View Orders Back to AntiqueArts Home Page Come and view all that's new! Come and view all that's new! More than 135 upscale Antiques shops Would you like to sell your antiques here? A guide to more than 40,000 antique shops nationwide Have a question or suggestion? A comprehensive guide to antiques resources on the World Wide Web
Antique Arts Showcase
What's New in the Collector's Showcase?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


 Architectural Antiques
 Art
 Arts & Crafts Era
 Art Deco
 Autographs
 Bed Bath & Vanity
 Books
 China & Dinnerware
 Clocks & Watches
 Coins & Currency
 Cultures & Ethnicities
 Dolls
 Figurines
 Furniture & Accessories
 Glass
 Holiday & Seasonal
 Jewelry
 Lamps & Lighting
 Memorabilia
 Metalware
 Militaria
 Miscellaneous
 Music Related
 Paper & Ephemera
 Pets & Animals
 Photographica
 Political
 Porcelain & Pottery
 Religious
 Silver
 Textiles
 Toys

4 inches tall figurine in excellent condition.  Signed on bottom by Michael Doulton.  See photos for Royal Doulton marks, especially for events 2000.  4 3/4 inches tall figurine in excellent condition.  See photos for Royal Doulton marks, especially for events 2000.  4 1/2 inches tall figurine of the venerable Mr. Benjamin Bunny in maroon jacket with pipe out.  See photos for Beswick oval gold mark.  3 1/2 inches tall figurine in excellent condition.  See photos for Royal Doulton Tableware marks.

M Doulton Signed Fortune Teller Bunnykin $65.00

 

Royal Doulton Bunnykins Figurine Mystic $35.00

 

Beswick Beatrix Potter Mr Benjamin Bunny $200.00

 

Royal Doulton Bunnykins Grandpa's Story $75.00

3 1/2 inches tall figurine in excellent condition.  See photos for Royal Doulton Tableware marks.  4 3/8 inches tall figurine in excellent condition.  Signed on bottom by Michael Doulton.  See photos for Royal Doulton marks, DB204 especially for events 2000.  


<b>Commandant of Camp Allen, Fort Wayne, Indiana


U.S. Paymaster during Civil War


U.S. Congressman


Member of the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress</b>


(1821-96) Studied law, was admitted to the bar in 1845, and commenced practice in Warsaw, Indiana. Director of the Fort Wayne and Chicago Railway, 1854-56. Director of the Michigan City Prison, 1859-62. Served in the Union Army as Commandant of Camp Allen, Fort Wayne, Ind., and as a Paymaster of Volunteers with headquarters at Louisville, Ky., until the close of the war. U.S. Congressman, 1867-75, including the 40th U.S. Congress which was the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress. Chairman of the Committee on Expenditures in the Department of War. Appointed by President Arthur as Charge' d' Affaires to Paraguay and Uruguay.


<u>Signature with Place</u>: 5 1/2 x 3, in ink, W. Williams, Warsaw, Indiana. Very fine.  German Bisque Cowboy this is a 6 inch bisque socket head cowboy on a 5 piece composition body with painted heeled shoes. The doll is marked on the back of the head 11 and on the top of the hat Germany. The bisque head has a flat solid dome like the Beltons it is not cut out. The doll is wearing an all felt costume and hat they are all original. The doll has the original black mohair wig. The doll has painted eyes and a closed mouth, the doll has a closed mouth. The doll is a nice all original doll.

Royal Doulton Bunnykins Rise + Shine DB1 $35.00

 

Michael Doulton Signed Bunnykin Morris D $45.00

 

Autograph William Williams $20.00

 

