Earthling.com

New And Wonderful!  ·  Home  ·  All Shops  ·  Sell Here  ·  Feedback  ·  Track Orders  ·  Saved Items  ·  Help

 
These are handcrafted wrought iron book ends.  They measure 6 inches wide x 7 inches high.  Price is per set.  These are handcrafted wrought iron book ends.  They measure 7 1/2 inches wide x 7 inches high.  Price is per set.  These are handcrafted wrought iron book ends.  They measure 7 1/4 inches wide x 7 inches high.  Price is per set.  These are handcrafted wrought iron book ends.  They measure 5  inches wide x 6 1/4 inches high.  Price is per set.

Wolf Timber Wrought Iron Bookends $24.99

 

Moose Wrought Iron Book Ends $24.99

 

Rooster Wrought Iron Book Ends $24.99

 

Leaf Fan Wrought Iron Book Ends $24.99




A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams 



Based on Creating Affluence 




''In The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success, Deepak Chopra offers a life-altering perspective on the attainment of success: Once we understand our true nature and learn to live in harmony with natural law, a sense of well-being, good health, fulfilling relationships, energy and enthusiasm for life, and material abundance will spring forth easily and effortlessly.'' <p.


''Filled with timeless wisdom and practical steps you can apply right away, this is a book you will want to read and refer to again and again.'' 




Amber-Allen Publishing, New World Library, 1994. ISBN 1-878424-11-4. Hard cover, with dust jacket. 


Very good condition, clean, no marks or tears. 


Under 1 lb 


  


 Practical Guidance for Daily Life 


 Shakti Gawain

Bestselling author of Creative Visualization 


Everyone is born with intuition, but most of us learn to discount and ignore it. In this book, bestselling author Shakti Gawain teaches readers how to become more aware of their intuitive impulses and ''gut feelings.'' Through simple exercises, she shows us step-by-step ways to develop our intuitive ability. We learn to sense the difference between intuitive feelings and emotions, and to distinguish our intuitive voice from our many other inner voices.     



Amber-Allen Publishing, New World Library, 2000. ISBN 1-57731-080-2. Hard cover, with dust jacket.Very good condition, clean, no marks or tears. First printing. 


Under 1 lb 


  


 Robert L. Woolfolk,  And Frank C. Richardson, Ph. D. 


 How to stop making impossible demands on yourself. How to develop the three known, proven antidotes to stress. How to recognize the causes of stress. Guidelines for maintaining a low-stress life-style.  


 Signet, New American Library, 1979. ISBN 0-451-08815-8. Paperback, 176 pages. 


 Some cover wear and creased spine. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.   


The spiritual adventure of A.A. as experienced by individual members. 


 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 1993. ISBN 0-916856-05-4. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 8 inches tall, 120 pages. 


 Slight edge wear. Otherwise near fine. 


 Under 1 lb.

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success $9.50

 

Developing Intuition $9.50

 

Stress, Sanity, and Survival $3.00

 

Came to Believe - Alcoholics Anonymous $2.80

 


 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc., 26th printing, 1997. ISBN 0-916856-29-1. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 8-1/8 inches tall, 192 pages. 


 Near fine. 


 Under 1 lb.  


<center>Sitting Duck 


by Bryce Fraser 

Illustrated with Black & White Photographs 


</center>


 From the jacket flaps: <i>. . .  the strange true story of how Dora, a fresh - water duck</i> [a Muscovy]<i> who loves salt water, courted and adopted Bryce Fraser, an Australian magazine writer who is allergic to duck feathers.  . . .   Whether the title refers to Dora or the author is open to question.  <u>Sitting Duck</u>, with its more than fifty photographs and amusing text, will delight all those who loved <u>Ring of Bright Water</u> and <u>Born Free</u>.</i> 


 Stein and Day publishers; New York, NY; copyright ©  1970; edition Not Stated; SBN: 8128-1282-4; printed in the United States of America.  Binding is yellow boards with brown cloth spine.  Lettering, on spine, is gilt with a gilt facsimile authors signature on the lower right corner of the front cover.  The dust jacket is yellow with a sepia tone photo of a duckling on the front, and sepia tone lettering. This hardcover book measures 8-7/16 inches tall by 5-11/16 inches wide by 13/16 inch thick; with 192 numbered pages. The price printed on the jacket flap is $5.95. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> USED.  Jacket has edge and corner wear; some surface rubs and indentations; plus some green color rubbed onto back. Book covers have light edge and corner wear, but are still clean and crisp. Spine is very slightly cocked. Firmly bound, inside pages are clean and crisp. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a GOOD+ jacket. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.   


 Michael Pollan 


  How people and domesticated plants have formed a reciprocal relationship. How plants have evolved to satisfy humankind's most basic yearnings. 


