TIAS.com has over a half a million antiques and collectibles for your online shopping pleasure
Call Us 1-888-OLD-STUFF  | Your Account  | Merchant Login  | Shopping Cart  | Wish List  | Help
View Today's
Newly Listed Items!
Click here to view new listings

Sell Your Antiques & Collectibles Here

Free Trial Offer!
The TIAS Trusted
Merchant Guarantee
Safe Online Shopping Since 1995
Advanced
Search
 Be Our Facebook Fan
 Follow us on Twitter

Textiles: Table Linen


What's New in the Collector's Showcase of Textiles: Table Linen?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!
Linen table cover with a nice crocheted edging and lovely embroidered design of flowers and leaves in red, orange and yellow. There is an area with a stain that we have not tried to remove but they usually come out with soaking in dish washer detergent. It is 34 1/2 inches wide and 32 inches long. This is still a very pretty table cover and well worth a little elbow grease. Sold as found.  Linen napkins set of 4 in an off white color with a nice attached, design os leaves and fruit. They have a nicely stitched beige edging. The are 11 inches square and are in nice condition with the staining from being storage for so many years. We have not tried to remove them but dish washing detergent will usually do the job. A nice set as found.  A nice hand crochet edge on this old small linen table cover.  The needlework design is a yellow cat.  Sz:  11 in X 13 in.  Shipping cost within USA - $3.25   A nice hand crochet edge on this old small linen table cover.  Not the usual needlework design but embroidered red tone acorns on a pine brance with a orange bow.  Sz  12 in X 14 in.  Shipping cost within USA - $3.25  No handling cost.

Linen Table Cover $24.00

 

Linen Napkins Set of 4 w / Design $12.00

 

Embroidery Linen Small Table Cover - cat $3.00

 

Embroidery Linen Small Table Cover - ac $4.50

Vintage 17 Piece Set Fine Linen

Madeira Embroidered Cutwork Placemats, Napkins and Runner.


This is a very nice quality and well made set of embroidered and cutwork placemats, napkins and a runner. Condition is excellent with a couple of very light age spots on the runner that should wash right out. I have not done anything to them. These were from the cleanest and best cared for linens I have ever purchased.Color is a light taupe. The napkins measure 15 1/2 by 16 inches. Placemats measure 10 3/8 by 15 1/2 inches and the runner measures 16 3/4 by 42 inches.  Linen Table Cover in white with beautifully embroidered designs of different flowers and leaves. It is in excellent condition and is 68 inches long and 53 inches wide. What a real treasure and so pretty.  Linen Table Cover in a round shape with beautiful flower patterns with lines of rows between and a lovely, crocheted edging. It is in excellent condition and is 22 inches across.  Magnificent antique piece, Showing drawn work center and beautiful battenburg lace wide border, as per images, This is not a new batteburg lace it is old but in excellent condition, but for a tiny, light colour spot showing mostly on the wrong side, You really have to look for it to find it, Measuring approximately 17 3/4 x 8 3/4.

17 Pc. Vtg Fine Linen Madeira Placemat $94.00

 

Linen Table Cover- White, Embroidered Pa $35.00

 

Linen Table Cover, Round w / Flower Patte $22.00

 

Amazing Centerpiece Buttenburg Lace $120.00

Snow white center piece or tray cloth, Showing crochet lace trim and drawn thread work,Measures approximately 23 x 15 inches, In excellent for age condition, no spots or holes.  Vintage Royal Society Embroidery Tablecloth w/ Roses. This gorgeous mint green tablecloth is 46" x 41". It was marked Royal Society before it was laundered. Royal Society was the trade mark name for a company owned by H.E. Verran which was in operation from 1912 to 1930. It has one discolored spot (see last photo). Otherwise it is in excellent condition.

  This is a gorgeous handmade tablecloth. It is old, I do not know how old. I know nothing of the history of the item but the workmanship is impecible! The fabric is linen. The size is approximately 62 in. x 84 in. The embroiderery is all cross stitch and the back of the pattern is almost as beautiful as the front of it. Whoever made this was an excellent hand stitcher who took much pride in her work. I can't tell if the cloth itself was purchased with the diamond shaped tatings or if the person who embroidered it also did the tating work herself to form the diamond shapes between the flower baskets. I have a tendency to think she did it herself. It is trimmed with a croqueted edge. The baskets have variegated blues, pinks, yellows, greens as the colors in the flowere. This piece took hours and hours to complete. She may have worked on it for months or even years to produce such a beautiful finished product. It was done with much love and whoever she left it to, didn't want it. And that is sad when heirlooms are not appreciated or treasured by family members. I would never use this cloth without first putting a clear plastic cover over it. It is just too beautiful to take a chance on ruining it with food stains. If it was ever used, it had TLC as there is not a spot, a stain, a tear, or any other damage anywhere on the cloth that I can find. 