German Bisque Cowboy Doll $195.00

Sonja Henie Madame Alexander She is a 15 inch composition doll,( height does not include skate blades) Madame Alexander Sonja Henie in the tagged costume. The doll is marked on the back of the head and on the original green velvet costume, lightly soiled from age. The dress has sequin hearts sewn in two spots. The doll has the original blond human hair wig in long curly hair style. The eyes are brown but have crackling. The doll has very minimal crazing. The doll has the rayon socks and skate boots with laces. The doll has very pretty coloring and is in very good condition.  Jane Withers Madame Alexander She is an adorable small Jane Withers composition doll. She is the closed mouth 13 inch version of the Madame Alexander Jane Withers doll in her original tagged costume. The doll has no other markings but on the original clothing, lightly soiled from age. The doll has minimal crazing, and a few rubs to the surface paint in the joint areas. The doll eyes are not clear, and she has all the lashes. The wig is the original mohair wig. She is a very sweet doll in very good condition, the socks and shoes also appear to be original.  Our Pet Armand Marseille Toddler This is the cutest doll she is 11 inches tall. This is an adorable doll she is a bisque socket head on a cardboard and composition toddler body. The arms and legs are composition the torso is cardboard. The head is marked Trade Mark A. Our Pet M. Registered Germany, 992/2/0X The doll has an open mouth with molded teeth, blue sleep eyes and the original brunette mohair wig. The doll is dressed in a pink silk dress and matching hat, old socks and shoes. The doll has no chips, cracks or hairlines. This is a really cutie.  Sonnenberg Taufling with the lower torso. This is a 12 ˝ inch Sonnenberg Taufling doll mid to late 1800’s. The doll has a wood shoulder head on cloth joining the head to the lower wood torso, with cloth also jointing the wood arms and legs. The doll has wood arms and legs. The thumb on 1 hand is close to the hand it was made this way. The doll has black set glass eyes. The doll is wearing the original blue wool suit, vest and plaid jacket. The pants have a small patch on one leg. The doll also has black socks and black shoes. The clothing is original the shoes are old but later then the doll. The doll has wonderfully painted swirls of hair. The doll has some minor wear to the forehead. The doll is a wonderful early doll in original clothing. This is a little rarer than the typical Sonnenberg Taufling dolls.

Sonja Henie Madame Alexander doll $375.00

 

Jane Withers Madame Alexander Doll $875.00

 

Our Pet Armand Marseille Toddler $450.00

 

Sonnenberg Taufling in original clothing $1100.00

Tiniest Bisque Bonnet Doll House doll size. Germany This is a very unusual because of its size bonnet head doll. She is just under 4 inches. The doll is a bisque shoulder head with a green molded hat. The doll also has molded hair and painted features. The doll has a cloth body with bisque arms and legs. She is dressed in a cotton and lace dress in colors that match the hat. I’ve seen bonnet head dolls larger but this is quite unusual due to her size Doll House size. She has no chips, cracks or hairlines. 


 German Doll House Man Doll he is 6 inches with a bisque shoulder head in a suit with navy blue pants and plaid jacket. The man has a mustache and black painted hair. He has a cloth body, molded hands and feet. He has no chips or cracks  German Doll House Maid or Nurse or Nanny Doll he is 5 ˝  inches with a bisque shoulder head in a  blue dress and white apron. She has a molded and painted bun. She has a cloth body, molded hands and feet. She has no chips or cracks.  1860 German China doll house doll just under 4 inches She has a cloth body china shoulder head with black painted flat top hairdo. The doll has bisque arms and legs. She is dressed in layers of lace.

Tiniest Bisque Bonnet Doll House Doll $165.00

 

German Doll House Man with mustache $225.00

 

German Doll House Maid or Nanny or Nurse $225.00

 

1860 German China Doll House Doll $185.00




<b>United States Senator & Congressman from Vermont  


Member of the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress</b>


(1815-87) Born in Westford, Vt., studied law, was admitted to the bar in 1836 and commenced practice in Morrisville, Vt. Member of the State Constitutional Convention in 1843, Judge of the Supreme Court of Vermont, 1848-60, Chief Justice, 1860-65, U.S. Senator, 1865-67, U.S. Congressman, 1867-75, and 1883-85, including the 40th U.S. Congress which was the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress. He was the Chairman of the Committee on Revisal and Unfinished Business, served on Committee on Revision of the Laws.


<u>Signature With Place</u>: 5 1/4 x 3, in ink, Luke P. Poland, St. Johnsbury, Vt.  Excellent.  


<b>This is a "folded letter" whereby the letter sheet was used to write a letter on, and then it was folded into a "homemade" postal cover and mailed</b>


1 page, 7 1/4 x 9 3/4, in ink, written by A.B. Renker, to Samuel G. Murphy, in Richmond, Va.


The letter reads in part:


Lynchburg, Dec. 7, 1864


Mr. Saml. G. Murphy, Richmond


Dear Sir,


I take this occasion to say that I have found trouble with the cotton you sold me.  I sold it to two parties in Charlottesville upon your description of the quality of the cotton, and upon receipt of the cotton they report it as very inferior, and so much so below the cotton sold them that they refuse to pay for it unless a reduction is made on it- the recent move in conscription- and your absence from Richmond has prevented me from writing sooner to you on the subject- the cotton they say is trashy, all full of dirt and not the cotton represented- the payment has been stopped- and the matter stands in this state.   I suppose the cotton delivered by mistake, must have been other than the cotton sold me from the representation made of it- please let me hear from you on the subject promptly, and oblige.


