TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Textiles: Linens


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Textiles: Linens?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
This rare 1960s fabric flour sack once held 25 pounds of Bannock Chief Flour from the Colorado Milling & Elevator Co. of Denver. The center graphic is the head of an Indian in full feathered headdress, 8 inches diameter. 


The 24 by 12 inch cotton sack is complete and uncut with stitching intact. Part of the heavy cord pull string is still in place at one upper corner, which is the source of the puckering. The flour sack has a faint red striped pattern and a stamped $4.03 grocery price mark near the bottom. The colors are faded - it has been washed but the wonderful Bannock Chief logo is still very presentable. There are no tears or holes. The plain striped back of the bag has a number of tiny dark pindot spots or freckling but there are no stains or spots to the front of the bag. The color intensity and hues are accurate on my monitor but of course what you see may be different.

 Very pretty vintage Quaker lace tablecloth. Has cloth tag: Quaker Lace Cloth. It is 80 long x 66 wide. It can be made larger by using heavy starch and hot iron. It has been washed and lightly ironed. I noticed one tiny faded yellow spot on it; see pic #4. That can likely be soaked out with Lestoil or color safe bleach. This tablecloth is a light ivory color, (not white). Very nice for a dining room table. 1/12brestcs  Very attractive vintage tablecloth. Red needlework. It is 31 x 31 inches. Strong heavy material; not sure if this is linen, cotton? No spots or tears. Perfect for a card table, or drape on an angle over a small round table, etc. Not sure if the red stitching is color fast or not, so I'd recommend dry cleaning only when needed. 11/11scsr  Set of 9 vintage molded heavy plastic drapery screw-in Tie Back pins.  Each is a large ivory rose with gold highlights between its petals.  Condition:  excellent.  Size: 2 in. dia.

Bannock Chief Denver Flour Sack, Great I $69.00

 

Vintage Quaker Lace Tablecloth $89.00

 

Vintage Tablecloth $60.00

 

Set of 9 Old Floral Drapery Molded Tie $12.00

So very nice a piece, suitable for your Hallway/Mail/Foyer table. The thread is 

a Khaki Color on White Irish Linen.Pretty much speaks for itself. Fine workmanship. Shipping is 2.00 First Class Mail Domestic USA.  Linen Coronation Tea Napkins set mint in the box marked Coronation, June, 1953. This is a wonderful rare set in a set of 6 with all six having different London scenes stitched on the tops with the name listed on the box below each picture. The box has some damage, as shown but what a beautiful, rare set to find. Sold as found.  Linen Bicentennial scarf never removed from the package. This is a great scarf in white with a red a blue striped border with the wonderful scouts emblem with the boy and men in uniform. Since it is not opened, we do not know the size or maker. It is as found and a very different piece.  Linen Tea Napkins set never removed from the beautiful box marked Sundew, 1/2 doz., Embroidered linen, made in Switzerland. They are just lovely with the ornate lace still attached to the paper insert. The box is just wonderful with the pretty windmill scene. The box does have edge damage but is such a wonderful find. The tea napkins look more like handkerchiefs to new. The box is 1/2 inch high and 9 inches wide. The set with the unusual, lovely box is sold   just as found and is a great find.

Vintage Irish Linen Cutwork Doily $3.00

 

Coronation Tea Napkins Set, 1953, NRFB $55.00

 

Bicentennial Scarf, NRFP, U. S. A. $12.00

 

Linen Tea Napkins, NRFB, Switzerland $26.00

Fine Hand Embroidered with Lace

Linen Wedding Handkerchief. 


Fresh from a Vermont estate is this heavily embroidered linen hanky with a tiny bit of insertion lace at each corner. Condition is very good with a couple of very tiny, light spots that will soak right out. I have not washed this or done anything to it. The embroidery work is expertly done. It measures 



 Vintage Crocheted Edge Linen Damask Runner.


A nice, vintage linen damask runner or table topper. Pattern does not show up in the pictures well but it is a stripe with wreaths. Color is white. Condition is excellent with no stains or other problems even though my photos look a little splotchy. I have gently hand washed, air dried and pressed it so it is ready to use. Measures 17 1/4 by 46 inches long. Crochet trim is 3 1/4 inches wide.  Linen Hand Towels Pair. They are matching with a nice hand embroidered flower and basket design with rows of gold and blue with black on both ends to match the colors in the designs. They are in wonderful condition and are 26 1/4 inches long and 15 1/2 inches wide.  Nice crocheted white with pink runner or dresser scarf. It has been gently hand washed and air dried and is ready to use. Measures 42 by 11 inches. Condition is excellent with no problems.