 Linen Table cloth with stripes of gold and blue with a lovely, embroidered flower design in all four corners in pinks, lavenders, yellows and green. It is 42 inches by 44 inches and in nice condition. It does have some light stains that we have not soaked in dishwasher detergent to remove. It is just wonderful and sold as found.

Antique Tray Cloth White on White Embroi $24.00

 

Vintage Royal Society Embroidery Tablecl $34.95

 

Linen Cross Stitch, Tating, Croquet Ving $129.99

 

Linen Table Cover, Embroidered Flower De $24.00

Linen Napkins set of 8 in a nice ecru color. They are in excellent condition with a small fringe on the ends. They are 15 inches long and 13 inches wide and could also be used for finger towels. They are just like new.  Oh so cute and a festive holiday gift for the bear lover! From Kay Dee Designs, (USA) display this adorable holiday bear dish towel. It features three Mother bears , a swan sleigh holding three baby bears standing in front of a lovely holiday decorated archway. The dishtowel measures 24.25" x 17.5", is white with a festive holiday border in blue, red and green. Also included is a matching bag measuring 7.25" x 6.25" x 2" with dark green handles and a Sugar Cookie Recipe with a small Christmas tree cookie cutter. 100% Cotton, RN 64597, machine washable…never used!!  Mint  Table Cloth and Napkins Set. It is in wonderful condition in white with lace edging. The set has a lovely, appliqued flower pattern in pinks with green. The table cloth is 39 inches by 38 inches. The four napkins are a darker color but the flower patterns match the table cloth and are 9 inches squate. A very nice set.  Wonderful Linen Table Cloth in a great red and white checked pattern. It is in great condition but does have a couple of small, light spots that we have not tried to remove and one very small hole. The colors are still nice and vivid and it is 72 inches by 53 inches. A great size and very useable.

Linen Napkins Set of 8 $16.00

 

Kay Dee Designs Holiday Dishtowel and Ba $14.25

 

Linen Table Cover w / Napkins $18.00

 

Linen Table Cover or Cloth, Red and Whit $16.00

This is for a set of 29 napkins in 3 different sizes. They are linen with embroidery and floral cut outs. I do not know the age for sure but they came with part of an estate with china and silver dating back to the 1930-1940's. I am assuming these are the same age. I do not know the maker as there are no tags or labels but they are very nice and very pretty. They are an ecru color with a darker beige embroidery. Each size has a slightly different design but they all match and coorindate with one another. The sizes are as follows:


23 in. square - 10 napkins - 1 has a small stain, 1 has a stain plus a little hole 


16 in. square - 15 napkins - 2 have small stains


11 in. square - 4 napkins - no damage and like new


I have laundered and ironed these to make sure I found the damage. They need to be ironed better than they are though! 

 Lovely Linen table or stand cover in wonderful condition. It has a wonderful cut out flower design in each corner with great embroidered patterns and a nice crocheted edging. It is 34 inches by 32 inches and just lovely.  Vintage Table Runner w/ Crochet Lace Edging Trim. This nice cotton runner is 17" wide x 36" long and it has verigated purple crochet trim. It has one slightly yellowed spot and otherwise it is in good condition.


 Vintage Striped Placemat Table Linen. This piece is 11" wide x17-3/4" long and in excellent used condition.

Vintage Cutout Embroidery Napkins - 3 Si $49.99

 

Linen Table / Stand Cover, Cut out Flower $18.00

 

Vintage Table Runner w / Crochet Lace Edg $4.95

 

Vintage Striped Placemat Table Linen $3.95

Pair of Vintage Hardanger Linen Dinner Napkins. These napkins are 9" square and are in good used condition.

 Pair of Linen Dinner Napkins. These napkins are 13" square. You get a gold and a cream colored one. They are in excellent used condition.

 Beautiful with charm of 1920's embroidery depicting pretty floral brances and cobweb above it, Measures about 17 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches wide.  This is beautiful square centerpiece, with blue embroidery and lace border, Measuring about 18 1/2 x 18 inches.

Pair of Vintage Hardanger Linen Dinner N $4.95

 

Pair of Linen Dinner Napkins $3.95

 

Colorful Embroidery Centerpiece $29.99

 

Blue Embroidery Centerpiece Lace $69.99

Vintage Cotton Table Doilie w/ Embroidery and Crochet Edging. This fine cotton doilie is 17" dia. It has pink and lavender flowers and variegated peach crochet edging. There is one faint discolored spot otherwise it is in good condition.