Truly,


A.B. Renker


More content.  The letter has been folded so as to use the back panel as a homemade envelope to mail the letter with.  Addressed to Saml. G. Murphy, Esq., Richmond, Va., with 10 cents Jeff Davis postage stamp, tied on with an indistinct postmark.


Light age toning and wear. Some fold splits have been repaired with archival document tape.  Some paper chips not affecting any of the content.  Desirable war date Confederate folded letter.  Matched pair of silver plated wine coasters c1870 in fine estate condition.  Each coaster measures 6 .5 inches across outside, 5 inches across inside, and 2 inches high. The coasters can hold both regular and magnum size bottles or decanters. Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***  English mahogany demilune table c1790. Two drawers and brass gallery top. Measures 30.75 inches wide by 15.75 inches deep by 29 inches high to surface and 31 inches high to brass rail corners. All brass mountings are original. The surface has an old finish with a rich patina. Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***

Autograph Luke P. Poland $15.00

 

1864 Confederate Letter From Lynchburg, $75.00

 

Silver plated matching pair of wine coa $585.00

 

English two drawer mahogany D shaped c17 $6900.00

Silver plated double wine trolley c1865. Rare open cutwork rims in a detailed design of grape clusters and vines on pierced scroll work. Fine original estate condition. The coasters can hold both regular and magnum size bottles or decanters. The trolley measures 21 inches long overall, 4 inches high to the coaster rims, and 5.5 inches high to the handle. Each coaster measures 5 inches across inside and 8 inches across outside.  Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***  Set Of 8 Pink Depression Tumblers -


Optic Ribbed -


Grape Design -


C. 1930's -


These tumblers are in very good condition with no cracks or chips and stand 3 1/8 inches tall


~ Wonderful Antique Items Are Added Daily At Holly Lane Antiques ! ~


Thank you for visiting Holly Lane Antiques!

 Unusual Rare Set or three Oriental All cloth Dolls. These are a very unusual set of dolls they are all cloth with silk faces and clothing the bodies are all cotton. They are beautiful and elaborately dressed and made. They are all original. The largest ones are 15 inches. The little girl is 12 inches. Each face has painted features. The adults have hats the girl has a black human hair wig. They are very unusual in excellent condition the man is missing one shoe. I cannot find any markings they appear to have been made around the 1930’s .  Japanese Baby Doll this is a 10 inch baby doll with a jointed head arms and legs. The doll has set glass eyes and is made from pink tinted paper mache, gofun. The doll has a black short hair wig and a little more unusual open mouth with a little tongue. The kimono is original. Very cute doll in very nice condition. Doll dates to the 1930’s.

Silver plated double wine trolley or coa $1650.00

 

Set 8 Pink Depression Optic Ribbed Tumbl $72.00

 

Set of Oriental Silk Dolls Very Unusual $395.00

 

Japanese Baby Doll Paper Mache $75.00

Schoenhut Clo Pinn wood pin doll. She is a 12 inch member of the Schoenhut Pinn Family she is all original but does not have the tag which would have her name Clo Pinn. The doll is all original in excellent condition.  Exquisite Simon Halbig Santa Doll She is an exquisite Simon Halbig doll marked Santa  1249 S&H Dep Germany Santa. She is 20 inches tall. The bisque socket head is beautiful with no chips, cracks or hairlines. The dolls body is a fully jointed composition body in exceptional condition with almost no wear or crazing and has the original finish. The doll has a beautiful vintage dark brown mohair wig that was handmade and most likely the original to the doll. She has a cardboard pate also looks to be original. She has an open mouth with molded teeth and brown sleep eyes with all the wax in excellent condition. The doll is wearing a beautiful pink and white dress with lace trim, white slip and pantaloons and white socks and pink shoes, all appear to be original to the doll. She has replaced pink bead earrings.  She has beautiful coloring and the head has the Santa mark right on the back of the head. This is a really beautiful example of this model.   An interesting 7 1/4" bone china plate for the 1897 diamond jubilee of Queen Victoria. Scenes of sporting events including driving (Showing an early auto), football, cricket, yachting, golf and cycling also the H.M.S.Blake a protected cruiser launched in 1889.  Excellent condition. No chips, cracks or restoration. 

 An unusual teapot stand.  A color portrait of Queen Victoria with putti holding a wreath above and the caption "God Save the Queen 1837 - 1897".  Ships, a soldier and sailor on each side all above a banner reading "Sixty-Years-Glorious-Reign".  In good condition with no chips, cracks, restoration or crazing. Only light wear and signs of outer rim gilding.

