View Orders Back to AntiqueArts Home Page Come and view all that's new! Come and view all that's new! More than 135 upscale Antiques shops Would you like to sell your antiques here? A guide to more than 40,000 antique shops nationwide Have a question or suggestion? A comprehensive guide to antiques resources on the World Wide Web
Antique Arts Showcase
What's New in the Collector's Showcase?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


 Architectural Antiques
 Art
 Arts & Crafts Era
 Art Deco
 Autographs
 Books
   1st Editions
   Childrens
   Cooking
   Fiction
   Nonfiction
     Art
     Atlases
     Collecting
     Government & Politics
     History
     Medical
     Science
   Poetry
   Religious
   Signed by Author
 China & Dinnerware
 Clocks & Watches
 Coins & Currency
 Dolls
 Figurines
 Furniture & Accessories
 Glass
 Jewelry
 Lamps & Lighting
 Metalware
 Militaria
 Miscellaneous
 Music Related
 Paper & Ephemera
 Pets & Animals
 Photographica
 Political
 Porcelain & Pottery
 Religious
 Silver
 Textiles
 Toys

This is Mancall’s Theatre Building & Equipment Catalog.Published in 1931 by the Mancall Publishing Corporation, this catalog is 206 pages.  The catalog was limited to 15,000 copies distributed to motion picture theatres (independent), purchasing executives of the major motion picture theatre circuits, legitimate theatres, little theatres (amateur and semi-professional), motion picture supply dealers, schools (including private schools), colleges, universities, churches, hospitals, hotels, government and state institutions, public auditoriums, community centers, amusement parks, camps, electrical contractors, general building contractors, engineers, and architects.  This catalog is numbered No. 4610.  This catalog is scarce.  You will not find another copy of this catalog anywhere on the internet.  In addition to hundreds of other products, this catalog promotes the following products made with asbestos:  K & M Visibestone Acoustical Screen A fireproof, sound screen made of specially woven, specially prepared Asbestos Cloth and particularly adapted for reproduction of talking motion pictures…The main advantages of Visibestone are:  (1) Fire safety-Asbestos will not burn.  (2) Freedom from distortion in wide auditoriums.  (3) Easy cleaning.  (4) Permanence.  (5) No glare-restful to the eyes.  (6) Acoustical properties eliminate pockets in a theatre. K & M Fireproof Ambler Asbestos Safety Curtains "For thirty years Ambler has made fireproof theatre curtains which are protecting audiences in America’s leading theatres".  The heaviest type of fireproof curtains are made of wire inserted Asbestos Cloth containing 95% of pure Asbestos.  Seams in these curtains are double stitched with Asbestos Thread.", Ambler Marbleite "An exact reproduction of the finest pieces of selected marble on an asbestos base.", K & M Fireproof Portable Projection Booth "This consists of an iron frame work on which Asbestos Cloth can be hung to provide a fireproof enclosure for the operating of portable motion picture equipment." K & M Ambler Linabestos "A fireproof asbestos board used either for interior or exterior sheathing.", Peter Clark, Inc. Asbestos Curtains "Flexible asbestos fire curtain of plain or woven wire cloth.  Asbestos cloth curtain with rigid steel frame has a layer of cloth on both auditorium and stage side of curtain."  The following companies involved in the manufacture or sale of asbestos products are listed in the index of theatre products and directory of manufacturers section of the book:  Eternit, Inc., Ferodo & Asbestos, Inc., Johns-Manville Corp., Standard Asbestos Co., Superbestos Co., Berthold Elec. Co., Keasbey & Mattison Co., Twin City Scenic Co., and General Electric Co.  The bottom corners are bumped and there is a 1 ˝" gouge to the lower right front cover.  Otherwise, this catalog is in superb condition.  12386.	Book: Painting Protective and Decorative. NY: National Lead Company. 1913. 48pp. 4to 11.25x8.25. Wow a book about LEAD Paint. An Attempt to help the houseowner solve frequent and vexing problems. It seems to me that this paint caused more problems than it created.  A lesson for us with hindsight that what is considered good, can later be considered bad. Hardboard cover.  12326.	Book: London-the Biography of a City by Christopher Hibbert. NY: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1969. 290pp. 4to 10.25x7.5. Very interesting text.  12320.	Book: The Circus in America by Charles Philip Fox and Tom Parkinson. Waukesha, Mi: Country Beautiful. 1969. 289pp. Folio 12.25x12.5. Torn DJ with tiger lithograph over linen hard board cover. Super pictures and text.