 Random House, 2001. ISBN 0-375-76039-3. Soft cover, 5-1/8 inches wide by 8 inches tall, 271 pages. 


 Slight corner wear. Very good. 


 Under 2 lbs.   


  Sandra Markle 


 Much information about snakes and their lives and many colored pictures. Includes a glossary/index and some questions at the end of the book. 


  Scholastic, Inc., 1995. ISBN 0-590-00668-1. Soft cover, 10 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 40 pages. 


 Some corner and edge wear and spine stress. Blacked out name inside front. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.

Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions Alco $3.95

 

Sitting Duck - Bryce Fraser - ducks - mu $3.87

 

The Botany of Desire $11.00

 

Outside and Inside Snakes $2.50




 Janice Shefelman, ill by Tom Shefelman 


 ''Step into Reading with A Mare for Young Wolf. It is time for Young Wolf to choose a horse of his own. He picks Red Wind, a mare. Young Wolf thinks Red Wind is the best horse of all. But in his tribe, warriors don't ride mares. How can Young Wolf prove that Red Wind is as good as the other warriors' horses? Read this excitiong story and find out!'' 


 Step Into Reading, Step 3 book, Grades 2 - 3.  Random House, 1993. ISBN 0-679-83445-1. Soft cover, 6 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 48 pages. 


  Owner's name inside front cover. Light corner wear. Three turned corners.  Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Joyce Carol Thomas 


 The story of a boy with a dream ... and the horse that made it come true. 


  Scholastic, Inc., 1986. ISBN 0-590-33638-X. Paperback, 136 pages. 


 Crease of upper front and back corners. Otherwise very good. 


 Under 1 lb.   


Make It and Take It - Homemade Gear for Camp and Trail 


 Russ Mohney, drawings by the author 


 Are you a fun lover, a wallet watcher, or an outdoor person who delights in doing for yourself what the manufacturers keep trying to do for you? If so, then these 40 projects, complete with cartoons and illustrations for easy step-by-step assembly are meant for you. Be it a breatheable backpack tent, a commercial-style crab pot, a custom-fitted canoe paddle, or a doggie pack for Fido, this book has something for every breed of outdoor enthusiast. Are there any prerequisites? None other than a large dose of <i>pioneer spirit</i> -- the one ingredient that determines the success of the do-it-yourselfer! 


 Pacific Search Press, 1978. ISBN 0-914718-25-8. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 11-1/4 inches wide by 8-3/4 inches tall, 95 pages. 


 Name inside cover. Slight dent in cover. Dust jacket, very ragged along edges, has been patched with invisible tape. Text pages are clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Chubby cherubs discover the joys of a great book.  Lifelike details give the look of classic Grecian carvings!  Stone-finish alabastrite.  4 x 4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches high.  Price per pair.

A Mare for Young Wolf $2.95

 

The Golden Pasture $6.00

 

Make It and Take It - Homemade Gear for $12.95

 

Reading Cherub Bookends $16.95

A classic statement for the study, these weathered bronze Thinkers  thoughtfully keep books in order.  Alabastrite with felt bottom  3 1/2 x 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches high.  Price per pair  


Pony Pals: I Want a Pony 


 Jeanne Betancourt, ill. by Robert S. Brown 


 A pony is in danger! Can the Pony Pals rescue the pony in time? 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1994. ISBN 0-590-48583-0. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 103 pages. 


 Indents in front cover. Otherwise near fine. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>The Cat Who Loved Christmas 

and other 'purr-r-fect' wintery tales 


edited by Caren S. Neile 


</center>


 From the back cover: <i>Every cat lover will enjoy this delightful collection of </i>[six (6)] <i>warm and charming stories.</i>

Included story titles, and authors, are: <UL><LI><i>The Cat Who Loved Christmas </i> by Paul Christensen <LI><i>Pumpkin's Gift </i> by Patricia Chapin <LI><i>The Cat Who Went North </i> by Neil Plakey <LI><i>A Collar for Chocolate </i> by Katherine Mosher <LI><i>A Buddy for Christmas </i> by Roberta Sandler <LI><i>One of Our Pussycats Is Missing </i> by Sam and Karol Ewing </UL> From <i>The Magic of Cats</i> [the introduction]: <i>Each of these delightful tales will remind you why so many peopl feel the way we do about cats and kittens.</i> 


 Copyright, 1994; by Globe Communications Corp.; Boca Raton, FL; edition: Not Stated; NO ISBN, but UPC is 0 89955 06877 8. Globe Digest Series. This Soft Cover book, with a cover photo © by Sonya Lake / A Cat For All Seasons, measures 7-3/8 inches tall by 5-1/8 inches wide by 3/32 inch thick; with 97 numbered pages. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Covers are scuffed and creased. Bumped corners; with corner and edge wear. Outer edge of front cover has a very small (3/16 inch) tear at the lower end of the largest crease. Stress creases along spine. Spine is slightly cocked. First few pages are slightly rippled at the upper outer corner. Some pages have creases, else inside pages are clean and firmly bound. The overall condition of this reading copy is GOOD-  to FAIR ++. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  


Jack Snake 


 Don Bush 


 A story for Adults and Children. If you love animals, really love animals deep in your heart, you'll enjoy this book, a story for the whole family and kids of all ages. 


