View Orders Back to AntiqueArts Home Page Come and view all that's new! Come and view all that's new! More than 135 upscale Antiques shops Would you like to sell your antiques here? A guide to more than 40,000 antique shops nationwide Have a question or suggestion? A comprehensive guide to antiques resources on the World Wide Web
Antique Arts Showcase
What's New in the Collector's Showcase?
The Most Recent Additions to This Category are First!


 Architectural Antiques
 Art
 Arts & Crafts Era
 Art Deco
 Autographs
 Books
 China & Dinnerware
 Clocks & Watches
 Coins & Currency
 Dolls
 Figurines
 Furniture & Accessories
 Glass
 Jewelry
 Lamps & Lighting
 Metalware
 Militaria
 Miscellaneous
 Music Related
 Paper & Ephemera
 Pets & Animals
 Photographica
 Political
 Porcelain & Pottery
 Religious
 Silver
 Textiles
   Fabric
   Hankies
   Lace
   Linens
   Pillows
   Pillow Cases
   Quilts & Bedspreads
   Rugs
   Tablecloths
   Tapestry
   Towels
 Toys

Vintage Pillow Case -


Wide Crochet Trim - 


This is a lovely vintage pillow case with a 4 inch wide decorative crochet lace trim. 


This pillow case measures approx 34 inches long and 22 inches wide


It is in very good vintage condition with no noted flaws


Lovely!


~ Wonderful Antique And Vintage Items Are Added Daily At Holly Lane Antiques ! ~


 Vintage Pair Pillow Cases -


Wide Crochet Trim - 


This is a lovely pair of vintage pillow cases with a 4 inch wide decorative crochet lace trim. 


The lace trim is on the front half only of these cases.


These pillow cases measure approx 34 inches long and 22 inches wide


They are in very good vintage condition with no noted flaws


Lovely!


~ Wonderful Antique And Vintage Items Are Added Daily At Holly Lane Antiques ! ~


 Vintage Pair Pillow Cases -


Wide Crochet Flower Trim - 


This is a lovely pair of vintage pillow cases with a 4 inch wide decorative floral crochet lace trim. 


This pillow cases measure approx 34 1/2 inches long and 22 inches wide


They are in very good vintage condition with no noted flaws


Lovely!


~ Wonderful Antique And Vintage Items Are Added Daily At Holly Lane Antiques ! ~


 Fine PAIR of early hand made linen pillow shams dated 1791.  This pair of white linen pillow shams measure 32 inches square, centered at the top in blue thread is a finely cross stitched CSL and under it the date 1791 and under that the number 4, on the other side of the cases are the initials JJ 13 in red.  Note the interesting 18th century detail in the reinforcement of the opening done in needle lace stitches, back then, they made everything to last a very long time and took the time to turn over all the seam so there would be no raveling of the threads.  So much pride in workmanship!  The stitches are quite tiny and each one placed just so, the work of an accomplished seamstress.  These shams are in remarkable condition, museum worthy; I have washed and pressed them.  The weaving is top notch with the threads closely placed, so the result is a smooth fine fabric, not at all coarse.

Vintage Pillow Case Wide Crochet Trim $38.00

 

Pair Vintage Pillow Cases Wide Crochet $68.00

 

Pair Vintage Pillow Cases Wide Flower Cr $80.00

 

Fine PAIR of early hand made linen pillo $295.00

Early hand woven linen pillowcase all hand stitched c1790.  This white linen pillowcase measures 32 inches square, interesting 18th century detail in the reinforcement of the opening, back then, they made everything to last a very long time and took the time to turn over all the seam so there would be no raveling of the threads.  So much pride in workmanship!  The stitches are quite tiny and each one placed just so, the work of an accomplished seamstress.  There is a slightly faded red cross stitched monogram JJ with the number 19.  This came from a collector who specialized in early linens.  This pillowcase is in remarkable condition, it looks to have seen little use.  The linen is soft and supple, I have washed and pressed it.  Buttery soft linen pillowcase circa 1940s.  This cream linen pillow case measures 20.5 by 32 inches, the hem has a row of drawnwork, the case is otherwise unadorned.  There are 2 small pea size holes in one corner and 2 on the hem, the case is otherwise good, I have washed and pressed it.  The linen is very soft and drapey.  Pair fine linen pillow shams with appliqué monogram circa 1920s.  These white linen shams measure 31 by 36 inches, These elegantly simple shams have an appliquéd monogram centered at the top that reads TEB.  One sham has a few small light stains, they are otherwise in very good condition, I have washed and pressed them.  The linen is of exceptionally fine quality, it's buttery soft with a fine hand, this is the good stuff!  Fine linen pillow sham with appliqué and hand embroidered monogram circa 1920s.  This white linen sham measures 31 by 36 inches, the design elements have hand appliquéd swags on three sides with a finely hand embroidered JTB monogram centered at the top.  The sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.  The linen is of exceptionally fine quality, it's buttery soft with a fine hand, this is the good stuff!

