View Orders Back to AntiqueArts Home Page Come and view all that's new! Come and view all that's new! More than 135 upscale Antiques shops Would you like to sell your antiques here? A guide to more than 40,000 antique shops nationwide Have a question or suggestion? A comprehensive guide to antiques resources on the World Wide Web
Antique Arts Showcase
What's New in the Collector's Showcase?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


 Architectural Antiques
 Art
 Arts & Crafts Era
 Art Deco
 Autographs
 Books
   1st Editions
   Childrens
   Cooking
   Fiction
   Nonfiction
   Poetry
   Religious
   Signed by Author
 China & Dinnerware
 Clocks & Watches
 Coins & Currency
 Dolls
 Figurines
 Furniture & Accessories
 Glass
 Jewelry
 Lamps & Lighting
 Metalware
 Militaria
 Miscellaneous
 Music Related
 Paper & Ephemera
 Pets & Animals
 Photographica
 Political
 Porcelain & Pottery
 Religious
 Silver
 Textiles
 Toys

Poetry book titled 'Sonnets' by Merrill Moore and published in 1938.  It was signed in ink by Moore in 1951.  The book is comprised of 36 pages of text and is bound in a tan brown colored wrapper type binding.  The book is in fine condition with the text pages creamy white in color and some darkening of the color of the binding, title page and last page with age.  There is some creasing on the upper right corner of the binding cover.  12428.	Book: Pope’s Poetical Works or The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope Including his Translations of Homer, Complete in One Volume, With the Life of the Author by Dr. Johnson. Philadelphia: J.J. Woodward. 1820. 484pp. 8vo 9x5.5. Leather bound hard board covers frayed as shown. Foxed papes.  Book: To Those Who See by Gwen Frostie. Michigan: Presscraft Paper. 1965. 8vo 9.25x6.25. Nicely hardbound with decor paper.  Book: Golden Thoughts on Mother, Home and Heaven from Poetic and Prose Literature of all ages and all lands with an introduction by Rev.o. L. Cuyler. NY: E. B. Treat. 1878. Illustrated. 414pp. 8vo 9.25x7. Victorian red cloth hardboard cover with Gilt decor as shown. Front cover loose. $50

SIGNED 1ST EDITION MERRILL MOORE POETRY $35.00

 

Pope’s Poetical Works or The Poetical Wo $100.00

 

To Those Who See $10.00

 

Golden Thoughts on Mother, Home and Heav $50.00

Book: New and True by Mary Wiley Staver. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers. 1892. Rhymes and rhythms and histories froll for boys and girls from pole to pole. Nicely illustrated. 136pp. 4to 10.25x8.5. Spine wrap split as shown in photo. Illustrated by Lavinia Ebbinghausen, Jessie Willcox Smith, Jessie McDermott, F. Agustus Beck, Herman Faber.  Book: The Poetical Works of Lord Byron Complete in One Volume. NY: D. Appleton & Co. 1848 4to 10.25x6.5. 829pp. Green embossed cloth hardboard cover. Spine edge tear and front cover loose.  Book:The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson; Complete Edition. Illustrated. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 12mo 7.5x5. Beautiful brown cloth cover in victorian style with gilt label and black decor. 725pp. Each page with red bordering.  Book: Rhymes and Jingles by Mary mapes Dodge and illustrated by Sarah Stilwell. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904. Wonderful illustrations in this green cloth bound and decorated cover slightly frayed and used. Detached from inner binding as well. 222pp. 12mo 7.75x5.25. Profusely illustrated in sharply delineated B&W line, in a pronounced Art Nouveau style by Sarah S. Stilwell, one of the Brandywine illustrators.

New and True $50.00

 

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron $45.00

 

Tennyson $45.00

 

Rhymes and Jingles $45.00

Book: Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes by Walter De La Mare y with illustrations by W. Heath Pobinson. NY: Henry Holt and Company. 1941. 178pp. 8vo 8.25x6.25. Neat illustrations.  Soiled cloth cover with some fraying and bumping as shown  Book: Moods Of A Sailor by J. D. Byars. San Antonio, Tx.: The Naylor Company. 1943. Poems for a sailor. 80pp. 12mo 7.75x5.5. DJ over blue cloth cover.  Book: The Sands of Time A Book of Birthday Gems containing a text, a proverb, and sentiment for every day in the Year. Compiled by Thomas W. Handford. Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company. 1901. Front cover detached from inner book by intact with cover.  Green cloth cover with white and gilt decor. 312pp.  Neat and enjoyable ice breaker and conversation maker. 16mo (6.25x4.75). Previous owner has marked some dates with names.  Book: Riley Love-Lyrics by James Whitcomb Riley with Life Pictures by William B. Dyer. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1905. 190pp. 8vo (8x5.25). Lovely sage green cover with art nouveau style illustrated cover embossed and gilt decor. Some fraying, spotting, and corner bumping.