 Beautifully illustrated with black and white art and 6 color plates.  


 Rolling Hills Press, 1985. ISBN 0-943978-01-7. Soft cover, 7 inches wide by 10 inches tall, 47 pages. 


 Spine is worn, and bottom 3 inches is loose. Some wear to edges and corners. Front plate is nearly detached. Clean, no tears to pages. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Verdigris Thinker Bookends $19.95

 

Pony Pals: I Want a Pony $2.95

 

The Cat Who Loved Christmas - anthology $2.37

 

Jack Snake - $15.00

ISBN: 1-59029-024-0 Softcover. 

Charleston Two Step is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! Charleston Two Step is contemporary romantic fiction. A 1st Edition signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $96 and another for $149.50. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: A funny, romantic comedy of two people who dance adroitly around the irresistible force of falling in love. Never were two people more out of step then the aristocratic Cambridge Hartley the Third and saucy Charlie Sullivan.

To Cambridge Hartley the Third, Charlie was an urchin from middle class America. She seemed to always be getting in his way or climbing over his wall into his private garden. And she had this irritating way of speaking her mind—and talking back to him!

On the other hand, Charlie Sullivan had only two words for him: Pompous ass!


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family.



 ISBN: 1-59029-018-6 Hard Cover. 

Faded Roses is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! Faded Roses is a contemporary mainstream romance novel. A 1st Edition book signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $96 and another $149.50. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: Faded Roses is the poignant story of Jake Johnson’s search for proof of his biological father. His search takes him back to his hometown in the mountains of New England where he reunites with his high school sweetheart, and together they embark upon restoring the old railroad depot and finding The Dragon, Sam Sloan’s old train.

Part II takes place during the era of the 1920’s - ‘30’s when engineer Sam Sloan’s story unfolds, as well as Cassie’s, the beautiful woman who loves him despite being married to the quiet, gentle Josiah Johnson.

While capturing the essence of a time past with the trains, hobos and the era of the ‘30’s, it is a story of love in its all consuming web that often spirals our lives into their destiny.

And hovering beguilingly throughout is the heart twisting triangle of Josiah Johnson, Cassie De Carlo and Sam Sloan. The faded roses of yesterday waft back with compelling intensity, touching the lives of those today in a sad, yet uplifting, manner.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family.


 

 ISBN: 0-9666721-3-5 HARDCOVER. Plantation is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! Plantation is a historical romance set in the antebellum south. A 1st Edition signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $96. Another went at an auction benefit for Violence Against Women And Children for $75. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: Tilda was born a slave, having a mulatto mother. But she had all the features of her father, a wealthy plantation owner. Hence, she is caught in two worlds-that of the slave and the white side of her heritage. Plantation is the poignant love story of the love between Tilda and James Hamilton, aristocratic son of her new owner. Tilda and James' love is destined to smother under the weight of custom and tradition. Even so threatened, their love proves to be so strong it defys all odds to transcend time. Plantation is an extraordinary and powerful love story that lingers like a sad melody. Skillfully written . . . the publisher says... with characters you aren't likely to forget... Rated by readers as a MUST READ.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family. A NEW COLLECTIBLE!


 The Scion - Trade Paperback. 

The Scion is a first edition book by author Don Johnson and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! This author was nominated for the prestigious Spur Award for best Western Writer.

A brief synopsis: Quentin Abbott is a likeable man with a mild obsession with the cowboy way, old time cowboy movies and cowboy music. When he learns his estranged father has been murdered in the tiny border town of Terwilliger, he thinks he will be gone from his Dallas contracting business for only a day or two. He wants to bury his father, finish up any necessary business and get away rom the place that was his childhood home. Instead he is swept up in a heady world of almost unbelievable wealth and power. Played out against the backdrop of the Mexican crime organization, La Familia, he is caught in a situation he is ill equipped to handle. Seduced by wealth, power, and a beautiful and scheming beauty, he struggles to hang on to the smart, tough and lovely Wendy as well as his honor, his integrity, and his very life. A story of redemption and personal sacrifice.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family.

