Earthling.com

New And Wonderful!  ·  Home  ·  All Shops  ·  Sell Here  ·  Feedback  ·  Track Orders  ·  Saved Items  ·  Help

 
Facsimile of the original 1890 edition of "The Song of Hiawatha" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and illustrated by Frederic Remington.  Published by J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois in 1968.  Dust jacket is in very good condition with some sun fading on the edges and spine.  The interior of the book is pristine and looks new.  Beautiful b/w illustrations of Native American life and culture.  242 pages.  Bye, Bye, Butterfree - Pokémon Adventure Series #1


 Diane Muldrow, illustrated by DRI Artworks 


 Golden Books Publishing Inc., 1999. ISBN 0-307-13266-8. Glossy, embossed, soft cover, 8 inches square, 24 pages. 


 Cover has some spine stress, a bit of wear at top of front cover, and some creasing. Text pages very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  The Golden Book Illustrated Dictionary Vol. 5 


 Stuart A. Courtis,  Garnette Watters 


 Polio through Stack 


Golden Press, 1961. Hard pictorial cover, 7-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches, 109 pages. 


 Clean and firmly bound. Light corner wear. 


 Under Under 2 lbs.  The Golden Book Illustrated Dictionary Vol. 4 


 Stuart A. Courtis,  Garnette Watters 


 Late through Policy 


Golden Press, 1961. Hard pictorial cover, 7-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches, 109 pages. 


 Clean and firmly bound. Light corner wear. 


 Under Under 2 lbs.

The Song of Hiawatha $39.95

 

Bye, Bye, Butterfree - Pokémon Adventure $0.95

 

Golden Book Illustrated Dictionary Vol. $2.00

 

The Golden Book Illustrated Dictionary V $2.00




<center>Clifford's Puppy Days

Halloween Howl


Adapted by Gail Herman

illustrated by Barry Goldberg


</center>


From the back cover: <i>Before Clifford was a Big Red Dog, he was a very small puppy. It's Halloween, and Clifford and his friends hear a strange howling noise. Is there a monster next door? It's a big Halloween fright for a small red puppy!</i> Picture book story to be read to preschool age children. 


Copyright © 2003 Scholastic Entertainment Inc. Adapted by Gail Herman from the television script <u>The Monster in 3 - B</u> by Suzanne Collins, based on the Scholastic book series <u>Clifford The Big Red Dog</u> by Norman Bridwell. Illustrated by Barry Goldberg, and designed by Peter Koblish. Number lines go from 10 to 1, and 03 to 07. Stated First printing, October 2003; Scholastic Inc.; New York, NY; ISBN: 0-439-58353-5; Printed in the U.S.A. This staplebound, softcover book, with an orange background, measures 7-31/32 inches (20.2 cm) tall by 8 inches (20.3 cm) wide by 3/32 inch (0.2 cm) thick; with 24 unnumbered pages. The prices printed on the backcover are $3.50 US and $4.99 CAN.


<b>CONDITION</b> USED. The shiny covers have a few, mostly light, creases. Corners are lightly bumped, with a little wear. Lower edges are slightly chipped. Spine has several stress creases, and lightly worn head and heel. Inside pages are clean, bright, and crisp, with only some minor creasing. Otherwise the condition of this clean and firmly bound softcover book is VERY GOOD. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 8 oz. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form.  May be shipped First Class (3 - 4 days), Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (2 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion, and additional expense, of the buyer.  


Jurassic Park 


The Junior Novelization with color photos from the movie 


 An astonishing technique for recovering and cloning dinosaur DNA has been discovered. Now, one of mankind's most thrilling fantasies has come true. Creatures extinct for eons now roam Jurassic Park with their awesome presence and profound mystery and all the world can visit them - for a price. Until something goes wrong -- 


 Grosset & Dunlap, Amblin Entertainment, 1993. ISBN  0-448-40172-X. Paperback, 88  pages and 8 color plates. 