Peacock Pie A Book of Rhymes $45.00

 

Moods of A Sailor $25.00

 

The Sands of Time A book of Birthday Gem $20.00

 

Riley Love-Lyrics $35.00

Book: Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. Hardcover in slipcase. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzerald. De Luxe Edition. 1937. 197pp. 8vo (9.75x7.25). Slipcase with illustrated color label. Book is beautiful with Eastern style borders in green, red and gilt colors on celery green cloth cover.   Book: The Princess and Other Poems by Alfred Lord Tennyson. Vignette Edition, with 100 new illustrations by Charles Howard Johnson. NY: Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1893. Beautifully decorated green cloth cover with gilt and silver borders and nameplate. 12mo (7.5x5). 400 pp. Corners bumped.  book: Longfellow's Poems Vol 1. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. 352pp. 16mo (6.75x4.25). Decorative art nouveau beige cover soiled and frayed as shown, but still beautiful.  Some loose pages  Book: Poems by Oliver Wendell Holmes. NY: Hurst & Company. 12 mo (7.5x5). 424pp. Dustjacket as shown.

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam $45.00

 

The Princess and Other Poems $65.00

 

Longfellow's Poems Vol 1 $25.00

 

Holmes's Poems $15.00

Book: Poems by William C. Bryant. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus. 1899. 259pp. Decorative cloth cover as shown. 16mo (6.5x4.25). Nice little decorative book for coffee tables, desks, etc.  Book: Ballads of a Cheechako by Robert W. Service. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 17th printing. 1926. 128pp. 12mo. (7x4.5). Red cloth cover with gilt lettering.  Condition fine with minor fraying and bumping.  Book: The Chief American Poets; Selected Poems by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman and Lanier.  Edited, with notes, reference lists and biographical sketches by Curtis Hidden Page. NY: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1905. 713pp. 8vo (8.5x5.75). Green cloth cover with gilt lettering. Frayed spine ends.  Book: Select Translations From Old English Poetry edited with prefatory notes and indexes by Albert S. Cook and Chauncey B. Tinker. Boston: Ginn and Company. 195pp. 12mo. (7.5x5) Dark cloth cover with black lettering. Minor fraying and corner bumping. Clean pages.

Poems $20.00

 

Ballads of a Cheechako $25.00

 

The Chief American Poets $40.00

 

Select Translations From Old English Poe $25.00

Book: Idylls of the South by Mrs. Bettie Keyes Chambers. NY: The Neale Publishing Company. 1912. 168pp.  12mo (7.5x5). Sage green cloth cover with white, green, and gold floral cover with gilt lettering.  Minor fraying and corner bumping. Prob a 1st  Book: The Poetical Works of John Milton with a Sketch of His Life. NY: John B. Alden. 1883. 562pp. 12mo (7.5x5). Brown cloth cover with frayed and bumped corners.  Book: The Spell of the Yukon and other verses by Robert W. Service. NY: Barse and Hopkins. 1907 Green decorative cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. 126pp. 12mo (7.5x5). Corner bumping and fraying as shown on cover  Book: English Poems selected and edited, with illustrative and explanatory notes and bibliographies by Walter C. Bronson. The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century (1660-1800). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. 1908. 538pp. 12vo (7.75x5.25) Sage cloth cover with black lettering. Edges Frayed and corners bumped as shown. Inked notes margins.

Idylls of the South $60.00

 

The Poetical Works of John Milton $25.00

 

The Spell of the Yukon $75.00

 

English Poems $20.00

Book: The Poetical Works of henry Wadsworth Longfellow with Illustrations. Household Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1883. 496pp. 8vo (8x5.5). Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering. Cover loose. Back cover damaged as shown. Some loose pages.  Book: Selections From Chaucer including his earlier and his later verse and an example of his prose.  Edited with and introduction and notes by Clarence Griffin Child. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company. 1915. 213pp. 12mo. (7.5x5). Burgandy cloth cover spotted, back spine cover missing.  Book: The Rymes of a Red-Cross Man by Robert Service. London: T. fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1916. 1st English Edition. This volume is the outcome of the author's experiences while working under the Red-Cross in France. This author does ot hide the dreadful side of war, in fact he reveals the suffering and horror of it. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering. Spotting, fraying and corner bumping as shown. Front gift inscription. 176pp. 12mo (7.5x5.25).  Book: Lucile by Owen Meredith. Chicago: The Henneberry Company. 400pp. 16mo (6x4.25). Lovely cloth floral cover with wrapped leather decorative spine. Minor frayed and corner bumped.