Early hand woven linen pillowcase all ha $150.00

 

Buttery soft linen pillowcase circa 1940 $12.00

 

Pair fine linen pillow shams applique mo $145.00

 

Fine linen pillow sham applique monogram $75.00

Set of 3 Gorgeous hand embroidered linen pillow shams circa late 1800s.  These white linen shams measure 33 by 40 inches, they take a pillow 31 by 36 inches.  The shams are edged on 3 sides with beautifully scalloped, hand embroidered edges with hand embroidered flowers and cutwork circles, there is another row of this handwork inside the edge of the sham with a hand embroidered monogram in one upper corner that reads BU or UB.  The side closing has hand embroidered buttonholes with lace buttons.  The linen is of high quality with a high thread count and smooth, rich finish.  There are a few light brown specs, the shams are otherwise in excellent, little used condition, I have washed and pressed them.  These are so lovely, my pictures do NOT do them justice!  Magnificent Pair of hand embroidered linen pillow shams circa late 1800s.  These white linen shams measure 33 by 39 inches, they take a pillow 31 by 36 inches.  The shams are edged on 3 sides with beautifully scalloped, hand embroidered edges with dainty hand embroidered daisies, there is row of this handwork with larger daisies with little cutwork centers inside the edge of the sham with groups of these daisies in the top corners. Centered at the top is a hand embroidered monogram that reads BU or UB, beautiful, skilled hand work!  The side closing has hand embroidered buttonholes with lace buttons.  The linen is of high quality with a high thread count and smooth, rich finish.  These shams are in excellent, little used condition, I have washed and pressed them.  These are so lovely, my pictures do NOT do them justice!  Pair of fine linen pillow shams with hand embroidered daisies and monogram circa 1900.  This pair of white linen shams measures 33 by 39 inches and takes a pillow 31 by 34 inches, the edges are scalloped and hand embroidered with skillfully hand embroidered daisies in every other scallop around 3 edges, there are more embroidered daisies in the 2 top corners and a large hand embroidered BU or UB monogram centered at the top, the back closure has handmade lace buttons.  These shams are in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed them.  The linen is of very high quality with a high thread count and smooth soft texture.  Simple sturdy cotton pillow sham circa 1940s.  This white cotton sham measures 28 by 32 inches, there are 3 cloth covered buttons in the back closure.  This sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.

Set 3 linen pillow shams hand embroidere $335.00

 

Magnificent pair linen pillow shams hand $235.00

 

Pair fine linen pillow shams hand embr. $225.00

 

Simple sturdy cotton pillow sham circa 1 $18.00

Soft cotton pillow sham, circa early 1900s.  This white cotton sham measures 28 by 32 inches, it is plainly elegant with a 3 button closure at the back.  There is a small hole at one of the corners, also the cloth covering has worn off on of the buttons, the other buttons show signs of wear, the sham is otherwise in good condition, I have washed and pressed it. The cotton fabric is marvelously soft!  Early American homespun linen pillowcase all hand stitched circa 1800s.  This light cream linen pillowcase measures 16.5 by 38 inches, the side seams and hem is hand stitched with very tiny little stitches, I have a close-up pic showing how tiny they are.  This pillowcase was obviously made by someone skilled with a needle.  There are 2  repairs made by hand stitching a linen patch over the hole, one is about 1/2 inch square and the other is 1.5 inches, there are also several holes, some are just little nibbles, 4 are up to 1/2 inch long, still, its an early textile that is very finely woven by a skilled weaver.  This pillowcase came from an Estate in Springfield Mass. that had a good collection of early hand woven textiles.  Cotton layover sham with hand crochet lace circa 1910-30s. This sham measures about 30 inches square not counting the 3 inch lace, it is machine stitched, obviously in someone's home. The sham is in good condition, I have washed and pressed it.  Cotton sham with drawn work and cherub figure circa 1920s. This sham measures 29.5 by 37 inches, it takes a pillow 18.5 by 27.5 inches, the embroidery is machine done. This sham is in very good condition, I have washed and pressed it.

