 1861 in Hyde Park- Vermont.

Bronze & Sculptures At Auction Around th $6.00

 

Paper & advertising collectors' marketpl $6.77

 

McCall's super book of AFGHANS - 1978 $12.88

 

Dana Co. catalog for 1960 # 98 $8.99

Kichler Lighting catalog -  since 1938= a mammoth 690 page catalog From Kichler Lighting in Cleveland, Ohio.Co. in business since 1938  decorating homes for over 70 years.  Casual contemporary, uban or traditional lighting.  Its impossible to describe this mammoth catalog  The Furrow - John Deere catalog  Jan.Feb. 1961-23 complete pages.  Cover: Williamsburg, Virginia - BGowman Brothrs, Mount Jackson, Virginia -  With the compliments of your John Deere dea;er  Wood catalog & Manual 1973-94 complete pages.  Constantine's illustrated -  concert quiality guitar - finest pre cut assembly kit - Finer woods, tools, veneers, project plans, craft kits.  Constantine established 1812  The Stitchery catalog -  Wointer-Spring 1977-64 complete pages.  Wellesleyu, Mass.  Needlepoint mini planters on coer.

Kichler Lighting catalog - since 1938 $9.99

 

The Furrow - John Deere catalog Jan. Feb $6.99

 

Wood catalog & Manual 1973 $9.99

 

The Stitchery catalog - Wointer-Spring $5.33

Disc & tape guide catalog -  1969-32 complete pages.  Record club of Ameridca's annual christmas half price sale.   Titmus Optical company catalog - -21 complete pages. World's largest independent manufacturer of Ophthalmic lenses.  Bookman's weekly catalog -  June 1, 1999=complete magazine.  For the specialist book world.  Special issue R.B.M.S./A.L.A. CONFErence -  Inside this issue: LiBRARIES INTHE NEXT Millennium  Hard to find tools catalog - Brookstone -= Winter 1990=64 complete pages.  Peterborough, New Hampshire - page after page of hard to find tools.

Disc & tape guide catalog - 1969 $5.88

 

Titmus Optical company catalog - $17.66

 

Bookman's weekly catalog - June 1, 1999 $9.99

 

Hard to find tools catalog - Brookstone $7.88

The Fidelity Graph9ic Arts catalog -  Spring 198952 complete pages of furniture, equipmnent and supplies for Artists, archetects, graphic designers, Draftsmen and engineers.  Located In Minnesota  The renovators supply catalogue   3-1-88-47 complete pages.  over 80 new eyepopping products: mission furniture - laser lighting page - shades - wall covering.  Burpee';s catalog -  1970=150 complete pages.  Burpee's red glow on cover  -  Seeds and everything for the garden -  Hanover House catalog -  copyright 1970-95 complete pages of 656 new ways to get more out of life.  Exciting new ideas for everyone.

The Fidelity Graph9ic Arts catalog - Sp $8.77

 

The renovators supply catalogue 3-1-88 $5.88

 

Burpee'; s catalog - 1970 $6.88

 

Hanover House catalog - copyright 1970 $5.88




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.