Hand Embroidered Linen Wedding Handkerch $32.00

 

Vtg. Damask Linen Runner w / Wide Crochet $12.00

 

Linen Hand Towels Pair $16.00

 

Vintage White and Pink Crocheted Runner $18.00

Very nicely embroidered pale blue linen hanky embroidered in white. It measures 11 by 11 3/8 inches and condition is excellent. All four corners are embroidered the same.  Antique fine valenciennes lace wedding handkerchief. It measures 11 inches square. The center fabric is a very fine linen and it is trimmed with lots of antique lace. Condition is excellent.  Nice antique fine white linen handkerchief with delicate handmade lace trim. Measures 9 1/2 by 10 inches. Condition is very good with 2 broken braids in one corner that could easily be fixed.  Very nice vintage lace tablecloth. It still has the orginal paper tag which reads: Handmade Tuscany Lace Decorations, Made in China, 100% cotton, 72 x 72 inches, round shape. No holes, tears or spots. The Chinese are exceptional for their intricate textiles like silks, needlework, etc., and this is not a new item. Age est: 1930's-50's. A great tablecloth for formal or everyday usage if you have a nice round table. 1/11brcs

Vtg. Pale Blue Linen Embroidered Handker $12.00

 

Valenciennes Lace Ant. Wedding Handkerch $36.00

 

Antique Fine Lace Trimmed Handkerchief $24.00

 

Round Tuscany Lace Tablecloth $110.00

Vintage round tablecloth. I believe this is a vintage Bertons, USA, but tag is missing. It feels like wool, but not sure. It is 66 x 66 inches, no holes, tears or spots. Eagle or phoenix motif. It looks like it might be hand woven. scs-r12/10  Vintage linen tablecloth. Really nice all linen tablecloth, rectangular shape. It has no holes and is 70 x 56 inches. I laundered it and when ironing it I noticed one tiny faded spot near a corner which can be spot treated; missed it the first time around. It's not anything distracting, see pic #7. This is is a very attractive cloth; it is displayed on a narrow table, but if you have a wider table the pattern on it will show up more. This could be used in the kitchen or dining room. 12/10au#  Vintage linen tablecloth and 6 napkins. Gorgeous tablelinen; it does not appear to have been used. Rectangular shape; it is 68 long x 48 inches wide. Hand stitching; turkey red? Nice pattern. Just needs to be ironed a bit. No spots, holes or tears. Age est: early 20th C. to 1940's. Can be used in the kitchen or dining room. 12/10au#  1981 tea towel - a calendar with decoration of Aboriginal arts. Tea towel measures 73.5 cm by 44 cm (29 inches by 17.1/4 inches). It has little tabs sewn on one end - was probably used as a wall hanging. Excellent condition. Linen.

Vintage Round Tablecloth $95.00

 

Linen Tablecloth Vintage $89.00

 

Linen Tablecloth & Napkins Vintage $165.00

 

Australian Aboriginal Tea Towel, Vintage $7.00

Vintage linen sachet for hankies, stockings or underwear. Embroidered in white with flowers, and as a crochet white lace edging. Measures 17.5 cm by 22.5 cm (7 inches by 9 inches). Excellent condition, very pretty.  Early 20th century fine linen sachet (for keeping hankies, stockings or underwear). It is embroidered in white with a circlet of shamrocks. (Possibly Irish linen). It has eyelet holes which you thread ribbon through - this one still has some pale lemon ribbon threaded.

Measures 22 cm by 22 cm, and has a drawn-thread hem. Excellent condition.  Very Irish small table cloth, with green-embroidered scalloped edges, embroidery of shamrocks and a little red-caped woman spinning at her wheel in the corners.  Cloth is beige linen. Measurements: 108 cm square (42.1/2 inches square). Needs a good pressing - has a few very very faint marks, not noticeable until you really look. Excellent condition otherwise.  Beautiful fine quality white linen occasional table cloth - it has white embroidery of flowers and swags, and eyelet holes to thread broad ribbon through. Absolutely gorgeous cloth in excellent condition. It measures 88 cm square (34.1/2 inches square). Possibly Edwardian period, but certainly early half of 20th century. We have a little underwear sachet by the same hand elsewhere in this category.