Schoenhut Clo Pinn Wood Pin Doll $165.00

 

Simon Halbig 1249 Marked Santa doll $1550.00

 

1897 QUEEN VICTORIA SPORTING PLATE. $75.00

 

1897 QUEEN VICTORIA TEAPOT STAND DIAMOND $75.00

1897 QUEEN VICTORIA UNUSUAL SMALLER 7 3/8 INCH SIZE PLATE WITH YOUNG AND MATURE PORTRAITS BENEATH THE ROYAL COAT OF ARMS. NATIONAL FLOWERS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND BANNERS WITH IMPORTANT EVENTS AROUND THE BORDER. A CLASSIC DIAMOND JUBILEE PLATE. REAR MARKED W & B FOR WAGSTAFF & BRUNT - STAFFORDSHIRE. VERY GOOD CONDITION NO CHIPS, CRACKS OR RESTORATION JUST THE USUAL VERY LIGHT ALL OVER AGE CRAZING.


 


(1807-1870) Born at Stratford, in Westmoreland County, Va. Son of the legendary Revolutionary War hero, "Lighthorse Harry" Lee. Graduated #2 in the West Point class of 1829 without a single demerit to his name in 4 years! He emerged from the Mexican War with one wound, three brevets for gallantry, a brilliant reputation, and the ever lasting esteem of the commanding General of the U.S.A., Winfield Scott, who said Lee was "the very best soldier that I ever saw in the field." Served as Superintendent of the U.S. Military Academy, 1852-55, and commanded the detachment that captured John Brown at Harper's Ferry in 1859. Turned down the command of the Union Army in 1861, as he said he could never raise his sword against his native Virginia. Instead he was appointed commander of all military forces of Virginia, and soon after general in the Regular Army of the Confederate States of America. During the War Between The States, he commanded the Army of Northern Virginia at such battlefields as 2nd Manassas, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, the Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Petersburg, Richmond and Appomattox. His reputation became legendary and he might very well be the most famous soldier in American history! In the last years of his life, he served as president of Washington College at Lexington, Va. (now Washington & Lee Univ.) where he is buried in the chapel.


Wet plate, albumen carte de visite photograph, mounted to 2 3/8 x 3 3/4 card. Bottom of the mount is trimmed. Bust view, in Confederate uniform. Backmark: Vannerson & Jones, Richmond, Va., with 2 cents blue revenue tax stamp on the reverse. Mounting strip from an old framing job, and a small abrasion on the reverse. Light age toning. Very fine. Desirable view.  


(1838-1916) Born in Scott County, Kentucky, at the start of the Civil War he enlisted as a private in the Lexington Rifles, in the company of his brother-in-law, the celebrated John Hunt Morgan. The unit soon became part of the 2nd Kentucky Cavalry and Duke was appointed lieutenant colonel and then colonel. Playing a gallant role in all the operations of General Morgan's command, Duke was captured during the celebrated raid into Ohio and Indiana and was a prisoner of war for more than a year. After his exchange he commanded in Eastern Kentucky and Western Virginia and was promoted brigadier general to rank from Sept. 15, 1864. In the closing days of the war his brigade acted as an escort to President Jefferson Davis and the fugitive Confederate government.


Wet plate, albumen carte de visite photograph, mounted to 2 1/2 x 4 card. Half view in Confederate uniform. This view was taken in May 1864 while Duke was incarcerated in Fort Delaware Prison. Col. Basil Duke is imprinted on the front mount. Backmark: The Monumental Photograph Company, Baltimore, Md. Light age toning. Rare.  


<b>Civil War Congressman from Indiana


Member of the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress</b>


(1822-97) Born near Aurora, Indiana. Lawyer, jurist and congressman. He served as a Democratic Congressman from Indiana during the years, 1859-65, 1867-77, 1881-95 and 1897. Powerful in debate and skilled as a parliamentarian, he expressed the philosophy of Thomas Jefferson in an age dominated by railroads, industrial magnates and leaders of high finance. He was hailed as "The Watchdog of the Treasury" and "The Great Objector." 


<u>Signature with Place</u>: 5 1/4 x 4 1/4, in ink, W.S. Holman, Aurora, Ind. Excellent.

1897 QUEEN VICTORIA DIAMOND JUBILEE SMAL $85.00

 

CDV General Robert E. Lee $750.00

 

CDV General Basil Duke $395.00

 

Autograph William S. Holman $20.00




Authentic, original woodcut engraving, that was published in the July 13, 1861 issue of Harper's Weekly. President Lincoln is surrounded by cabinet members Montgomery Blair, Caleb B. Smith, Salmon P. Chase, William H. Seward, Simon Cameron, Edward Bates and Gideon Welles. Harper's Weekly, July 13, 1861 is imprinted in the margin. 16 x 10 1/2. Very desirable engraving.  


