View Orders Back to AntiqueArts Home Page Come and view all that's new! Come and view all that's new! More than 135 upscale Antiques shops Would you like to sell your antiques here? A guide to more than 40,000 antique shops nationwide Have a question or suggestion? A comprehensive guide to antiques resources on the World Wide Web
Antique Arts Showcase
What's New in the Collector's Showcase?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


 Architectural Antiques
 Art
 Arts & Crafts Era
 Art Deco
 Autographs
 Books
   1st Editions
   Childrens
   Cooking
   Fiction
   Nonfiction
   Poetry
   Religious
   Signed by Author
 China & Dinnerware
 Clocks & Watches
 Coins & Currency
 Dolls
 Figurines
 Furniture & Accessories
 Glass
 Jewelry
 Lamps & Lighting
 Metalware
 Militaria
 Miscellaneous
 Music Related
 Paper & Ephemera
 Pets & Animals
 Photographica
 Political
 Porcelain & Pottery
 Religious
 Silver
 Textiles
 Toys

An out of print, scarce, complete, five volume hardbound set in original slip cases, one of the great reference works on the subject of the finest 18th Century French antiques, 9-3/4" X 11-1/4", published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1970, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-10181, ISBN Number 0-87099-012-8, in almost new condition. $895.00 for the set. 


 by John Rewald, hard cover with dust jacket, in very good condition (slight binding wear). 9-1/2" X 10-1/2", Publ. 1961, The Museum of Modern Art, New York ISBN # 0810960354 


 His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints, by Jean Adhemar, Publ. Abrams, hard cover, 368 pgs., 10" X 13" X 14", used, almost new, ISBN # 0500350043 


 by Horst Gerson, original edition, 100 full color pages, 500 Black and White illustrations, 11" X 14-3/4", copyright 1968, hardcover, used, almost new, ISBN# 0517254204

The Wrightsman Collection $895.00

 

The History of Impressionism $25.00

 

Toulouse-Lautrec $25.00

 

Rembrandt Paintings $65.00

By Mary Peter, 1965, London, England, hard cover, excellent general reference with numerous black and white photos and illustrations., tight binding, no tears, 5-3/4" X 8-3/4", 189 pgs. BX8


 By George Grotz, Doubleday, 1967, hard cover, written with a sense of humor, a good general reference for the beginner, with excellent line drawings, tight binding, no tears, 224 pgs. 5-3/4" X 8-1/2". BX8


 "Know Your Antiques, How to Recognize and Evaluate Any Antique-Large or Small-Like an Expert" by Ralph and Terry Kovel, Crown Publishers, 1967, hardcover, excellent general reference, 300+ pgs. 6-1/4" X 9-1/4", tight spine, no torn pages. BX8


 Edited by Alice Winchester and the staff of Antiques Magazine, hardcover, good condition, dust jacket worn, tight binding, no torn pages, numerous excellent black and white photgraphs, excellent reference, Publ. E.P. Dutton, 1959, 10" X 12". BX8

Collecting Victoriana $6.00

 

The New Antiques: Knowing & Buying Victo $6.00

 

Know Your Antiques $6.00

 

The Antiques Treasury of Furniture $10.00

A Guide to Victorian Antiques by Raymond F. & Marguerite W. Yates, Harper & Row Publ. 1949, hard bound in used, very good condition, a beginner's guide to Victorian antiques with excellent line drawings and black and white photographs, a good starting point before moving on to more narrowly focused references, 8-1/4" X 5-3/4". BX8 


 The Overlook Treasury of Federal Antiques, by George Michael, hardbound, second printing, 1986, with dust jacket, used, very good condition, an excellent general study of the field in preparation for reading subsequent, narrowly focused research, 239 pgs. including index, 10-1/4" X 7-1/4", ISBN 0-87951-254-7. BX8


 Used, Like new, hardbound with original dust jacket, publ. 1990 in Italy by Rizzoli, superb color photography, an excellent reference for the designer, collector, and painter, 8-1/2" X 11-1/4", ISBN 0-8478-1235-9. BX8


 An excellent review of 19th Century American furniture styles with 63 pages of black and white photographs and detailed descriptions from the collection of the Newark Museum, which houses a first rate collection rivaling those of larger museums, soft cover, like new, 7 1/2" X 10", $20.00, $4.00 shipping. BX8