Mancall’s Theatre Building & Equipment C $325.00

 

National Lead Company. $75.00

 

London-the Biography of a City $25.00

 

The Circus in America $45.00

12157.	Book: My Life on the Plains or, Personal Experience with Indians by General George Armstong Custer. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. 1962. 418pp. 8vo 9.5x6.75. Tan cloth hard board cover. Ex-Library copy  Book: Man's Rise To Civilization by Peter Farb. NY: E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. 1968. 8vo 9.5x6.5. 332pp.  Book: Antique Iron, Identification and Values by Kathryn McNerney. Paducah, Ky.: Collector Books. 1989. 223pp. 8vo 8.5x5.5. Great reference  Set of Books: Great Books of the Western World in 54 Volumes. Britannica, 1952 Brown Leatherette. No Jackets. all in very good condition. Includes introductory volumes: 1. the Great Conversation, 2. The Great Ideas I, 3. The Great Ideas II. Includes Works by the following authors: Homer, Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes, Herodotus, Thucydides, Plato, Aristotle, Hippocrates, Galen, Euclid, Archimedes, Apollonius, Nicomachus, Lucretius, Epictetus, Marcus Aurelius, Virgil, Plutarch, Tacitus, Ptolemy, Copernicus,Kelper, Plotinus, Augustine, Thomas Aquinas, Dante, Chaucer, Machiavelli, Hobbes, Rabelais, Montaigne, Shakespeare, Gilbert, Gallileo, Harvey, Cervantes, Francis Bacon, Decartes, Spinoza, Milton, Pascal, Newton, Huygens, Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Swift, Sterne, Fielding, Montesquieu, Rouseau, Adam Smith, Gibbon, Kant, J.S. Mill, Boswell, Lavoisier, Fourier, Faraday, Hegel, Goethe, Melville, Darwin, Marx, Engels, Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, Willian James, and Freud. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo 9.5x6.5 each volume

My Life on the Plains or, Personal Exper $48.00

 

Nan's Rise to Civilization $25.00

 

Antique Iron $10.00

 

Great Books of the Western World in 54 V $250.00

Medical Book: Expectant Motherhood by Nicholson J. Eastman. Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 4th edition Revised. 1963. 12mo 7.5x5. 210pp. Light green cloth hardcover in great condition.  Book: 1965 Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List by R. S. Yeoman. Racine, Wi.: Whitman Publishing Company. 1964. 22nd Ed. 126pp.  Book: The Rough Riders by Theodore Roosevelt. NY: Charles Scribners Sons. 1924. 8vo 8x5.25. 321pp. Green embossed paper hardboard cover. Or you can buy the 5volume set of different books for $100. Note that 6 bindings are shown but a 1925 duplicate was accidently scanned and I didn't feel like restarting the scanner to remove it.  Book: General Leathercraft by Raymond Cherry. Bloomington, Ill.: McKnight & McKnight. 1946 Revised Edition. 4to 10.25x7.25. 111pp

Expectant Motherhood $10.00

 

Handbook of United States Coins $5.00

 

The Rough Riders $25.00

 

General Leathercraft $10.00

Book: Roget's International Thesaurus. NY: Thomlas Y. Crowell Company. 1960. Nineteenth printing. 8vo 9.25x6.25. 572pp. Nice red cloth hardboard with gilt cover.  Fine condition  Book: The Blue Guides England by Findlay Muirhead. London: Macmillan & Co. 1930. 3rd Edition. 82 maps and plans. 16mo 6.5x4.25. Front cover loose inside. 615pp.  Book: Life and Work by James A. Garfield: Twentieth President of the US and the Tragic Story of His Death by John Clark Ridpath. Copiously illustrated. Cincinnati: Jones Brothers and Company. 1882. Memorial Edition. 672pp. Front cover loose from binding.  Nicely brown victorian cloth cover with gilt.  Book: Review of Reviews: An International Magazine edited by Albert Shaw. Vol XI January-June, 1895. NY: The Review of Reviews. 736pp. 8vo 9.75x8.75.