(1802-68) Graduated in the West Point class of 1822. Much of his pre war army career was spent in Florida fighting against the Seminole Indians. During the Mexican War, he was brevetted major and lieutenant colonel for gallantry at Palo Alto and Resaca de la Palma. At the outbreak of the Civil War he was commissioned major general of Pennsylvania Volunteers and commanded the "Pennsylvania Reserves" as a division of the Army of the Potomac. He planned the operation against Dranesville, Va. in December 1861, and during the Peninsular campaign he formed the advance of Porter's 5th Corps as they gallantly opposed the assault of A.P. Hill's Confederates across the Chickahominy. A few days later, on June 30, 1862, he was captured at the battle of Glendale. Confined in Libby Prison, Richmond, until August 18, 1862, he was paroled and exchanged for Confederate General Simon B. Buckner who had been taken prisoner at Fort Donelson. His health broken, he retired in March 1863.


Wet plate, albumen carte de visite photograph, mounted to 2 1/4 x 3 1/2 card. Bust view in uniform with rank of brigadier general. Backmark: Whitehurst Gallery, 434 Pennsylvania Avenue, Washington, D.C. Card is trimmed. Light age toning. Scarce pose.  


(1828-79) He fought in the Mexican War as a member of the 3rd Indiana Infantry. In April 1861 he was a member of the garrison at Fort Sumter when the opening shots of the Civil War were fired. With rank of brigadier general, he commanded a division at the battle of Pea Ridge in March 1862, and at the siege of Corinth. On Sept. 29, 1862, he provoked a quarrel with his ex-commanding officer, General William Nelson, and shot him to death in the lobby of the Galt House in Louisville, Ky. Davis went on to distinguish himself as a division commander at Murfreesboro, Chickamauga and in the Atlanta campaign and as commander of the 14th Corps in Sherman's March to the Sea, and the Carolina campaign.


Wet plate, albumen carte de visite photograph, mounted to 2 3/8 x 4 card. Bust view in uniform with rank of brigadier general. No backmark. Light age toning and wear. Sharp image. Very fine.  


By Glenn Tucker. Press of Morningside Bookshop, Dayton, Ohio, 1980. Hardcover with dust jacket. 368 pages, illustrated, index. Wear to edges of the dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, and in excellent condition. 


This is the life story of a great fighting general of the Civil War, Winfield Scott Hancock. When Glenn Tucker was working up his material for <i>High Tide at Gettysburg,</i> Hancock's outstanding generalship on each of the three days of battle so impressed him that he decided to make Hancock the subject of his next book. He knew that Henry Steel Commager had pointed to Hancock as a man who deserved a modern biography. <i>Hancock The Superb</i> is that biography. Hancock clearly deserves it. 


In the early fighting on the Peninsula, when the Confederates were flanked out of Fort Magruder, McClellan reported, "Hancock was superb." Before long people were referring to him as Hancock the Superb, and for the next three years he re-earned the sobriquet in battle after battle. He was able to distinguish himself equally in diastrous defeat, as at Chancellorsville, and in victory, as at Gettysburg. Tucker feels personally that some of Hancock's work with Grant in the Wilderness and at Spotsylvania was the most fascinating of his career, and he makes a good case for this view. 


Glenn Tucker chose to write about Hancock primarily because of his interesting personality and remarkable career. These are reasons enough.


He also had another reason. For more than three years, while a succession of commanding generals came and went, Hancock was a growing power in the Army of the Potomac. Along with his study of Hancock, Tucker also presents a graphic picture of the Army of the Potomac.


It was a much maligned army. Because of its inept, bumbling commanders, it took some crushing and much publicized defeats. But in spite of Pope, Burnside, Hooker and others not much better, it weathered the worst blows Lee could inflict on it, preserved a bloody stalemate and at last wore down the enemy.


Hancock and the Army of the Potomac fought together right up to the end. Never seeking top command, Hancock was the best and most trusted of the subordinate generals. Under good commanders and bad, his steadiness, unfailing courage and incisive military judgement many times helped to preserve the Army of the Potomac as an efficient fighting force.


Glenn Tucker's reporting skill puts you right in the action. You are at Hancock's elbow in a score of battles in Virginia and you are there for three cataclysmic days at Gettysburg.

Engraving, President Lincoln & His Cabin $20.00

 

CDV General George A. McCall $75.00

 

CDV General Jefferson C. Davis $125.00

 

Book, Hancock, The Superb $15.00

Important pair of first quality 19th century classical style solid silvered bronze triple arm candle sconces. Beautifully cast with foliate swags and scrolls, and central lion's head medallions. Each measures 19.75" long, 13.5" wide, and 9" deep.   Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***  


By William Tecumseh Sherman. Two Volumes in one book. Hardcover with dustjacket. 1,136 pages, illustrated. Notes written by Charles Royster. Brand new, never read condition.