 BEAUTIFUL, LARGE, LINEN TABLE COVER WITH 12 MATCHING NAPKINS IN WONDERFUL CONDITION. IT IS A CREAM COLOR WITH LOVELY CUT OUT DESIGNS AND A PRETTY SCALLOPED EDGE IN A SILVER COLOR. THE TABLE CLOTH IS 100 INCHES LONG AND 63 INCHES WIDE. THE NAPKINS ARE 14 1/2 INCHES BY 15 INCHES. WE HAVE NOT FOUND ANY STAINS OR TEARS BUT IT DOES NEED PRESSING. WHAT A SUPER SIZE WITH SUCH A BEATIFUL DESIGN AND SO LUCKY TO FIND 12 MATCHING NAPKINS WITH IT. IT IS JUST AS FOUND.  Unused pink, and white with black accent 50" x 52" tablecloth with 6 matching napkins.  These are the colors from the 1950's.  The original labels are still there.   GREAT SET OF 4 LINEN TABLE NAPKINS IN A PRETTY GREEN WITH A LOVELY PATTERN AND NICE ROLLED EDGES. THEY ARE 16 INCHES BY 16 INCHES AND IN NICE CONDITION WITH ONLY A COUPLE OF LIGHT SPOTS THAT WE HAVE NOT TRIED TO REMOVE.

Vintage Cotton Table Doilie w / Embroider $7.95

 

LARGE TABLE CLOTH, COVER W / 12 NAPKINS $65.00

 

Pure Linen Pink / White Tablecloth Czechos $80.00

 

LINEN, TABLE NAPKINS SET OF 4, GREEN $12.00

BEAUTIFUL ANTIQUE TABLE COVER FOR A SMALLER TABLE OR A CENTER PIECE FOR A LARGE TABLE, EXCELLENT CONDITION, LOVE THE FLORAL EMBROIDERY, TRIM AND COLOURS!, Measures about 20 x 24 inches.Buyer pays for shipping.  VERY PRETTY ANTIQUE TEAPOT COZY COVER, SHOWING EXTENSIVE HAND EMBROIDERY, DISPLAYING PRETTY FLORAL MOTIF, BOTH SIDES ARE FULLY EMBROIDERED, THIS IS COVER FOR A TEA POT THERE IS NO LINING, as per images, Please study our images since they are important part of our description, Measures about 11 inches high x 15 wide, We have wide variety of vintage and antique linens,Please check us out, We ship Internationally, US Buyer please pay 5.00 for shipping.Thanks.   

THIS IS LOVELY VINTAGE - WHITE LINEN BUN WRAPPER, Excellent condition, US Buyer please remit 4.00 for shipping plus insurance.Thanks.   LOVELY LINEN TABLE COVER, CLOTH WITH A WONDERFUL EMBROIDERED AND CUT OUT DESIGN. THIS WAS SO WELL MADE AND THE HOURS OF WORK THAT WENT INTO THE CREATION OF THIS PIECE. IT IS 34 INCHES BY 33 1/2 INCHES AND GREAT TABLE DISPLAY.

LOVELY EMBROIDERED TABLE COVER / CENTER PI $16.99

 

EMBROIDERED ANTIQUE TEA COZY COVER $29.99

 

PRETTY ANTIQUE WHITE LINEN - EMBROIDERED $24.99

 

ECRUE TABLE COVER, EMBROIDERED & CUT OUTS $30.00

Lovely old dollie with the crocheted rim and the rose embroidery. Some very light spots were

seen. Measures 18" across.

 BEAUTIFUL VINTAGE CENTER PIECE OR A TRAY CLOTH, ALL HAND MADE, EMBROIDERY IS ABSOLUTELY FIRST CLASS QUALITY AND IT GIVES YOU IMPRESSION OF A SAMPLER.Excellent condition,Measuring about 16 1/2 inch x 11 1/2 inch.US Buyer please remit 4.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  WONDERFUL SET OF 8 MATCHING NAPKINS FOR YOUR TABLE IN WONDERFUL CONDITION. THEY HAVE A LOVELY SPUN DESIGN AND ARE 17 INCHES SQUARE.  Vintage Printed Linen Placemats, Napkins & Table Runner Set. This nice set includes (6) napkins that are 

13" sq., (6) placemats that are 18" x 12" and a runner that is 32" long x 11-3/8" wide. The runner has two very faint spots that are discolored otherwise the set is in good condition.