Victorian Antiques $5.95

 

Federal Antiques $12.00

 

Scandinavian Painted Decor $39.00

 

Century Of Revivals, In The Newark Museu $20.00

6th edition, by Richard Hislop, a comprehensive and useful listing of auction prices of American paintings, hard bound, excellent condition. BX8


 8th edition,by Richard Hislop, a comprehensive and useful listing of auction prices of American paintings, hard bound, excellent condition. BX8


 1992 edition ( sales results from 8/90-8/91), a comprehensive and useful record of auction values of international artists' works sold in major American auction houses, soft bound, excellent condition. BX8


 7th edition, by Richard Hislop, a comprehensive and useful listing of auction sales prices of American paintings, hard bound, excellent condition. BX8

Auction Prices of American Artists, 1986 $15.00

 

Auction Prices of American Artists, 1990 $15.00

 

Art at Auction in American, 1992 $20.00

 

Auction Prices of American Artists, 1988 $30.00

A Winterthur Book,an invaluable reference, used, very good condition, soft cover, copyright 1978, ISBN:0525-47467-6, $12.50, $4.00 shipping. BX8 


 Hardcover, no dust jacket, well known and respected reference on the subject, very good condition, 216 pgs, many black and white photos and drawings, publ. 1957,Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 56-12017 $29.95, $4.00 shipping. BX8


 By Albert Kornfeld, publ. 1965, in used-good condition. 11-1/4" x 8-1/2" x 3/4". BX14


 Hardbound, in used-very good condition, publ. 1987. 11" x 8-1/2" x 3/4". BX14

A History of American Pewter, by Charles $12.50

 

Guide To American Pewter, by Carl Jacobs $29.95

 

The Doubleday Book Of Interior Decora $7.00

 

The Sabb-Scania St $5.00

Publ. 1982, Octopus Books, used-very good condition. 11-1/2" x 9-3/4" x 1". BX14  Publ. Rizzoli 1989, hardcover, first edition - the definitive reference book on the subject of exotic and unusual furniture of the 19th and early 20th centuries, very informative and fun. Almost new, only slight wear to dust jacket, 200 pgs, full color. 9-1/4"x12-1/4"x1". 30BX14


 Rare book by the title 'Young Misses Magazine containing dialogue between a governess and several young ladies of quality'. The book published in 1781 for C. Elliot in Parliament-square is comprised of volumes three and four bound together.  Please inquire for additional information and/or a shipping quote.  Painting America Under Steam and Sail, (hardcover) with dust jacket, used/like new condition, publ. 1997 Harry Abrams. 8-1/2"x10-1/2"x7/8". BX14

The Laura Ashley Book Of Home Decorating $10.00

 

Fantasy Furniture by Bruce Newman $95.00

 

RARE 1781 YOUNG MISSES MAGAZINE BOOK $150.00

 

The Bard Brothers by Anthony J. Peluso, $18.00

The Complete Guilde To Home Design. Hardcover, used-very good condition, publ. 1985. 11-1/4"x9-1/2"x1-1/8". BX14  1280 illustrations by Louis Wolchonok, used-very good condition. 10-3/4"x8"x5/8". BX14  Four Victorian Photographers is one book out of a collection of rare photography books. It is gently used. Please inquire about price.  By the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 1960, paper bound, used-good condition. 7-1/8"x4-3/4"x1/8". BX14

Terence Conran's New House Book $15.00

 

Design For Artists And Craftsmen $20.00

 

1968 Four Victorian Photographers $0.00

 

British Pewter $12.00

By Franklin H. Gottshall, Bonanza Books, 1935, used-very good condition. 10-1/2"x7-3/4"x1/2". BX14


 In the Victoria And Albert Museum, publ. 1961, used-good condition, paper back. 8-3/8"x5-3/8"x1/4". BX14


 By Susan Ward, hard bound, used-very good condition, publ. Mallard Press, 1990. 13"x9-3/4"x1". BX14  In the Victoria and Albert Museum, publ. 1964, paper back, used-good condition. 8-3/8"x5-1/2"x1/8". BX14

Simple Colonial Furniture $5.00

 

Tables $18.00

 

Catalog Of American Antiques $20.00

 