Hailed as a prophet of modern war and condemned as a harbinger of modern barbarism, William Tecumseh Sherman is the most controversial general of the American Civil War. Written with the propulsive energy and intelligence that marked his campaigns, Memoirs of General W. T. Sherman describes striking incidents and anecdotes and collects dozens of his incisive and often outspoken wartime orders and reports. This complex self-portrait of an innovative and relentless American warrior provides vivid, firsthand accounts of the war's crucial events—Shiloh, Vicksburg, Chattanooga, the Atlanta campaign, the marches through Georgia and the Carolinas.

 

Born in Ohio in 1820, Sherman spent many of his prewar years moving between the old South and the new West. His recollections of shipwrecks, gold rushes, vigilance committees, and banking panics colorfully evoke the restless and often reckless spirit of a nation in transformation. A conservative terrified by the anarchy he saw in secession, Sherman resigned his position as superintendent of a Louisiana military academy in 1861 and went North to endure defeat at Bull Run and humiliation in the press for his pessimistic views of Union prospects in Kentucky. His fortunes changed at Shiloh, where he regained his confidence and won the admiration and friendship of Ulysses S. Grant. Sherman became Grant's most trusted subordinate, and over the next 18 months learned much from his commander about the irrelevancy of orthodox strategy to the realities of civil war in America.

 

By the fall of 1864 Sherman's thinking focused on the Southern society that supported the armies opposing him. Shunning supply lines and frontal assaults, he struck directly at the economic and psychological underpinnings of Confederate resistance. That this strategy inflicted pain and suffering upon the South he loved was a hard truth Sherman never tried to evade. "You cannot qualify war in harsher terms than I will," he told the citizens of Atlanta before expelling them from their homes. "War is cruelty, and you cannot refine it...." Nor does he deny the exhilaration he felt while directing his terrifyingly powerful army. Yet Sherman's near-apocalyptic campaign through the Carolinas ended in fierce controversy when he unsuccessfully tried to grant the South more lenient peace terms than favored by most in the North.

 

Called hero and demon, liberator and destroyer, Sherman is an indelible figure of the American past. Nowhere is he more alive than in the pages of his illuminating and uncompromising Memoirs. This volume reprints the text of the revised edition of 1886, and includes a series of detailed maps prepared at Sherman's request and appendices containing dozens of letters written in response to the 1875 first edition.

 

Charles Royster, volume editor, is Boyd Professor of History at Louisiana State University and author of The Destructive War: William Tecumseh Sherman, Stonewall Jackson, and the Americans.

  French opaline glass pear form box with a brass stem. Deep brilliant shade of turquoise blue. 8.5" H x 4.24" across.   Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***  


Unused patriotic envelope with vignette of the State Arms of Maine and slogan, One Flag and One Government. Published by Magee, 316 Chestnut St., Phila. Excellent.

Pair silvered bronze candle sconces with $4800.00

 

Book, Memoirs of General W. T. Sherman $35.00

 

Blue opaline glass pear box $475.00

 

Patriotic Cover, State Arms of Maine

17th or very early 8th century Spanish or Portuguese carving of Christ. Measures height  23"  wing span  21"  depth of body  3".  Good condition. This piece is very unique due to its folk art vein and smiling or smirking face. Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***  


By W.A. Swanberg. Published by Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, Pa., 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. 433 pages, illustrated. Brand new condition, still in publisher's shrink wrap. The story of Union General, and Medal of Honor winner, Daniel E. Sickles.


<u>General Daniel E. Sickles</u>: (1819-1914) Controversial New York State senator and congressman. He first achieved national notoriety in 1859 when he shot down, in the shadow of the White House, his young wife's lover, who was the son of the author of the "Star Spangled Banner." His lawyer during the lurid trial was none other than Edwin M. Stanton, Abraham Lincoln's future Secretary of War, who got him off. During the Civil War, Sickles fought in the Virginia Peninsular, Antietam, and Fredericksburg campaigns. At Gettysburg he commanded the 3rd Corps, Army of the Potomac, and was severely wounded on July 2, 1863, the result being the amputation of his right leg. He was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his actions in the battle of Gettysburg. He was very instrumental in forming the Gettysburg National Military Park.