Roget's International Thesaurus $10.00

 

Muirhead's England $30.00

 

Life and Work $35.00

 

Review of Review $65.00

Book: Belden's Guide to Natural Science, History, Biography and General Literature comprising Astronomy, Geology and Meteorology; A Compreshensive outline of General History and United States History; Compendium of Biography; Guide To General Literature by G. Belden. Chicago: J. S. Goodman & Co. 1887. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Early Printing. An 828-pp. compendium of knowledge for the literature middle class family in the 19th century, encompassing subjects from astronomy and geology to ancient history, American history, and biographies of famous men; with numerous engraved illustrations. A very scarce copy of this book. 8vo 9.25x8.5  Book: Macaulay's The History of England from the Accession of James 11 by Thomas Babington Macaulay. Vol 1 & 2. NY: Harper & Brothers. 1849. 8vo 9.5x6. Brown embossed wrap with spine tears, frayed and corner bumped as shown.  Book: The History of England Vol 1 & 2 (From the Ascention of James 11)by Thomas Babington Macaulay. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. Reprinted by E. H. Bulter & Co. of Philadelphia. 1849. 8vo 9.5x6.  Book: Years of Upheaval by Henry Kissinger. Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1982. 1st Edition so marked.  8vo 9.5x6.5. 1283pp. DJ

Belden's Guide $75.00

 

Macaulay's The History of England $75.00

 

The History of England Vol 1 & 2 $125.00

 

Years of Upheaval $25.00

Magazine: Lakeland Tigers. 1983 Official Florida State League Program. 60pp 4to 11x8.5.  Childrens Book: The International Wildlife Encyclopedia Vol 2. Editors: Dr. Maurice Burton & Robert Burton. NY: Marshall Cavendish Corporation. 1969. 4to 12x8.5. 140pp  Childrens Book: The International Wildlife Encyclopedia Vol 3. Editors: Dr. Maurice Burton & Robert Burton. NY: Marshall Cavendish Corporation. 1969. 4to 12x8.5. 140pp  Childrens Book: The International Wildlife Encyclopedia Vol 1. Editors: Dr. Maurice Burton & Robert Burton. NY: Marshall Cavendish Corporation. 1969. 4to 12x8.5. 140pp

Lakeland Tigers $5.00

 

The International Wildlife Encyclopedia $5.00

 

The International Wildlife Encyclopedia $5.00

 

The International Wildlife Encyclopedia $5.00

Magazine: Saint Louis Zoo Album. 1976 by the Zoological Subdistrict Commission of the Metropolian Zoological Park and Museum District. An illustrated guide to the St. Louis Zoological Park and to the classes Mammalia, Aves, Reptilia and Amphibia. 96pp. 4to 11x9  Magazine: Calling All Girls August 1947. NY: Calling All Girls, Inc. 4to 11x8 98pp. Stories, fashions, movies, gook looks and tricks for teens.  Magazine: Calling All Girls January 1947. NY: Calling All Girls, Inc. 4to 11x8 66pp. Stories, fashions, movies, gook looks and tricks for teens.  Childrens Book: What's In The Sea? by Robyn Suprane and pictures by Marilyn Braaten. Holland: A Nutmeg Press book. 1971. 4to 10.5x7.5. Thick boards.

Saint Louis Zoo Album $10.00

 

Calling All Girls August 1947 $25.00

 

Calling All Girls January 1947 $25.00

 

What's In The Sea? $15.00

Book: Maywood and Its Homes. Illinois: Issued by the village of Maywood. 1904. Wonderful pictures of the town of Maywood and its homes, businesses. 4to 10.5x7.  Calendar: The 1971 Executive Calendar. Ca.: Buzza/Cardozo. 4to 11.25x8.75. Nice humorous gift.  Childrens Book: Walt Disney's People and Places by Jane Werner Watson and the Staff of the Walt Disney Studio. NY: Golden Press. 1959. 4to 11.25x8.25. 176pp. Good condition  Phamphlet: Laughter published by Theodore R. Ernst. NY. Staple Wrap. 1925. 12mo 7.75x5. 63pp

Maywood and Its Homes $25.00

 

The 1971 Executive Calendar $10.00

 

Walt Disney's People and Places $25.00

 