Charleston Two Step By Fern Smith-Brown $16.95

 

Faded Roses By Fern Smith-Brown $19.95

 

Plantation By Fern Smith-Brown $19.95

 

The Scion By Don Johnson $13.95

ISBN: 0-9666721-6-X Hard Cover. Unforgettable is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! Unforgettable is a contemporary suspense romance. A 1st Edition of this book signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $149.50. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: Unforgettable draws the reader into a tale of intrigue amid gypsies, ruthless double agents and the charm of a derelict castle. These ingredients are deftly combined in the best tradition of romantic suspense. In the comforting security of the castle walls and moon drenched courtyard, Camilla Lloyd strives to recover her memory. Unwittingly, Dak Brewster, an undercover agent in search of arms smugglers, and the amnesic woman he calls Goldilocks are pulled by the fickle fingers of a dangerous Fate into Dak’s secret mission. Hovering over the bright lights and boisterous noise is the garish red color of murder, and Goldilocks is drawn into the perilous world of subterfuge and duplicity.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.



 Brasada - Hardcover. This is a first edition book by author Don Johnson and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! 


A brief synopsis: In the latter days of the Civil War, the lifeline of the Confederacy became two thin marks on the Texas prairie left by hundreds of wagon trains loaded with cotton. They were headed for the hungry looms of Europe and New England by way of Mexico and ships of neutral registry immune to the federal blockade. The promise of easy, bountiful and devious profit brou! ght together a strange mixture of Rebels, Yankees, Mexicans and Europeans who gathered in Matamoros, Mexico —Baghdad on the Gulf to exploit this trade in white gold. This cotton, traded for gold or hard foreign currency, kept the Confederacy solvent and enriched the diligent merchants of Matamoros as well as gangs of brigands from both sides of the Rio Grande. This is the story of survivors one of those trains, decimated by Mexican bandits, who take refuge in the Brasada, a crescent of brushland wilderness between the Nueces and Rio Grande. It is here that Lance Morgan is determined to build an empire of land, cattle and horses. To do so, he must confront bandits, killers, and crooked carpetbaggers. George Gibson, a fellow trooper, normally is content to follow Lane’s lead but can have a hard head of his own when it involves right and wrong. Santiago, a vicious bandit chief, becomes a powerful force in the region who has sworn eternal ha! tred for Lance and his family, Mike, former Morgan family slave, adjusts to life as a free man, learning to make his own decisions, and teaching Lance that loyalty can be freely given but never forced. Arabela, beautiful and talented owner of a Mexican cantina, gives Lance his first taste of tender and passionate love. Scotty MacDuff, a Scottish emmigrant who fought with ! Sam Houston at San Jacinto, offers Lance and his friends sanctuary when it is a matter of life and death. Erin MacDuff, Scotty’s wife is a woman of culture and refinement with a backbone of steel who finds her pacifist sentiments sorely tested the events of her time and place. Colleen MacDuff, pretty and vivacious daughter, has her own goals and priorities. Bain MacDuff, Colleen’s brother longs for adventure and a chance to serve his country whether it is in uniform or behind a badge. Stir these people together in a hard and unforgiving land, and they become a windstorm of action that sweeps across the BRASADA.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions--especially signed by author--make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family. The author, Don Johnson, was nominated for the prestigious Spur Award for best Western Writer for this book Brasada.



 Brasada - Hardcover. This is a first edition book by author Don Johnson and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE!


 A brief synopsis: In the latter days of the Civil War, the lifeline of the Confederacy became two thin marks on the Texas prairie left by hundreds of wagon trains loaded with cotton. They were headed for the hungry looms of Europe and New England by way of Mexico and ships of neutral registry immune to the federal blockade. The promise of easy, bountiful and devious profit brought together a strange mixture of Rebels, Yankees, Mexicans and Europeans who gathered in Matamoros, Mexico — Baghdad on the Gulf to exploit this trade in white gold. This cotton, traded for gold or hard foreign currency, kept the Confederacy solvent and enriched the diligent merchants of Matamoros as well as gangs of brigands from both sides of the Rio Grande. This is the story of survivors one of those wagon trains, decimated by Mexican bandits, who take refuge in the Brasada, a crescent of brushland wilderness between the Nueces and Rio Grande. It is here that Lance Morgan is determined to build an empire of land, cattle and horses. To do so, he must confront bandits, killers, and crooked carpetbaggers. George Gibson, a fellow trooper, normally is content to follow Lane’s lead but can have a hard head of his own when it involves right and wrong. Santiago, a vicious bandit chief, becomes a powerful force in the region and has sworn eternal hatred for Lance and his family, Mike, former Morgan family slave, adjusts to life as a free man, learning to make his own decisions, and teaching Lance that loyalty can be freely given but never forced. Arabela, beautiful and talented owner of a Mexican cantina, gives Lance his first taste of tender and passionate love. Scotty MacDuff, a Scottish emmigrant who fought with  Sam Houston at San Jacinto, offers Lance and his friends sanctuary when it is a matter of life and death. Erin MacDuff, Scotty’s wife is a woman of culture and refinement with a backbone of steel who finds her pacifist sentiments sorely tested by the events of her time and place. Colleen MacDuff, pretty and vivacious daughter, has her own goals and priorities. Bain MacDuff, Colleen’s brother longs for adventure and a chance to serve his country whether it is in uniform or behind a badge. Stir these people together in a hard and unforgiving land, and they become a windstorm of action that sweeps across the BRASADA.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions--especially signed by author--make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family. The author, Don Johnson, was nominated for the prestigious Spur Award for best Western Writer for this book Brasada.