English Cabinets $18.00

By the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 1960, paper back, used-good condition. 8-3/8"x5-3/8"x1/8". BX14  By G. Bernard Hughes, first edition, London, 1963, hardbound, used-good condition. 6-1/4"x4-1/2"x1/2". BX14  By Victoria & Albert Museum, softbound, used-very good condition, published 1951. 7-1/8"x4-3/4"x1/16". BX14


 Victorian & Albert Museum, paperback, used/excellent condition, publ. 1953. 7-1/8"x4-3/4"x1/8". BX14

Chests Of Drawers And Commodes $14.00

 

The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book $5.00

 

English Medieval Silver $20.00

 

Elizabethan Art $12.00

The Victorian & Albert Museum, publ. 1947, paperback, used/very good condition. 7-1/4"x4-7/8"x1/16". BX14  By Victoria & Albert Museum, publ. 1963, paperback, used/very good condition. 6"x6"x3/16. BX14


 Published 1967, used-good condition. 6"x4"x1/4". BX14  Published 1976, used-very good condition. 10-1/4"x8"x3/4". BX14

Drinking Glasses $7.00

 

Gospel Stories In English Embroidery $34.00

 

The Golden Guide To American Antiques $3.00

 

The Tribal Eye By David Attenborough $15.00

Published 1970, used-very good condition. 11-1/2"x8-1/2"x3/4". BX14  Copyright 1971, hardbound, used-very good condition. 14-1/4"x10-3/4"x1-1/4". BX14  Published 1958, 3rd printing 1970, paperback, used-very good condition. 7-1/8"x4-3/4"x1/8". BX14  Published 1956, paperback, used-excellent condition. 7-1/8"x4-3/4"x1/8". BX14

The World Of Antiques $15.00

 

Chagall At The Met $40.00

 

William Morris by Victoria & Albert Muse $14.00

 

English Alabasters by Victoria & Albert $15.00

By Victoria & Albert Museum. Published 1957, used-very good condition. 7-1/8"x4-3/4"x1/8". BX14  By Victoria & Albert Museum, paperback, used/good condition, publ. 1951, 2nd printing 1968. 6"x6"x1/2". BX14


 By Katherine Morrison McClinton, publ. 1951, used-good condition, hardbound. 10"x6-1/2"x1". BX14  Hardcover, Published by Charles E. Tuttle Co., first edition, 1958. 6-1/4"x8-1/2". BX14

Medieval Near Eastern Pottery $20.00

 

50 Masterpieces Of Metalwork $8.00

 

Antique Collecting For Everyone $7.00

 

Flickering Flames, by Leroy Thwing $15.00

Book from the personal library of Ulysses S. Grant as indicated by the bookplate.  The book by the title 'The Book of Days Vol. 1 Jan. to June' was originally given to Grant in 1866 by the Citizens of the city of Boston in appreciation for his military service.   Please inquire with your questions and/or if you would like a shipping quote.  Hardcover, used like-new condition, publ. Atlantic Monthly Press, N.Y., 1990. 12-1/2"x9-1/2". BX14  Book Details 

ISBN:  9780764329951 

Size:  8 1/2" x 11" 

Illustrations:  414 photos  

Pages:  224  


Binding: Hard Cover


Book Description


Omega has become the watchmaker with the highest name recognition in timekeeping for personal and sports events worldwide. If the father owned an Omega, so does the son.

This important, color illustrated, new book presents, an illustrated description of all the watch movements manufactured by the Omega Watch Co. since the registration of its trademark in 1894. Over 400 watches are shown in 80 color and 334 black and white photographs.

Started as a small watchmaker shop in Biel, Switzerland in 1848, the company expanded to Geneva and has made precision pocket and wristwatches including the world famous chronometer wristwatch Constellation, the diver's watch Seamaster, and the chronograph wristwatch Speedmaster Professional.


 


Book Details 

ISBN:  9780764329760 

Size:  8 1/2" x 11" 

Illustrations:  471 color photos  

Pages:  256  


Book Description


This book is the catalog for two of the first major exhibits to show only modernist jewelry from such a broad group of artists. Both take place in 2008 in Fort Wayne, Indiana: one at The Fort Wayne Museum of Art (May 2 to August 24) and the other at The University of St. Francis School of Creative Arts (May 2 to May 30). Over fifty collectors and living art jewelers have lent some of the best examples of this innovative style. Sculptors Alexander Calder, Harry Bertoia, Jose de Rivera, Peter and Daniel Macchiarini, Earl and Tod Pardon, and merry rank are among the 96 artists featured, along with their extensive jewelry creations. Their work was experimental and stimulated originality in successive generations. Plastics, pearls, brass, copper, silver, gold, and enamels are among the materials found here in mini-sculptures and jewelry ornaments for men and women alike. The author's extensive research uncovers connections among the artists and documents this important art period and medium. Artists, collectors, cultural historians, and students all will want to see the exhibits and own the catalog.