Soft cotton pillow sham circa early 1900 $20.00

 

Early homespun linen pillowcase all hand $25.00

 

Cotton layover sham with crochet lace ci $20.00

 

cherub figural cotton pillow sham with d $30.00

Simple homespun linen pillowcase with hand and machine stitching circa 1900. This pillowcase measures 16 by 28 inches, the side seam is hand stitched, the bottom and hem are machine stitched. This case is in very good condition, I have washed and pressed it.  Simple linen pillow cover in medium weight linen measures 22 by 25 inches, it is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.  Early homespun all hand stitched linen bolster cover probably mid 1800s or perhaps a bit earlier. This cream bolster cover measures 16.5 by 57 inches, the side seam is hand stitched with tiny little close stitches, the 2 ends are open and the hem is also stitched by hand. This cover is in excellent condition, it is washed and pressed. The linen is heavy with a marvelous slubby texture and is very sturdy! Nice early hand work!  This is a fine linen bolster cover circa 1870-1900. This cover measures 19.5 by 58 inches, the ends are rounded to take a round bolster pillow. The cover has a 3 button closure with linen buttons, 1 button is missing. The seams are stitched on a treadle machine, the buttonholes are stitched by hand. There are a couple smudges that will wash out, this cover is otherwise in excellent condition, it is clean and pressed. The linen is of very high quality, woven with a high thread count and a wonderful hand that only the good antique linen has.

Simple homespun linen pillowcase circa 1 $30.00

 

Simple linen pillow cover $25.00

 

Early homespun linen bolster cover all h $60.00

 

Linen Bolster cover pillowcase circa 187 $60.00

This is a simple elegant Irish linen pillow sham circa 1940-50's. This sham measures 25 by 34 inches and accepts a pillow 21 by 31 inches. The linen is of high quality, it is white and sturdy with a nice drapiness. This sham is in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed it.  This is a cotton pillow sham with cloth covered buttons circa 1940's. This sham measures 14.5 by 18.5, the embroidery in each corner is machine done, there are 3 cloth covered buttons in the back closure. There are 4 brown specks in one corner, the sham is otherwise in very good condition, I have washed and pressed it.  This is a simple large linen pillow sham with cloth covered buttons circa late 1800-early 1900's. The sham measures 31.5 by 33 inches, it takes a pillow 25 by 27 inches. The stitching is a combination of hand and machine, the back closure has 5 cloth covered buttons. There are some small brown specs along one of the edges, the sham is otherwise in very good condition, I have washed and pressed it. This is a very sturdy sham with soft, weighty linen. The buttons are hand made.  This is a pair of oversized European linen pillow shams from the 1920’s. These shams measure 33 by 30.5 inches, they have lovely drawnwork and punchwork designs with hand embroidered embellishments. There is a hand embroidered KB monogram in the top center of each sham, the seams and back closure are machine stitched the buttonholes are done by hand. The linen is very smooth, soft, thick and SUBSTANTIAL, these are high quality shams, the kind that will last a VERY long time! The shams are in excellent condition, I have washed and pressed them. Large shams like this are difficult to find!

Irish linen pillow sham circa 1940-50's $50.00

 

Cotton pillow sham cloth covered buttonc $15.00

 

Linen pillow sham handmade cloth covered $50.00

 

Pair Linen shams Oversized European with $135.00

This is a pretty cotton layover sham c1900 or earlier with butterflies! This sham measures 24 by 28 inches, it lays on top of the pillow , the edges are scalloped and finished with hand embroidered buttonhole stitches, in the bottom corners are hand cutwork butterflies with hand embroidered embellishments, very nice. This sham is in excellent condition.   

cotton layover sham butterflies c1900 $25.00

  



< prev 1 next >

AntiqueArts.com home page! How to use this page! How to advertise here How we manage your personal information Terms of use TIAS home page