  ISBN: 1-59029-024-0 Softcover. 

Charleston Two Step is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE!  Charleston Two Step is contemporary romantic fiction.  A 1st Edition signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $96 and another for $149.50. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: A funny, romantic comedy of two people who dance adroitly around the irresistible force of falling in love. Never were two people more out of step then the aristocratic Cambridge Hartley the Third and saucy Charlie Sullivan.

To Cambridge Hartley the Third, Charlie was an urchin from middle class America. She seemed to always be getting in his way or climbing over his wall into his private garden. And she had this irritating way of speaking her mind—and talking back to him!

On the other hand, Charlie Sullivan had only two words for him: Pompous ass!


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family.

Unforgettable By Fern Smith-Brown $19.95

 

Brasada By Don Johnson $19.95

 

Brasada By Don Johnson $19.95

 

Charleston Two Step By Fern Smith-Brown $16.95

ISBN: 1-59029-018-6 Hard Cover. 

Faded Roses is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE!  Faded Roses is a contemporary mainstream romance novel. A 1st Edition book signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $96 and another $149.50. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: Faded Roses is the poignant story of Jake Johnson’s search for proof of his biological father. His search takes him back to his hometown in the mountains of New England where he reunites with his high school sweetheart, and together they embark upon restoring the old railroad depot and finding The Dragon, Sam Sloan’s old train.

Part II takes place during the era of the 1920’s - ‘30’s when engineer Sam Sloan’s story unfolds, as well as Cassie’s, the beautiful woman who loves him despite being married to the quiet, gentle Josiah Johnson.

While capturing the essence of a time past with the trains, hobos and the era of the ‘30’s, it is a story of love in its all consuming web that often spirals our lives into their destiny.

And hovering beguilingly throughout is the heart twisting triangle of Josiah Johnson, Cassie De Carlo and Sam Sloan. The faded roses of yesterday waft back with compelling intensity, touching the lives of those today in a sad, yet uplifting, manner.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family.


 The Scion - Trade Paperback. The Scion is a first edition book by author Don Johnson and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! This author was nominated for the prestigious Spur Award for best Western Writer.


A brief synopsis: Quentin Abbott is a likeable man with a mild obsession with the cowboy way, old time cowboy movies and cowboy music. When he learns his estranged father has been murdered in the tiny border town of Terwilliger, he thinks he will be gone from his Dallas contracting business for only a day or two. He wants to bury his father, finish up any necessary business and get away rom the place that was his childhood home. Instead he is swept up in a heady world of almost unbelievable wealth and power. Played out against the backdrop of the Mexican crime organization, La Familia, he is caught in a situation he is ill equipped to handle. Seduced by wealth, power, and a beautiful and scheming beauty, he struggles to hang on to the smart, tough and lovely Wendy as well as his honor, his integrity, and his very life. A story of redemption and personal sacrifice.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family.



FREE SHIPPING ON THIS ITEM!  ISBN: 0-9666721-3-5 HARDCOVER. Plantation is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! Plantation is a historical romance set in the antebellum south. A 1st Edition signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $96. Another went at an auction benefit for Violence Against Women And Children for $75. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: Tilda was born a slave, having a mulatto mother. But she had all the features of her father, a wealthy plantation owner. Hence, she is caught in two worlds-that of the slave and the white side of her heritage. Plantation is the poignant love story of the love between Tilda and James Hamilton, aristocratic son of her new owner. Tilda and James' love is destined to smother under the weight of custom and tradition. Even so threatened, their love proves to be so strong it defys all odds to transcend time. Plantation is an extraordinary and powerful love story that lingers like a sad melody. Skillfully written . . . the publisher says... with characters you aren't likely to forget... Rated by readers as a MUST READ.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.