Linen Embroidered Hankie or Stocking Sac $21.00

 

Beautiful Embroidered Linen Sachet. $24.00

 

Linen Table Cloth, Shamrocks, Spinning W $47.00

 

White Linen and Embroidered Small Tablec $43.00

Absolutely beautiful fine quality linen sachet with embroidered flap. White on white embroidery of flowers and swags. Eyelet holes to thread broad ribbon through - imagine how pretty this would look. Sachets like this were used to hold underwear when travelling, or to keep stockings in the drawer. .Possibly Edwardian period, but certainly early half of 20th century. Measures 45. 5 cm by 38 cm closed (18 inches by 15 inches). Excellent condition. We also have a small supper cloth by the same hand elsewhere in this category.  1930s Art Deco design embroidered linen table cloth and six matching table napkins. Off-white linen cloth, with embroidery of geometric design in mid blue and beige.  Tablecloth measures 106 cm by 103 cm (41.3/4 inches by 40.1/2 inches). Napkins measure 25 cm square (about 10 inches square, just under). All in excellent condition except there are small rust marks on one napkin and a faint stain on another (probably treatable), and a few loose threads that need snipping off (very minor, just tidying).  Very old large waffle cotton bath towel with fringed ends and art nouveau embroidery to ends. This would date from early 20th century, before our modern towelling was used. Probably around WWI period. It measures 110 cm by 62 cm (about 43.1/2 inches by 24.1/2 inches). Excellent condition - just the fringes need combing out.  Gorgeous vintage silk textile. Not sure if it is a throw or tablecloth. It could work as either. Draped across a formal chair would be nice. It is 54 x 44 inches not counting the fringe. Very good condition. Very rich looking textile. 12/10brcs

Linen Embroidered White Sachet, Early 20 $32.00

 

Linen Tablecloth and 6 Napkins, Art Deco $39.00

 

Waffle Cotton Towel, Embroidered Detail. $10.00

 

Vintage Silk Textile $125.00

Commercially made vintage tray cloth, cream linen with coffee-coloured embroidery. Scalloped edge. Measures 56 cm by 37 cm (22 inches by 14.1/2 inches). Excellent condition.  12 linen napkins, still sewn together in their dozen bunch. They have a single tapelace corner and overlocked edges. Measurements: 41 cm by 41 cm (16 inches square). Unused. Excellent condition.  Beautiful ivory color vintage Madeira tablecloth with 6 matching napkins. Breath taking hand applique and embroidery work. The tablecloth measures 52 inches by 52 inches, each napkin is 13 inches by 13 inches, with each corer having the organdy insert with applique flowers and embroidery work. A most charming linen set to add to your collection of vintage linens.  This is a large new blue toile padded fabric tea cozy or tea cosy made by an unknown artisan for a holiday Bazaar fund raiser for the Peninsula Animal Rescue in Sequim, Washington. The large fabric tea cozy has a great design of a dark blue toile or rural landsacpe on white with a coordinating lining and hanging loop. The tea cosy measures 10 inches high by 14 inches wide by 2 inches thick, is brand new and therefore mint and would fit a large 4-6 cup teapot. Lovely!

Embroidered Tray Cloth, Cream and Coffee $8.50

 

1 Dozen Linen Napkins, Tape Lace Corner. $42.00

 

VINTAGE MADEIRA LINEN ORGANDY TABLECLOTH $135.00

 

New Tea Cozy Dark Blue Toile On White La $38.00

Vintage tablecloth. Rectangular shape; no holes, tears or spots. Very usuable and would be cute around the holidays even though it is not an x-mas cloth, it has red and green in it. It is 66 long x 50 wide. Has teapots, red rose buds, sugar & creamer, etc. 11/10smc  Two matching ladies printed vintage cotton hankies, one in brown, one in grey, with roses. Condition is very good with no faults. They measure 13 1/4 by 13 inches.  I have hand washed, air dried and lightly pressed them so they are ready for use.  Nice, colorful petunia with deep pink and white petunias. Condition is very good with no problems. Measures 13 1/2 inches square.  I have hand washed, air dried and lightly pressed, ready for use.  Nice vintage printed cotton hanky with magnolias. Measures 11 1/2 inches square. Condition is very good with no problems.  I have hand washed, air dried and lightly pressed, ready for use.