Longfellow's Poems $25.00

 

Selections From Chaucer $20.00

 

The Rhymes of a Red-Cross Man $80.00

 

Lucile $35.00

Book: Selections from The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Chicago: Donohue Brothers. 373pp. 16mo (6x4.25). Lovely cloth floral cover with wrapped leather decorative spine. Minor frayed and corner bumped.  Book: Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field. A Poem in Six Cantos by Sir Walter Scott. Chicago: Donohue Brothers. 234pp. 16mo (6x4.25). Lovely cloth floral cover with wrapped leather decorative spine. Minor frayed and corner bumped.  Book: The Pleasures of Hope, with other poems by Thomas Campbell To which is added the Nurse. NY W. Durell for The Booksellers. 1800. 115pp. Brown leather cover with black spine and corners. Frayed, soiled, cracked as shown.  Covers attached.  Some page tears, but amazing for 202 years of age.  Book: The Princess and Maud by Alfred Lord Tennyson. Henry Altemus. Hard Cover. Wonderful orange art nouveau cover with various green florals. 16mo. (6.75x4.25) 230pp.

Selections from The Poetical Works of Ro $35.00

 

Marmion $35.00

 

The Pleasures of Hope, with other poems $75.00

 

The Princess and Maud $25.00

Book: The Norsk Nightingale Being the Lyrics of a  Lumberyack by William F. Kirk. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company. 1920. 13th printing. 66pp. 12mo. (7.25x4.75) Neat brown wood grain paper cover with forest illustration.  Book: Snow-Bound and Other Poems by John Greenleaf Whittier with biographical sketch and explanatory notes.  Riverside Literature Series. Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1898. 87pp. Number 4. 16mo (7x4.75). Moss green cloth with black lettering. Worn but good condition.  Book:Poems by Henry W. Longfellow. Chicago: Thompson and Thomas. No date given. 224pp. 12mo (7.5x5). Red linin hardbound cover with some fraying and  corners bumped.  Book:The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope by Alexander Pope of course. American News Company:NY. Decorative Green cloth with gilt highlites. 12mo (7.75x5). 485pp and advertisements in back. No publication date provided. Some pages loose binding tears, corner bumps etc as shown.

The Norsk Nightingale - Nurse $25.00

 

Snow-Bound and Other Poems $40.00

 

Poems by Longfellow $22.00

 

The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope $30.00

Book: Tales From Tennyson by Molly K. Bellew and illustrated by H. S. Campbell has 11 stories about King Arthur, Gareth, Marriage of Geraint, Merlin, Lancelot, Holy Grail, Tournaments. Chicago: Jamieson-Higgins Co. 1902. HB 12mo (7.75x5.5). Green decorative boards with red, black and white painted and embossed figure adorning the cover. 155pp. Corners bumped, stains as shown.  This is a super neat black leather bound with gilt lettering and pages edges of the Selected Poems of William Wordsworth:Oxford University Press:London,etc. reprinted from The World's Classics of 1913 in 1919. Edges frayed as shown.  This book Nineteenth Century English Prose Early Essayists edited by Frederick William Roe.  NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1923. Writing in margins. Dark blue cloth cover. Cover frayed, corners bumped. 12mo (7.5x5).  The Poetical Works of John Milton reprinted from the Best Editions. London: Frederick Warne and Co. The Lansdowne Poets.  Portrait and original illustrations. Decorative cover front. Spine taped, frayed and torn, gilt page edges, pages intact.  Metal edge on cover.  Yes I wrote a term paper on this author, but didn't use this book. This is a fine collection of Milton's poetry, including the famed Paradise Lost.  Milton revived the heroic verse of known epic poem written in English.  He had difficulty in finding a publisher.

Tales From Tennyson $95.00

 

Selected Poems of William Wordsworth $20.00

 

Early Essayists $20.00

 

The Poetical Works of John Milton $100.00

The book City Festivals by  Will Carleton Author of Farm Ballads, Farm Legends, Farm Festivals, City Ballads, City Legends, etc. is Illustrated. New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square. 1892. Appears to be 1st. Ask any question to ascertain. Lime green decorative cloth. 12 Illustrations. Illustrations from the Historical Society of Princeton, N. J. Frayed edges.  The book Wanted A Chaperon by Paul Leicester Ford with Illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy and Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead & Company 1902. First Edition Published Oct 1902. 8vo. Green Decorative Cloth with Gilt.  Book His Version of It by Paul Leicester Ford, Illustrated by Henry Hutt and Decorations by Theodore B. T Capgood. New York: Dodd Mead & Co. 1905. Decorative Green Cloth with Gilt. Frayed edges. Bent front cover.  An Old Sweetheart of Mine by James Whitcomb Riley. Frontis., illus. with tinted drawings throughout by Howard Chandler Christy, decorations by Virginia Keep. Slim 8vo, pictorial cloth with mounted oval portrait on front cover; edges and spine rubbed.  Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1902). Press of Braunworth & Co. Bookbinders and printers. Brooklyn, N. Y.

City Festivals $85.00

 

Wanted A Chaperon $125.00

 

His Version of It $45.00

 

An Old Sweetheart of Mine $125.00




< prev 1 next >

AntiqueArts.com home page! How to use this page! How to advertise here How we manage your personal information Terms of use TIAS home page