1st Editions––especially signed by author––make wonderful gifts for the avid reader in your family. A NEW COLLECTIBLE!


 ISBN: 0-9666721-6-X Hard Cover. Unforgettable is a first edition book by author Fern Smith-Brown and is a NEW COLLECTIBLE! Unforgettable is a contemporary suspense romance. A 1st Edition of this book signed by this author recently sold on the internet for $149.50. First Edition books inscribed by author are highly collectible.


A brief synopsis: Unforgettable draws the reader into a tale of intrigue amid gypsies, ruthless double agents and the charm of a derelict castle. These ingredients are deftly combined in the best tradition of romantic suspense. In the comforting security of the castle walls and moon drenched courtyard, Camilla Lloyd strives to recover her memory. Unwittingly, Dak Brewster, an undercover agent in search of arms smugglers, and the amnesic woman he calls Goldilocks are pulled by the fickle fingers of a dangerous Fate into Dak’s secret mission. Hovering over the bright lights and boisterous noise is the garish red color of murder, and Goldilocks is drawn into the perilous world of subterfuge and duplicity.


If you would like your book personally autographed by the author, please let us know by clicking on the Contact/Questions Button. I will be happy to have this author personally inscribe a copy of this first edition book to you.

Faded Roses by Fern Smith-Brown $19.95

 

The Scion By Don Johnson $13.95

 

Plantation By Fern Smith-Brown $19.95

 

Unforgettable By Fern Smith-Brown $19.95

Slobcat 


 Paul Geraghty 


 The family that owns him knows that Slobcat is a lazy cat. He sleeps all the time, he's too lazy to eat, and even too lazy to come in out of the rain -- - Or is he? Vibrant illustrations depict a very different animal indeed - rescuing kittens, chasing rats, and otherwise leading an eventful life - while his family blithely dismisses him as unable to frighten a flea. The result is a delightful first lesson in irony that cat lovers, and their families, are sure to enjoy.   


 Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1991, First American Edition. Originally published in England. ISBN 0-02-735825-9. Hard pictorial cover with dust jacket, 8-5/8 inches wide by 10-11/16 inches tall, about 30 unnumbered pages. 


 Dust jacket has two 1-1/2 inch tears at the base of the spine, and the book has what appear to be tooth marks. Gift inscription to previous owner inside front cover. Otherwise clean, firmly bound, with no tears. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  The Poetical Works of Lord Byron Complete in One Volume 1863 Edition, 827 pages.Published by D. Appleton & Co.

Illustrated with Elegant Steel Engravings. Book Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 6 1/2 X 9 3/4 tall. In full brown leather with geometric border and design to cover. Decorative gilt titling, spine with raised bands. Gilt edges on pages, vintage marbled endpapers (wear and rubbing to spine and edges. Back board is detached in a neat, easy to repair break; slight internal browning due to age. All in all, a very nice edition for a personal library.




 


Broken Boys / Mending Men 


  Stephen D. Grubman-Black 


 Recovery from childhood sexual abuse. Insight, hope, and encouragement on how to begin the healing process for survivors, parents, and teachers. 


 Ivy Books, NY, 1992. ISBN 0-8041-0940-0. Paperback, 200 pages. 


 Slight crease at cover corner. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Sneed B. Collard  III, ill. by Steve Jenkins 


 What do fathers do in the animal world? A fascinating look at animal fathers, with great collage pictures. Each page has a simple statement, and a longer paragraph about the animal on the page. I am including a printed copy of the text. 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1998. ISBN 0-590-03502-9. Soft staple bound cover, 9-3/4 inches square, 32 pages. 


 Slight corner wear, otherwise very good condition. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Slobcat $9.95

 

The Poetical Works of Lord Byron $270.00

 

Broken Boys / Mending Men $21.95

 

Animal Dads - What do fathers do in the $3.25

STORY READER TRAVEL CASE

Lets kids easily tote all of their Story Reader equipment! Zips open to securely hold Story Reader unit and 8 books and 8 cartridges; snap strap on outside holds headphones. Keeps everything organized at home or on the road. Fabric and plastic. 12 3/4" x 12".


STORY READER HEADPHONES

Make story time distraction-free. Simply plug the headphones into the jack of the Story Reader unit. Perfect for quiet time and family trips. Ages 3 and up. Plastic and foam.

STORY READER

Easy-to-use Story Reader "reads aloud" and helps your child to prepare for school by building skills. Paper and plastic with electronic parts. Runs on 4 AAA batteries (not included). Ages 3 and up. Includes Disney's The Lion King softcover book, 24 pages (7" x 8 1/4").

Tell Customers: Additional Reader Book titles are available in Brochure 7!

Auto on/off...headphone jack...Volume control.