 A very large and rare classic figured maple frame with its original gilded fillet, in very good original condition showing slight wear consistent with its age, English or American, mid-nineteenth century, 36" X 30" overall, 24" X 30" rabbet size, 23-1/4" X 29-1/4" sight size. Ideal for prints, paintings, photographs and mirrors. We stock original antique glass priced at 10 cents per square inch. Hundreds more in stock. We accept time payments and quantity discounts. ** WE GUARANTEE THE AUTHENTICITY OF OUR MERCHANDISE AS REPRESENTED. MEMBERS OF: THE ANTIQUES COUNCIL, THE CAPE COD ANTIQUE DEALERS ASSOCIATION (CCADA). ** 250BX 


 A Continental, hand forged iron, round table base with applied tole leaves as decoration at the top of the legs, expertly crafted, original, unrepaired and in excellent condition, circa 1900, with a modern glass top with a small center hole for a lamp cord. Use this in a garden room or outdoors on a terrace or as a center table in a stylish interior, 47-3/4" diameter, 32" H. We accept time payments and quantity discounts, free delivery available with a 250 mile radius of Cape Cod. ** WE GUARANTEE THE AUTHENTICITY OF OUR MERCHANDISE AS REPRESENTED. MEMBERS OF: THE ANTIQUES COUNCIL, THE CAPE COD ANTIQUE DEALERS ASSOCIATION (CCADA). ** 633BX

17th or 18th century Spanish or Portugue $5900.00

 

Book, Sickles The Incredible $20.00

 

Bird's Eye Maple Picture Frame $550.00

 

Iron Table $2500.00




Front page illustrations of 150 lb. Armstrong gun captured at Fort Fisher, N.C., and The Rebel iron clad fleet forcing the obstructions in James River, Va. Other illustrations: The United States ironclad, Monadnock. Burning of the Smithsonian Institute at Washington, D.C. Portraits of Generals' Kenner Garrard and George D. Wagner. Virginians drawing their rations from the Federal Commissary. Review by General Barry, of Sherman's artillery, at Savannah, Ga. General Sherman reviewing his army at Savannah. The Scout. Portrait of General William B. Hazen. Rebel women leaving Savannah & more. Very fine.  


Unused Union patriotic envelope with vignette of the State Arms of New Hampshire, and slogan, The Union Now and Forever. Published by Magee, 316 Chestnut St., Phila. Excellent.  


(1814-1879) Graduated in the West Point class of 1837. He displayed a gallant record in the Mexican War. A solid combat officer, Hooker fought in the Peninsular campaign, the Seven Days battles, 2nd Bull Run, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, where he commanded the Army of the Potomac, and the Atlanta campaign. His sobriquet was, "Fighting Joe" Hooker.


Wet plate, albumen carte de visite photograph, mounted to 2 3/8 x 4 card. Half view in uniform with rank of major general. No backmark. Very fine image.  


Front page illustration of General Butler's Dutch Gap Canal Before the Explosion of the Bulkhead. Other illustrations: Union Soldiers Printing The "Loyal Georgian" in Savannah. Rear Admiral David D. Porter Onboard Ship. Bursting of the 100 Lb. Parrott Gun Onboard the U.S.S. Juniata. Views in and Around Savannah; Fort Jackson and Bombproofs. Fort Jackson Looking Toward the City. Gen. Sherman's Hdqtrs. at Savannah. Thunderbolt Battery. A Commissary Train. Portrait of Rebel Colonel John S. Mosby. Wreck of the Ostego, and more. Small tear on back page on advertisements. Minor edge wear at spine. Very fine.

Harper's Weekly, February 11, 1865 $35.00

 

Patriotic Cover, State Arms of New Hamps

 

CDV General Joseph Hooker $125.00

 

Harper's Weekly, January 21, 1865 $35.00




Unused patriotic envelope with vignette of the State Arms of Illinois. Published by Magee, 316 Chestnut Street, Phila. Excellent.  


Authentic, original woodcut engraving, that was published in the July 13, 1861 issue of Harper's Weekly. Caption reads: A Slave Auction at the South. From an original sketch by Theodore R. Davis. 16 1/2 x 10 1/2. Harper's Weekly, July 13, 1861 is imprinted in the margin. Light age toning and wear. Very fine.


The reverse side has a magnificent portrait of General Winfield Scott holding a sword. This likeness of the dashing Scott shows him in his pre Civil War military days and it was executed from the engraving done by Gimbrede.  Antique Mahogany Sewing / Knitting Box


Double Lifting Top - Slanted Sides -


Brass Fittings -


Construction dates this piece to the late 1800's -


Very good antique condition as seen in pictures - 


Measures 13 5/8 inches square at the top and 12 inches by 11 3/4 inches on the bottom and stands 4 5/8 inches tall. 


Note: There are reflections of the table on the sides of the box in the pictures - these marks are not on the box.