Tablecloth Vintage Rectangular $48.00

 

2 Vtg Handkerchiefs with Roses $9.00

 

Vintage Ladies Handkerchief with Petunia $6.00

 

Colorful Vintage Handkerchief w / Magnoli $6.00

Nice vintage cotton handkerchief with pansies. Measures 12 by 12 1/2 inches and is in very good condition.  I have hand washed, air dried and lightly pressed, ready for use.  Nice vintage cotton handkerchief with colorful lilies on a blue and white background. It measures 12 1/2 by 13 inches and is in very good condition. I have hand washed, air dried and lightly pressed, ready for use.  Linen Dresser Scarf with a beautiful, hand embroidered pattern and lovely crocheted lace edging. It has the design of a nice brown pot filled with pretty flowers in pinks, blues and lavender with yellow centers and light green leaves. The designs are on both ends with fancy window lines for the background. It is in white and in wonderful condition with one light coffee spill mark on one side that we have not tried to remove. It is 20 inches long and 14 inches wide. Just lovely.  Ivy Leaf Metal Bronze Curtain Rod Finials

Leaves are approx 4 1/2" x 2".

New in packet, fits 1"dia pole.


Made by Waverly.

Vintage Pansy Ladies Handkerchief $6.00

 

Colorful Lilies Cotton Printed Handkerch $7.00

 

Linen Dresser Scarf, Hand Embroidered, Fl $20.00

 

Ivy Leaf Metal Bronze Curtain Rod Finial $5.99

These are new in open package with fittings, the disks are approx 3 3/4"dia. The package says they project 3.5" to 6". Thank you for looking!  This is an original large vintage curtain of barkcloth or cretonne with a pinch pleated header top and an Eames era atomic design on brown. The curtain or drapery is made of 3 panels sewn together and fully lined. The curtain measures 58.5 inches long by 126 inches wide at bottom and 72 inches wide at the top at the header. The curtain was made in the 1950s. The curtain has been used and has no holes in the barkcloth but shows some mild or pale water stains at the top of the lining. There are some holes on the back of the header in the muslin where the drapery hangers were attached. The fabric is pictured in Vintage Textured Barkcloth by Margaret E. Meir. A wonderful piece of nostalgia, decorating magic and source of new ideas.  Vintage linen Christmas tree linen. Looks like the name on it reads: Marge French. It apparently was never used because it is still crispy.  Vintage Kaydee linen kitchen towel. 2 in store, price is for one towel; hit quantity 2 if you want both. Apparently these were never used, the linen is still crispy. Very cute design. 11/10smc

Pair Newell Metal Gold Curtain Holdbacks $4.99

 

Eames Atomic Retro Barkcloth Curtain Pan $128.00

 

Vintage Linen Christmas Towel $32.50

 

Vintage Kaydee Linen Towel $30.00

Linen Pair of table runners or dresser scarves in excellent condition. They both match with a pretty, hand embroidered poinsettia with leaves design on both ends, the sides and down the middle. They are in white with a hand crocheted lace edging on both ends. One is 52 inches long and 13 inches wide, the 2nd. is 40 inches long and 13 inches wide. A lovely pair.  This is a pretty floral pattern padded fabric tea cozy made in England in the 1970s. The tea cozy or tea cosy has a teal, blue and peach floral design with white piping and an unbleached muslin interior and measures 9 inches high by 13 inches wide by 1 inch thick and would fit up to a 4-6 cup teapot. The tea cozy is in excellent condition with no holes or stains. A lovely pattern.  This is a wonderful handmade art deco avocado green silk ruched tea cozy or tea cosy. It was made in the 1900-1920 and is a much richer and deeper avocado green than the photos show. I brought it home from England and the workmanship is really lovely. The tea cozy is silk and is well padded with a matching green cotton lining. It is in very good condition with just a few light tea stains inside and a few pinprick holes on the back and one small hole on the back. A great piece of deco.  Fine white linen, with white embroidery large doily or small tablecloth, centerpiece. It is in excellent condition with no problems and measures 22 1/2 inches in diameter and has very nicely done satin stitch embroidery with buttonhole scalloped stitching around the edge.