Vintage Round Center Piece Dollie Embroi $10.00

 

EMBROIDERED FLORAL TRAY CLOTH-SAMPLER LI $22.99

 

TABLE LINENS SET OF 8 NAPKINS MATCHING $22.00

 

Vintage Printed Linen Placemats, Napkins $19.95

Festive white tablecloth measures 52" x 52". It features lovely embroidery of red and green holly designs surrounded by a red trim stitched edge. There are no labels attached regarding manufacturer or fabric content. Unused and perfect condition.  This goldtone metal candleholder features festive reindeer and bells and measures 3-1/4" high x 4-1/2" in diameter. There are a few surface scratches and minor dent on inside base, but overall condition is excellent. Made in China  Festive set of four Christmas Tree fabric coasters. The fabric is a red and green plaid which features gold threads throughout. Each tree coaster measures 5" long x 4-1/4" and is topped with a red bow and bell. Unused - excellent condition.  This is a very nice, table runner with  embroidered flowers and leaves in the center, and also an embroidered border around the parameter. It is about 24" x 56", and in very good condition, no stains, no holes, no rips.  The linen color is white, with green leafs, pink and yellow flowers, pink and green border pattern.  Very nicely hand embroidered flowers!  Good quality linen! Unique!

Holly Christmas Tablecloth - 52" Sq $16.50

 

Reindeer and Bell Metal Candleholder $4.50

 

Christmas Tree Coasters - Set of 4 $6.00

 

Table Runner Floral Embroidery Linen $18.00

This is a very nice, card table size table topper with hand embroidered flowers in the four corner areas.  This linen also has the two straps at each corner to tie this topper to the legs of the card table.  It is about 32" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes, no rips.  The linen color is white, with green  leafs, yellow and orange flowers.  Very nicely hand embroidered flowers!  Good quality linen! Unique!  This is a very nice, card table size table topper with hand embroidered flowers in the four corner areas.  This linen also has the two straps at each corner to tie this topper to the legs of the card table.  It is about 32" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes, no rips.  The linen color is white, with yellow leafs, pink flowers.  Very nicely hand embroidered flowers!  Good quality linen! Unique!  This is a very nice, card table size table topper with hand embroidered flower baskets in the four corner areas.  It is about 36" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes, no rips.  The linen color is off-white, with light orange strips and trim.  Very nicely embroidered flowers and baskets!  Unique!  This is a very nice, fancy cross stitch embroidered card table size table topper with very fancy and colorful embroidery.  It is about 32" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes, no rips.  The embroidery appears to be done by machine, but very nice work!

Table Topper Floral Embroidery Linen Le $15.00

 

Table Topper Floral Embroidery Linen Le $15.00

 

Table Topper Floral Basket Embroidery Li $18.00

 

Table Topper Floral Embroidered Linen Fa $20.00

This is a very nice, delicate card table size table cloth with very fancy white lace border section, and white flowers lots of embroidery in each corner area.  It is about 32" square, and in very good condition, no stains, a few tiny  holes, no rips.  The holes are about 1/16" diameter in two places in the linen, the rest of the linen, lace and embroidery is in great shape.  The embroidery appears to be done by machine, but very special work, very fancy and delicate.  This is a unique card table size table cloth with white lace trim on the edges, and white flowers with lace and embroidery in each corner area.  It is about 36" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes or rips.  The embroidery appears to be done by hand.  This is a unique card table size table cloth with pink lace trim on the edges, and pink, purple, yellow and white flower.  It is about 32" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes or rips.  The embroidery appears to be done by hand.15  This is a unique card table size table cloth with pink embroidery, and pink crocheted corners.  It is about 36" square, and in very good condition, no stains, no holes or rips.  The embroidery appears to be done by hand.

Table Cloth Floral Embroidered Linen Lac $20.00

 

Table Cloth Floral Embroidered Linen Lac $15.00

 

Table Cloth Floral Embroidered Linen Pin $15.00

 