NEW - FACTORY SEALED.  Upchuck and the Rotten Willy 


 Bill Wallace, 


 A lonely cat, Chuck, hates dogs. But he changes his mind when he meets a dog named Rotten Willy. 


 Pocket Books / Minstrel Book, 1998. ISBN 0-671-01415-3. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-3/8 inches tall, 101 pages. 


 Cover has creases and spine stress. Name inside front cover. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Kinship with All Life  


 J. Allen Boone 


 Simple, challenging, real-life experiences showing how animals communicate with each other and with people who understand them. Proof that communication with animals is a wonderful, indisputable fact. All that is required is an attitude of openness, friendliness, humility, and a sense of humor to part the curtain and form bonds of real friendship. 


 Harper San Francisco, 1954. ISBN 0-06-060912-5. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 8 inches tall, 157 pages. 


 Like new condition. 


 Under 1 lb.  101 Reasons Why a Cat is Better Than a Man 


 Zobel, Allia, ill. by Hollander, Nicole 


 Honestly, now, which would you rather face, life without cats or life without men? Humor. 


 Bob Adams, Inc., 1994. ISBN 1-55850-436-2. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches square, about 70 pages. 


 Creases to cover, bumped corners. Firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

STORY READER TRAVEL SET $40.97

 

Upchuck and the Rotten Willy $2.10

 

Kinship with All Life - animals communic $7.50

 

101 Reasons Why a Cat is Better Than a M $5.36

 


 Becker, Suzy 


 Here are the illustrated teachings of one wise cat in a book that may change your life. Or at least let you know there's always time for a nap.


 Workman Publishing Co, 1990. ISBN 1-85145-6392. Soft cover, 7 inches wide by 5 inches tall, pages. 


 Very good. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.   


 James A. Bateman


Insect traps, bird traps, fish traps, and traps for mammals both large and small are described and illustrated - not forgetting such naturally occurring traps as carniverous plants, spiders' webs and ant-lion pits. Each type o f trap is individually examined, the range including pitfall traps, gin traps, live traps, light traps and snares. There is much useful information on methods of siting traps in relation to the habits of the animals. 


 Stackpole Books, 10th printing, 1976. ISBN 0-8117-0103-4. Hard cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches tall, 286 pages. 


 Book is in very good condition, dust jacket has a few small tears to edges and slight wear along front edge. 


 Under 2 lbs.   


Ann McGovern, ill. by Ruth Chew 


 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1991. ISBN 0-590-44771-8. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 91 pages. 


 Cover is creased on the corners. Spine stress, and worn corners. Table of contents has a 2 inch tear. 


 Under 1 lb.  BETTY CROCKER'S BISQUICK COOKBOOK

The perfect match for delicious recipes and great short-cut solutions. Contains 140 versatile recipes. Softcover, 304 pages.

All I Need to Know I Learned From My Cat $6.00

 

Animal Traps and Trapping $15.00

 

Shark Lady - True Adventures of Eugenie $3.95

 

BETTY CROCKER'S BISQUICK COOKBOOK $16.99

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS CLUTTER CUTTERS

Solve the clutter conundrum with the secret to a spic-and-span household. This practical cleaning guide shows you how to save, toss and organize with style! Softcover, 192 pages.  

Get - and stay - organized 

 RECIPES FOR THE HEART

Heart-smart book offers recipes, tips for healthy living and information to help you guard against heart disease. Approved by the American Heart Association. Hardcover, 94 pages.  THE DIABETIC BIBLE

More than just recipes, this low-carb bible also presents lifestyle choices for a successful diabetic lifestyle. Includes over 100 recipes. Hardcover, 320 pages.  

Be an angel. Help your Customers to a healthier lifestyle.  


More than 100 recipes.

Lifestyle tips.

Steps to prevent complications.

 

 DR. PHIL'S THE ULTIMATE WEIGHT SOLUTION

Got extra weight? Dr. Phil to the rescue! Dr. Phil has been working to break the code so obesity can be "cured." Contains seven keys to weight wellness. Softcover, 336 pages.  


NEW - FACTORY SEALED.

CLUTTER CUTTERS STORE IT WITH STYLE $16.99

 

RECIPES FOR THE HEART - HARDCOVER $12.99

 

THE DIABETIC BIBLE $19.99

 

DR. PHIL'S THE ULTIMATE WEIGHT SOLUTION $14.99

The Search for Grissi 


 Mary Francis Shura, ill by Ted Lewin 


Eleven-year-old Peter feels uncomfortable at home and school after his family moves to Brooklyn, until his search for his sister's missing cat, Grissi, opens up a new life for him.  


 Dodd, Mead & Co., 1985. ISBN 0-396-08584-9. Signed by author. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches Tall, 128 pages. 