Laughter $10.00

Childrens Book: Rand McNally World Atlas. Ideal Edition. Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. 1938. 96pp. 8vo. Great maps.  Book: The Art of Wood Turning by William W. Lkenke. Peoria, Ill: The Manual Arts Press. 1937 8vo 9x6. 122pp. Text accompanied by pictures and illustrations on the turning of wood. Excellent for any tool collector.  Book: What To Make: A Book of Popular Workshop Projects with special features. Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press. 1939. 8vo 9.5x6.75. 190pp. Red hardboards with white lettering and illustrated cover as shown. Great ideas and designs for making so many things.  Childrens Book: How We Are Built by Bertha Morris Parker and M. Elizabeth Downing with illustrations by Juanita Bennett, Jeanne McCammack, Polly Bolian. Evanston, Ill: Row, Peterso and Company. 1960. Ex School copy. The Basic Science Education Series. 8vo 8.75x6.5 37pp.

Rand McNally World Atlas $25.00

 

The Art of Wook Turning $25.00

 

What To Make $25.00

 

How We Are Built $10.00

Childrens Book: A Dog Named Duke: True Stories of German Shepherds at Work With the Law by Leo A. Handel. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1966. Second Printing. 8vo 8.5x5.75. 135pp. Ex School copy. Light blue cloth cover with gilt laurel.  Book: Applied Leathercraft by Chris H. Groneman. Peoria, ILL.: The Manual Arts Press. 1942.  8vo 8.5x5.5.  209pp. DJ over tan and rust color cloth hardbound cover. Fully illustrated.  Book: WThe Second World War: The Gathering Storm by Winston S. Churchill. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company. 1948. 8vo 8.5x5.75. 784pp. DJ over red cloth cover with black label and gilt lettering. Nice.  Book: Blood Sweat and Tears by Winston S. Churchill. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1941. 8vo 8.5x5.75. 462pp. Red Cloth covering. Love the back cover illustration.  Real nice.

A Dog Named Duke $15.00

 

Applied Leathercraft $15.00

 

The Gathering Storm $35.00

 

Blood Sweat and Tears $35.00

Book: The Second World War: The Hinge of Fate by Winston S. Churchill. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company. 1950. 8vo 8.25x5.75. 1000pp. DJ over red cloth cover with black label and gilt lettering.  Book: The Second World War: Closing The Ring by Winston S. Churchill. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 8vo 8.25x5.75 849pp. DJ over red cloth cover with black label and gilt lettering.  Nice.  Book: The Second World War: Their Finest Hour by Winston S. Churchill. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company. 1949. 751pp. 8vo 8.25x5.75. DJ over red cloth cover with black label and gilt lettering.  Nice.  Book: The Crossing by Winston Churchill. NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1927. 8vo 8.25c5.75. 551pp. DJ over purple cloth cover with green lettering.

The Hinge of Fate $35.00

 

Closing The Ring $30.00

 

Their Finest Hour $35.00

 

The Crossing $30.00

Book: A History of the English Speaking Peoples: The Birth of Britian and The New World by Winston S. Churchill Volumes 1 & 2. NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1956. Both in DJ and both have clean gray cloth cover with black spines. 8vo 8.5x5.75.  Book: Rome and the Making of Modern Europe by James Richard Joy. NY: Flood and Vincent. 1893. Chautauqua Reading Circle Literature. 12mo 7.75x5.5. 301pp plus index. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering  Book: Lessons in Musical History by John Comfort Fillmore. Philadelphia: Theodore Presser Co. 1882. A comprehensive outline of musical history from the beginning of the Christian Era to the Present Time.  12mo. 7.75x5.5. 183pp. Dark yellow cloth cover with black decor and lettering. Minor fraying and bumping.  Book: Cyr Reader's Arranged By Grades: Books 1,2,3,4 & 5. Boston: Ginn & Company 1903. Complete set of 5 readers for only $100 or Book One in this listing for $25. 12mo 7.5x5.75. 148pp. Tan cloth cover with Eastern style deco border. Fray, spots, soil as shown. All books tight and clean.