BOOK OF DAYS OWNED BY ULYSSES S. GRANT $500.00

 

Fine Bird Books, 1700-1900, by Sachevere $35.00

 

Omega designs Revised 2nd Edition $59.95

 

Forms & Function by Marbeth Schon $69.95

Book Description


Vintage carved Bakelite jewelry, from the great style era of the 1930s and 1940s, remains a highly sought-after category of collectible interest worldwide. From ever-popular bangles and hinged bracelets, to pins, dress clips, buckles, pendants, and earrings, these little works of art are endlessly satisfying. The great carved pieces are hard to find, valuable, and much coveted.


An eye-popping array of over 1,000 vintage jewelry items in carved Bakelite is explored. Organized to highlight their many patterns and brilliant colors, these little gems of fashion are displayed in over 300 detailed color photographs. This jewel box of a book honors the art and painstaking craft of carving Bakelite into fun and interesting personal adornments. Admire it, collect it, and enjoy it!



Book Details 

ISBN:  9780764329142 

Size:  8 1/2" x 11" 

Illustrations:  300 color photos  

Pages:  192  

 

Binding: Hard Cover 

 With a reputation second to none during his lifetime, Harry Murphy was Britain's leading jewellery designer of the first half of the twentieth century, and one of the most influential and accomplished silversmiths of the Art Deco and Arts & Crafts periods. One of the first to be nominated Royal Designer for Industry, Murphy was a widely revered figure who seemed in his many skills to encapsulate that early twentieth century dream, the successful marriage of art and industry. Yet today, he is little known. This book, published to coincide with an exhibition of Murphy's work at Goldsmith's Hall in London, redresses the balance and brings Murphy once again to the forefront of the public's attention. Featuring a broad spectrum of Murphy s work - domestic silver and flatware, Church silver, regalia, civic and corporate silver, enamels and a fascinating range of gold and gem-set jewellery - The Jewellery and Silver of H.G. Murphy is the definitive book on the subject. 


Product Details


Hardcover: 204 pages 

Publisher: Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C (March 2005) 

Language: English 

ISBN-10: 185149488X 

ISBN-13: 978-1851494880 

Product Dimensions: 10.8 x 8.4 x 0.9 inches 

 Book Description


Many of the most beautiful costume jewelry pieces made since the 1940s are presented with full color photographs. In chapters arranged chronologically, the jewelry reflects the changing retail market and manufacturing changes in materials, techniques, and colors. An introduction was written by Lawrence Feldman of Fior in London. The effects of popular heroes and competition are seen to have shaped the costume jewelry industry.

The jewelry of such well-known manufacturers as Boucher, Coro, Christian Dior, Grosse, Jomaz, Kramer of New York, Mitchell Maer, Trifari, and many others are displayed with newly revised prices.

The book portrays the affordable opulence and sheer beauty of costume jewelry.


Book Details 

ISBN:  9780764328770 

Size:  8 1/2'' x 11'' 

Illustrations:  900 color photos  

Pages:  160  

 

Binding: Soft Cover 



 Book Description


Immerse yourself in the flamboyant world of designer Kenneth Jay Lane, whose gorgeous costume jewelry has ornamented the world's most famous and powerful women for more than forty years. Over 670 sparkling color images present Lane's wide-ranging and innovative jewelry, featuring designs inspired by the fabled, exotic, and romantic cultures of the world, including Ancient Egypt, China, India, Ancient Greece and Rome, Byzantium, Arabia, Pre-Columbian and Native Southwest America, Tribal Africa, and Europe. Explore the varied motifs this master jeweler used, taken from every aspect of the natural world, and the many materials employed, including metals and plastics and dazzling costume gemstones. The accompanying text provides much useful information, including marks employed by Lane, and wonderful, whimsical quips by K. J. Lane himself. Anyone passionate for jewelry and the jeweler's art will treasure this book.