~ Wonderful Antique Items Are Added Daily At Holly Lane Antiques !

  6 5/8 inch tall pitcher with pink ribbons & wreath and face spout in excellent condition.  See photos for Belleek brown mark.

Patriotic Cover, State Arms of Illinois

 

Engraving, A Slave Auction in the South $25.00

 

Antique Mahogany Sewing Box Brass Fittin $175.00

 

Belleek Florence Figural Milk Jug Pitche $75.00




10 1/2 x 9, imprinted certificate, filled out in ink, with vignette of railroad train at the top, and dog at lower right. This Certifies that Geo. & Saml. Brown are entitled to Two Hundred Shares of First Preferred Stock of Fifty Dollars per Share, Capital Stock of the Marietta and Cincinnati Rail Road Company. Dated March 22, 1864, and signed by the President and Register. 25 cents Inter. Rev. tax stamp at right. Light wear. Very fine.  


<b>United States Congressman from New Jersey  


Member of the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress</b>


(1827-94) Member of the New Jersey State House, 1861-62.  U.S. Congressman, 1867-69, and 1871-73, including the 40th U.S. Congress, which was the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress.  Chairman of the Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds.


<u>Signature With State</u>: 5 1/4 x 3 1/4, in ink, Geo. A. Halsey, New Jersey.  Excellent.  


<b>United States Congressman from New York  


Member of the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress</b>


(1817-74) Graduated from Princeton in 1837, studied law, and was admitted to the bar.  Examiner in Chancery, Greene County, 1840-42.  Member of the New York State Assembly in 1849.  Served in the New York State Senate, 1861-64.  U.S. Congressman, 1867-71, including the 40th U.S. Congress, which was the President Andrew Johnson Impeachment Congress.  Chairman of the Committee on Expenditures in the Department of State.  Elected Judge of the Oneida County Court in 1871, and served until his death.      


<u>Signature With Place</u>: 5 1/4 x 2 1/2, in ink, A.H. Bailey, Rome, N.Y. Very fine.    


Unused Union patriotic cover with vignette of the state arms of Delaware, with motto, Our Union, God's greatest Blessing on Earth. Published by Magee, 316 Chestnut St., Phila. Excellent.

1864 Marietta & Cincinnati Railroad Co. $50.00

 

Autograph George Armstrong Halsey $10.00

 

Autograph Alexander Hamilton Bailey $10.00

 

Patriotic Cover, State Arms of Delaware




<b>Lincoln Assassination issue</b> 


Front page illustration of Lincoln Assassin, John Wilkes Booth with printed autograph. Other illustrations: The Assassination of President Lincoln at Ford's Theatre. Booth fleeing off the stage after the assassination. Plan of the Box Occupied by President Lincoln at Ford's Theatre. The Eve of War, the Dawn of Peace with views of Fort Sumter and Major Robert Anderson. Full black bordered centerfold with view of Lincoln's coffin with soldier and sailor weeping. The siege of Mobile. Wreck of the monitor, Milwaukee and the Osage. Landing of the Union forces below Mobile. Sherman's army crossing Juniper Creek, and more. Light wear. Very fine. Very desirable Lincoln assassination issue!  A good blue and white Royal Worcester plate. Center profile of Queen Victoria and a border of national flowers. Unusual inscrition for Walter Holland, Mayor of Worcester. In excellent condition.  Young and mature portraits on each side of the royal coat of arms with scenes of the empire. The banner reads Victoria Queen and Empress  - Crowned June 24th 1837 (This date is an error. She came to the throne 20th June 1837 and was crowned 28th June 1838) Jubilee Year 1887. A nice plate in good condition with light age crazing and a small glaze separation on the back probably from the time of manufacture.

 A fantastic pair of WWl 75 mm brass shell casings made into fireplace andirons. They each measure 22 inches high, 19 inches deep front to back and 12.5 inches wide at their base.  Shipping extra. Connecticut residents and buyers picking up in Connecticut add 6.35% state sales tax. Buyers outside the USA are responsible for any taxes,tariffs or customs that might apply. *** If you wish to see examples of similar items we have sold and/or appraised please go to our affiliate site www.OneofaKindAntiques.com and click the Archives / Homepage logo ***

Harper's Weekly, April 29, 1865 $225.00

 

1887 ROYAL WORCESTER PLATE GOLDEN JUBILE $95.00

 

1887 QUEEN VICTORIA GOLDEN JUBILEE PLATE $110.00

 

Pair of World War 1 75 mm brass shell fi $875.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 next >

AntiqueArts.com home page! How to use this page! How to advertise here How we manage your personal information Terms of use TIAS home page