 Ex-Library, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Very good condition. Dust jacket covered in mylar, and taped to the book. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS Kid Favorites Made Healthy

Comes complete with a nutrition counter for each recipe. 150 recipes and seven party menus. Softcover, 192 pages. 

NEW - FACTORY SEALED  THE LOW-CARB BIBLE

All-in-one guide to a low-carb diet. More than just recipes, The Low-Carb Bible also presents lifestyle choices for successful dieting. Includes 150 recipes. Hardcover, 320 pages.  

NEW - FACTORY SEALED.  1912 hardcover copy of The Arm-Chair At the Inn by F. Hopkinson Smith. Published by Charles Scribnew's Sons 1912. With illustrations by A. I. Keller, Herbert Ward and the author. 357 pages.

The Search for Grissi - Shura $4.75

 

KIDS FAVORITIES MADE HEALTHY $16.99

 

THE LOW-CARB BIBLE $19.99

 

THE ARM-CHAIR AT THE INN 1912 EDITION $9.99




Black Beauty 


 Anna Sewell 


 Written as if Black Beauty himself is telling the story, this book is perhaps the most famous of all horse stories, and will continue to be everyone's favorite for years to come. 


 Dell - Laurel-leaf Books, 1978. ISBN 0-440-90571-0. Paperback, 240 pages. 


 Light edge and corner wear. Firmly bound and clean. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.   The Game of Scattergories: Bible Edition

The best-selling favorite now with Bible-themed questions! A fun family game that promotes learning and enhances faith. Includes:

Timer

Letter Die

4 Pencils

4 Pads

4 Folders

12 Category List Cards

 


NEW - FACTORY SEALED  ABC FUN ACTIVEPAD BOOK AND CARTRIDGE:  Book and cartridge set has games and activities to encourage children to discover the joy of learning.  Ages 3 and up.  Softcover, 24 pages each.   9 1/4 inches x 6 1/2 inch.   NEW - FACTORY SEALED.  ACTIVEPAD READER

ActivePAD works together with book titles and cartridges to provide learning activities through sounds, music and illustrations! Kids touch different areas on pages to activate fun learning lessons. Swap out different books and cartridges for different lessons. It's the fun, interactive way to learn! AAAges 3 and up. Runs on 4 AAA batteries (not included). 12 x 8 1/2;. Paper and plastic.  

Use pen to touch words and pictures on the pages.

Adjust volume up or down.

Touch to choose fun activities.  

NEW - FACTORY SEALED.

Black Beauty - Anna Sewell $1.98

 

SCATTERGORIES: BIBLE EDITION $29.99

 

ABC FUN ACTIVEPAD BOOK AND CARTRIDGE $12.99

 

ACTIVEPAD READER - NEW - FACTORY SEALED $39.99

This is a Second Edition, signed by author, Mary Frank Gaston.  Excellent condition.  Softcover.  Excellent reference for the serious collector.  


<center>A Better Bit and Bridle 


 Vivian Dubrovin, 

ill. by Nancy Inderieden, 


 Robyn learns that she must control her own temper if she is to control her horse.  


 First book in the Her Saddle Up series. EMC Corporation, 1975. ISBN 0-88436-202-7. Hard pictorial cover, Permabound, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 39 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Pulled area in back free fly. Some creasing to page corners. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Trailoring Troubles! 


 Dubrovin, Vivian 

ill. by Inderieden, Nancy </center>


 Pam learns that keeping and training a horse require both sacrifices and hard work. 


 Third book in the Her Saddle Up series. EMC Corporation, 1975. ISBN 0-88436-206-X. Hard pictorial cover, Permabound, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 39 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc.   


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Magic Across the Table 


 Bill Severn, ill. by Katharine Wood </center>


 Presented in readable, step-by-step form, the tricks in Magic Across The Table are wonderfully simple to perform, yet complex and mystifying to small audiences. Anyone, beginner or buff, can learn to perform these tricks with skill. 


 David McKay Co., 1972. Hard cover, deckled edges, with dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 122 pages. 


USED:  Ex-school library, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Dust jacket has some large tears in the front with some missing pieces. It has been taped to book at flap tops and bottoms. Book cover has slightly worn corners. The book is separating at the gutter in the center between pages 48 - 49. Pages are all there. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO ART DECO $29.99

 

A Better Bit and Bridle - Horse training $15.47

 

Trailoring Troubles! - horse training - $9.95

 

Magic Across the Table - easy tricks $0.99




< prev 1 2 3 4 next >

 

Shops | Advertise | Privacy | Terms of Use | Feedback | Help
Earthling.com a wholly owned subsidiary of TIAS.COM ©1995-2011. All rights reserved.