Top edge of front cover has bits torn off. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.   A nice edition of L. Frank Baum's THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ published (copyright) in 1913 by The Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago.  Illustrated profusely by John R. Neill.  Boards are in good shape with modest amount of wear for its age.  Interior has the name of a previous owner inside the front and on the two front end-pages.  Text pages and illustrations are clean.  No torn pages.  Several pages have wrinkled corners on the bottom front from improperly closing of book.  Overall condition is fair to good.  See Photos.  VINTAGE 1973 OOP


~TITLE: A GOLDEN EXPLORING EARTH BOOK: 

NATURE HIKES: 

~TEXT BY: CLARA HUSSONG: 

~ILLUSTRATIONS BY: MARJORIE HARTWELL 

--COVER BY ROD RUTH: 


~CONTENTS: 

~LETS TAKE A WALK...

~ACROSS THE FIELDS WE GO...

~THROUGH THE WOODS...

~AROUND THE POND...

~FOLLOW A STREAM...

~A WINTER WALK...

~SPRING IS HERE!...

~A SUMMER WALK...

~AN AUTUMN WALK...

~DANGER! BEWARE! 


~COPYRIGHT: 1961 & 1973 


~PUBLISHED BY: 

GOLDEN PRESS, 

WESTERN PUBLISHING COMPANY, 

RACINE, WISCONSIN 


~SIZE~ 11.5 X 8.25 INCHES

~ 48 PAGES 


~THIS BOOK WOULD MAKE A NICE ADDITION TO YOUR HOME SCHOOL LIBRARY: 


GOOD CONDITON: NO WRITING, TEARS, STAINS, LOOSE OR MISSING PAGES:

Halloween Howl - Clifford's Puppy Days - $2.87

 

Jurassic Park $1.50

 

The Patchwork Girl of Oz $125.00

 

VINTAGE~GOLDEN EXPLORING EARTH BOOK~OOP~ $15.00

~THE WILD TOBOGGAN RIDE

~Softcover Book 

~ THE WILD TOBOGGAN RIDE 

~ Written by Suzan Reid 

~ Dated December 1994

~ A First Scholastic Printing

~ Artist Eugenie Fernandes


~  This Book has some amusing, colorful 

 illustrations done by the artist

 Eugenie Fernandes

~It is complete (22 pages)

~All intact 

~BOOK is in Good Condition 

~Clean 

~ No names 

~ Not a library book.

ISBN 0590222716  FROSTY THE SNOWMAN 

~PAPERBACK

~1993

~10 PAGES

~ Softcover Book 

~ FROSTY THE SNOWMAN  

~ Dated 1993  

~Published by Landoll. 


~ This Book has  Colorful illustrations

~It is complete  and all intact 


~NEW OLD STOCK



 ~WINTER WONDERLAND 

 SLEIGH BELLS RING ~ ARE YOU LISTENING?

~Written by Dick Smith

~MUSIC BY FELIX BERNARD

~ILLUSTRATIONS BY Jacqueline Rogers

~Oct 1993

~Publisher: Scholastic

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~Read With Me Paperbacks


~ISBN 0590466577


~ Softcover Book

~Written by Dick Smith 

~Dated October 1993 

~A First Scholastic Printing

~CARTWHEEL BOOKS


~  This Book is filled with some Adorable 

 illustrations done by the artist Jacqueline

 Rogers

~Complete and in intact 

~Very Good Condition 

~ Clean 

~ No names 

~ Not a library book  ARCTIC SON  

~Written by Jean Craighead George

~JUNE 1997

~PublisherHYPERION PAPERBACKS FOR CHILDREN

Grade: From 1 to 2

~Softcover Book

~ ARCTIC SON 

ISBN-10: 0786803150


~ This Book has some Beautiful Full-Page

 Paintings done by the artist Wendell Minor

 

~Synopsis

~ A baby boy is given an Inupiat name to

 go  with his English one and grows up learning  the traditional ways of the Eskimo people  living in the Arctic


~Industry Reviews

 Newbery Medalist George (Julie of the 

 Wolves) with Aalak, an Inupiat Eskimo 

 as guide takes young nature-lovers on a tour  of the North in this picture-book 

 ode  to the Arctic. 