Linen Pair, Table Runner / Dresser Scarf $24.00

 

Tea Cozy Padded Teal Blue Peach Floral L $24.00

 

English Silk Tea Cozy Ruched Green Padde $48.00

 

Antique White on White Large Linen Doily $18.00

Linen, Dresser Cover, Embroidered with a lovely croched edging in shades of pinks. It is in wonderful condition with the embroidered pattern on each end of a blue, handled basket with pink french knots stitched flowers, green leaves and stems. It is 19 inches long and 13 inches wide. One small area of the edging needs to be reattached. A lovely piece.  This is a bread cover or roll cover made of linen with a hand embroidered flower basket design design with a hand crocheted piquot design edging. The 4 flap bread cover which sits in a basket with the bread or rolls in it and flaps folded over the rolls to keep them warm and fresh measures 24 inches across from point to point. The bread or roll cover dates to the 1930-1940s and is in very good +++ condition with no holes or tears. There is some yellowing from the oil in the bread which can be cleaned. The embroidery is beautifully done. The bread cover is part of an English linens collection we recently acquired.  Beautiful antique embroidered piece showing young girl wearing ballroom dress, hat and with flowers in her hand, Measures approximately 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches.  This is light beige embroidered piece with silk thread, Measuring approximately 14 1/4 inches x 10 1/4 inches.

Linen, Embrodered Dresser Scarf $18.00

 

Bread Cover Roll Hand Embroidered Linen $16.00

 

Antique Embroidery Southern Belle $7.99

 

Silk Embroidery $7.99

Gorgeous linen tablecloth with embroidered flowers. It looks very contemporary but is vintage. Rectangular shape; it is 75 long x 50 wide; perfect for your dining table! It doesn't appear to have ever been used, but has a couple of very faint spots on it probably from just being lugged around and it could use an ironing. The small faint spots are hard to find. I would just dryelle it and iron it. 8/10dixcs  :overy linen crocheted dresser scarf or table runner in wonderful condition. It has such pretty patterns and great lacey edging. It is 42 inches long and 12 inches wide with one light spot that we have not tried to remove. Due to the size it is great for your dresser or table and it is so pretty.  Hand embroidered muslin tea towel, flowers in a basket. There are a few flowers that need the stitching repaired, pretty towel. Thank you for looking!  This is a hand made vintage blue silk tea cosy or cozy with a finely hand embroidered RAF or Royal Air Force emblem and motto Per Ardua Ad Astra or Through Adversity To The Stars. The lining is red silk and the cozy is not padded and measures 10 inches high by 14.5 inches wide. The tea cozy is in very good condition and was made 1930-1940s. A piece of militaria or history as well as decorative and useful.

Vintage Embroidered Linen Tablecloth $124.00

 

Crocheted Dresser Cover or Table Runner $18.00

 

Hand Embroidered MuslinTea Towel $4.99

 

Royal Air Force RAF WWII Silk Tea Cozy E $40.00

Large white linen cloth, early 20th century, with large pattern of pale aqua green and white lilies or flowers and leaves with black embroidered edges to the appliqué, and blue embroidered detailing, It has a wide border, with drawn thread work in a pale peach colour. Also drawn thread squares around centre are of cloth. There is also a blue thread running along the drawn thread detailing, and some of this blue is unravelling in areas. It has one tear in a corner, and some small repairable holes. See photos. Magnificent thing, most unusual pattern. Cloth measures approx. 2.24 m by 5.24 m (88 inches by 206 inches), so very large. You can see it dwarfs my table!  Large white soft, fine white linen tablecloth or bedspread. It has a beautiful pattern of large poinsettia flowers embroidered in white, and a typical Edwardian wide border joined by drawn thread work. Cloth measures 2.59 m by 1.02 m (102 inches by 90 inches). It has no stains, but has some holes - the biggest is an L shaped tear measuring 4 cm by 2 cm (1.1/2 inches by 3/4 inch). There are some other smaller holes - all are repairable or could be darned, and this is overall a really magnificent cloth and well worth the work.  Unique shape, embroidered piece, Showing geometric design done with golden tone thread embroidery, Measures approximately 9 inches in diameter.  This is a new old stock handmade padded fabric tea cozy or tea cosy made to fit a standard 4 cup teapot. The tea cozy features a lovely Christmas patchwork design with Christmas roses, poinsettias, holly, berries, pine cones, tartan plaid, and lots of gold accents and a cream satin ribbon to tie it shut over your teapot. The cozy measures 8 inches high and 7 inches wide and is lined with a coordinating green and gold metallic fleck fabric. Tea cosies are made to keep the pot warm but they are also a great decorative accent for your tea table. Made in the USA. This is from the stock of our antique shop we closed in 2002 to go exclusively online.

Large Tablecloth with Applique and Embro $166.00

 

Large Tablecloth or Bedspread, White on $186.00

 

Lovely Antique Embroidery $29.99

 

Tea Cozy Christmas Patchwork Pattern Han $32.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.