Embroidered Table Cloth Linen Pink Croch $15.00

NICE SET OF THREE TABLE OR STAND COVERS WITH THREE DIFFERENT EMBROIDERED DESIGNS. ALL THREE ARE 17 INCHES SQUARE, ONE HAS A DESIGN OF THREE CIRCLES AND 3 OUTSIDE LINES IN GREEN, YELLOW AND RED. ONE HAS A CIRCLE DESIGN AND AND EDGE LINE IN RED AND THE LAST, HAS A DOUBLE RECTANGLE PATTERN AND DOUBLE LINE DESIGN AROUND THE OUTSIDE IN YELLOW. A NICE TRIO OF COVERS.  LOVELY SET OF 6 PLUS ONE EXTRA SET OF LINEN TABLE NAPKINS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH A NICE FRINGED EDGING AND A GREAT FRUIT DESIGNED FABRIC. THEY ARE MADE OF A SHINY TYPE FABRIC AND ARE 8 3/4 INCHES BY 9 INCHES. A WONDERFUL SET THAT DOES NOT EVEN APPPEAR TO HAVE BEEN USED.  Vintage Circular Machine Embroidered Cotton Doily. This doily is 11" dia and in excellent condition.  LOVELY TABLE COVER IN ECRUE. IT IS HAND CROCHETED IN TINY STICHES WITH A HORSE AND RIDER DESIGN IN THE CENTER WITH A FLOWER AND LEAF PATTERN AROUND THE EDGE. IT HAS A PRETTY TRIM ON THE TOP AND BOTTOM. IT IS 25 INCHES WIDE AND 21 INCHES HIGH.  A VERY PRETTY PIECE.

SET THREE TABLE OR STAND COVER, EMBROIDE $10.00

 

TABLE LINENS SET OF 6 PLUS ONE NAPKINS S $15.00

 

Vintage Circular Machine Embroidered Cot $1.95

 

TABLE COVER, HAND CROCHETED HORSE & RIDE $12.00

BEAUTIFUL HAND EMBROIDERED AND MOSAIC LACE TABLECLOTH, as per images - iN EXCELLENT CONDITION BUT FOR A TINY MENDED SPOT AND PINHEAD SIZE BLACK SPOT, BOTH VERY HARD TO FIND,Measures about 35 inches x 35 inches.  BEAUTIFUL HAND EMBROIDERED LINEN TABLECLOTH, WITH HAND CROCHETED EDGES, THIS TABLECLOTH WAS NEVER USED, IT IS ANTIQUE BUT IN NEW CONDITION, GORGEOUS DECO STYLE EMBROIDERY IN WONDERFUL COLORS as per images - Measures about 30" x 30", US Buyer to pay 5.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  BEAUTIFUL HAND EMBROIDERED MADEIRA TABLECLOTH, WITH WONDERFUL EMBROIDERY AND CUTWORK, THIS TABLECLOTH WAS NEVER USED, BEAUTIFUL COLORS as per images - Measures about 35" x 35", US Buyer to pay 5.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  BEAUTIFUL HAND EMBROIDERED TABLECLOTH,DEPICTING COLORFUL ROSES AND FLOWERS, LOVE THE LAVANDER COLOR HAND CROCHETED LACE EDGE -  as per images - In excellent used condition ,Measures about 35" x 35", US Buyer to pay 5.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.

TABLECLOTH - Mosaic Lace&Embroidery $32.00

 

HAND EMBROIDERY TABLECLOTH - DECO STYLE $36.99

 

Lovely MADEIRA TABLECLOTH - EMBROIDERY + $48.99

 

TABLECLOTH - EMBROIDERY - ROSES $38.99

BEAUTIFUL VINTAGE 1950-60'S PRINTED LINEN TABLECLOTH,DEPICTING WHITE ROSES,BILDINGS etc., AGAINST LOVELY SEA BLUE BACKGROUND  -  as per images - In very good used condition ,Measures about 51 inches x 47 1/2 inches, US Buyer to pay 6.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  BEAUTIFUL and colorful vintage printed TABLECLOTH,Depicting cherries and bows - as per images - In excellent,used condition, Measuring about 31" x 31",US Buyer to pay 7.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  BEAUTIFUL TWO TONE DAMASK TABLECLOTH, IN "NEW" NEVER USED, MINT CONDITION,Measuring about 52" x 53",US Buyer to pay 7.00 for shipping plus insurance.THANKS.  Christmas meshed style small table cover, hand crocheted. Beautiful red, green and white colored yarn cover is excellent over white or off white tablecloths for decoration. It measures 26 inches in diameter and is in excellent condition. 07pdp347

Vntg. Printed Large Tablecloth White Rose $54.99

 

LOVELY VINTAGE PRINTED TABLECLOTH $34.99

 

LOVELY VINTAGE DAMASK TABLECLOTH $89.99

 

Christmas meshed style small table cover $18.00




< prev 1 2 3 next >

Shops | NEW! Become an Affiliate | Advertise | Security | Privacy | Terms of Use | Question/Problem | Site Map
© Software and site design copyright 1995-2012 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.