Book Details 

ISBN:  0764326147 

Size:  8 1/2" x 11" 

Illustrations:  678 color photos  

Pages:  256  

 

Binding: Hard Cover

Bakelite Jewelry by Lyn Tortoriello and $39.95

 

Arts & Crafts to Art Deco: Art Deco J $40.00

 

The Best Costume Jewelry $29.95

 

Shamelessly, Jewelry from Kenneth Jay La $59.50

Immerse yourself in the flamboyant world of designer Kenneth Jay Lane, whose gorgeous costume jewelry has ornamented the world's most famous and powerful women for more than forty years. Over 670 sparkling color images present Lane's wide-ranging and innovative jewelry, featuring designs inspired by the fabled, exotic, and romantic cultures of the world, including Ancient Egypt, China, India, Ancient Greece and Rome, Byzantium, Arabia, Pre-Columbian and Native Southwest America, Tribal Africa, and Europe. Explore the varied motifs this master jeweler used, taken from every aspect of the natural world, and the many materials employed, including metals and plastics and dazzling costume gemstones. The accompanying text provides much useful information, including marks employed by Lane, and wonderful, whimsical quips by K. J. Lane himself. Anyone passionate for jewelry and the jeweler's art will treasure this book.

ISBN:  0764326147 

Size:  8 1/2" x 11" 

Illustrations:  678 color photos  

Pages:  256  

 

Binding: Hard Cover 

 Return to an earlier time, a more elegant age, when celery vases, stands, glasses, uprights, and jars graced nineteenth century Victorian and early twentieth century tables. Over 350 beautiful images display vintage cut, pattern, and art glass celeries. These images are arranged by celery vase form, including those with and without stems and by stem and bowl shapes. A wide variety of decorative techniques are displayed and discussed.

The detailed text explains different decorative techniques, shapes, and motifs, and identifies the glass manufacturers involved. Additionally, it provides a detailed glossary, bibliography, and index. Values are found in the captions. This book will be a treasure to all who love and collect vintage glass. 


New book, 160 pages, softcover, 8 1/2 x 11.  Archimede Seguso (1909-1999), one of the great Muranese masters, took traditional glassmaking techniques to extremes. His introduction of merletto lacework technique at the Venice Biennale of 1952 turned heads. His secret for embedding fine lacy threads of glass was never shared. Rather than apply the filigree to the surface of vessels as was traditionally done, Seguso floated these delicate wisps of color inside the glass.

Archimede Seguso was also a sculptor. His preference for solid glass and love of nature resulted in a glass menagerie of feathered, scaled, and furry creatures. In the late 1950s he debuted with an array of alabastro figurals mimicking natural white alabaster, as well as the stone in delicious colors.

This book, the first on the subject written in English, shows the full array of his extraordinary work in almost 500 full color photos from collections around the world. With focus on the 1950s and the Venice Biennales, his designs for decanters, vases, bowls, and animal sculpture from the period are shown with detailed captions and a price guide. This book also includes a history, bibliography, index, and illustrated glossary of terms.


Book Details 



Size:  9" x 12" 

Illustrations:  489 color photos  

Pages:  244  


Binding: Hard Cover 




 European porcelain was born in the German city of Meissen, in 1708. This is the most comprehensive source book available to show the marks used by manufacturers, factories, and decorators from the beginning to the present. Included are more than 3,300 marks, many previously unpublished. More than 1,300 porcelain products, producers, and decorators are identified, including marks which American importers had applied. A special chapter shows more than 650 marks of Continental and American origin which can be confused with other famous marks. Here are aids in identifying imitations, fakes, and look-alikes, and revisions of marks which have been incorrectly identified until now. In all cases, the time period in which the mark was given will enable dealers and auctioneers to determine the age of porcelain items. 


ISBN:  0764325213 

Size:  7" x 10" 

Illustrations:  3300 marks  

Pages:  640  


Binding: Hard Cover

Shamelessly, Jewelry from Kenneth Jay La $59.50

 

Celery Vases: Art Glass, Pattern Glass $29.95

 

Archimede Seguso: Mid-mod glass from Mu $69.50

 

Marks on German, Bohemian, and Austrian $95.00




< prev 1 2 next >

AntiqueArts.com home page! How to use this page! How to advertise here How we manage your personal information Terms of use TIAS home page