A History of the English Speaking People $60.00

 

Rome and the Making of Modern Europe $25.00

 

Lessons in Musical History $24.00

 

Cyr Reader's By Grades Book 1 $25.00

Book: Cyr Reader's Arranged By Grades: Books 1,2,3,4 & 5. Boston: Ginn & Company 1903. Complete set of 5 readers for only $100 or Book Two in this listing for $25. 12mo 7.5x5.75. 158pp. Tan cloth cover with Eastern style deco border. Fray, spots, soil as shown. All books tight and clean.  Book: Cyr Reader's Arranged By Grades: Books 1,2,3,4 & 5. Boston: Ginn & Company 1903. Complete set of 5 readers for only $100 or Book Three in this listing for $25. 12mo 7.5x5.75. 206pp. Tan cloth cover with Eastern style deco border. Fray, spots, soil as shown. All books tight and clean.  Book: Cyr Reader's Arranged By Grades: Books 1,2,3,4 & 5. Boston: Ginn & Company 1903. Complete set of 5 readers for only $100 or Book Four in this listing for $25. 12mo 7.5x5.75. 208pp. Tan cloth cover with Eastern style deco border. Fray, spots, soil as shown. All books tight and clean.  Book: Cyr Reader's Arranged By Grades: Books 1,2,3,4 & 5. Boston: Ginn & Company 1903. Complete set of 5 readers for only $100 or Book Five in this listing for $25. 12mo 7.5x5.75. 196pp. Tan cloth cover with Eastern style deco border. Fray, spots, soil as shown. All books tight and clean.

Cyr Reader By Grade Book 2 $25.00

 

Cyr Readers by Grades Book 3 $25.00

 

Cyr Readers By Grades Book 4 $25.00

 

Cyr Readers by Grades Book 5 $25.00

Book: A New Primary Dictionary of the English Language by Joseph E. Worester. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1920 16mo 6.75x4.75. 354pp. Hardbound with  cloth emboidered cover.  Very nice, but prob amateur binding as I have never seen another one. Special and beautiful.  Book: Sander's New Series, The School Reader 5th Book by Charles W. Sanders. Chicago: S. C. Griggs & Company. 1859 Revised Edition. 12mo 7.25x4.75. 456pp. Much used copy. Dark embossed binding with black spine. Spine torn, frayed, edges rubbed and some pages loose.  Book: Graded Literature Second Book edited by Harry Pratt Judson and Ida C. Bender. NY: Maynard, Merrill & Co. Publishers. 1899. 12mo 7.5x5.25. 192pp. Celery green cloth cover with Eastern design and black lettering.  Minor fraying and bumping. Clean pages  Book: Graded Literature Third Book edited by Harry Pratt Judson and Ida C. Bender. NY: Maynard, Merrill & Co. Publishers. 1900. 12mo 7.5x5.25. 232pp. Celery green cloth cover with Eastern design and black lettering.  Some upper soiling, fraying and bumping. Great illustrations.

A New Primary Dictionary of the English $20.00

 

Sander's New Series, The School Reader 5 $25.00

 

Graded Literature Second Book $30.00

 

Graded Literature Readers Third Book $30.00

Book: Florence's Standard Baseball Card Price Guide. 6th Ed. Paducah, Ky.: Collector Books. 1994 Over 65,000 listings with full color identification Section. 8vo. 8.5x5.5. 591pp  Book: 1200 Bottles Priced by John C. Tibbitts. New Revised Edition Complete with up-dated prices and index added. Sacramento, Ca.: The Little Glass Shack. 1st Printing after Revision. 1970.  171pp. 24mo 5.5x8.75. Good. A bottle value guide, catalogue, and classification system; photos by Don Alverson. Spiral bound. Excellent reference.  Book: North American Indian Artifacts: A Collectors Identification and value guide by Lar Hothem. fully illustrated. 4th edition. 418pp. 8vo 8.25x5.25. Great reference  Book: Price Guide For Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls. No.12 by Patricia Smith. Collector Books. 1986. Stapled wrap. 38pp. 12mo. 8.5x5.5.

Florence's Baseball Card $10.00

 

1200 Bottles Priced $20.00

 

North American Indian Artifacts $25.00

 

Madame Alexander Collector's Dolls $5.00




< prev 1 2 3 next >

AntiqueArts.com home page! How to use this page! How to advertise here How we manage your personal information Terms of use TIAS home page