 When Luke is born in a small Arctic town, 

 the village leader, Aalak, gives him an 

 Eskimo name, that of Aalak's own father,

 Kupaaq.

  With this special bond ~Hello, Papa, 

 says Aalak), Aalak introduces little Kupaaq  to his Arctic landscape and Inupiat Eskimo  customs: the winter night with stars like ;enormous bonfires; (That is Kinuyakkii.

 Some call this brightness the northern 

 lights.

 You and I live where the lights are born

 a sigluaq, 

 a pit 20 feet in the frozen ground ;my

 Eskimo refrigerator) where Aalak keeps

 his catch from an ice-fishing trip; and

 a Nalukataq, the celebration after a 

 whale hunt.


 George's text, abundant with vital 

 experiences and detailed descriptions of 

 daily life, is fodder for Minor's (Everglades) watercolors, luminous as

 the northern lights, that bring the

 Arctic's palate to life. His paintings 

 range from a double-page blue vault of  stars over simple wood-frame homes with 

 a polar bear muzzle forging into the  foreground; to children mushing one-dog 

 sleds against a pink dusk horizon line;

 to little Kupaaq airbound in the Nalukataq 

 blanket toss.

~ George and Minor's invitation to the 

 Arctic's extreme climate and extraordinary 

 wildlife make this a trip well worth taking. 

~All ages. (Sept.)Lopate 


~~~K-Gr 3 In story format, George

 chronicles the birth and early years of

 her grandson Luke, who lives with his 

 parents in Barrow, Alaska. Luke is 

 befriended by an Inupiat man, Aalak,

 who gives the child his "Eskimo" name,

 Kupaaq, in memory of his dead father.

 The text explains that ;in the Arctic,

 where Kupaaq was born, things are very

 different, e.g., between May and August,

 the sun never sets while from November to 

 January, it never rises. 

 The story skips from the boy's naming as 

 an infant to when he is three and observes

 the Northern Lights with Aalak, and then

 to age five when the polar bears come 

 into town, and, finally, 

 At age six, a trip to a traditional whaling

 camp.

 Minor's illustrations are breathtakingly 

 beautiful. The ivory mask carving on every

 other page connects the story with Inupiat

 culture. The text and illustrations create

 impressions of the seasons of the Arctic

 as seen through the eyes of a Caucasian 

 child, one who has been deeply influenced 

 by firsthand involvement with the rich 

 Native culture.

 The full-page artwork beautifully captures 

 the local wildlife and terrain; it is deftly

 executed predominately in shades of white

 and icy blue. 

  A warm, positive story of life in the 

  Far North. Mollie Bynum, formerly at 

 Chester Valley Elementary School,

 Anchorage, AK Divakaruni 


NEW OLD STOCK

THE WILD TOBOGGAN RIDE~SUZAN REID~PRE-1- $6.00

 

FROSTY THE SNOWMAN~1993~HOLIDAY COLLECTI $2.00

 

WINTER WONDERLAND~DICK SMITH~GDS 1-2 $5.00

 

ARCTIC SON ~Jean Craighead George~GD1-2 $8.00

PEEKABOO BUNNY  FRIENDS IN THE SNOW 

Oct 1995

Publisher: Scholastic

ISBN 0590503189 

Grade: From Pr to Pr

Lift the Flaps & Peek in the Mirror!



~Hardcover Book 

~PEEKABOO BUNNY  FRIENDS IN THE SNOW  

 (Lift-The-Flaps & Peek in The Mirror)  ~Written by Alyssa Satin Capucilli 

~Artist Mary Melcher 

~October 1995 

~A First Scholastic Printing. 


~ This Book has Fantastic illustrations 

  by the artist Mary Melcher

~Complete and all intact  

 (All Flaps Present and Working  Mirror too) ~Good Condition  

~Clean  

~No names 

~ Not a library book.


~Synopsis

 In this colorful lift-the-flap book

 readers can search for baby animals

 hiding in various settings such as a 

 meadow, a garden, or the woods.

~THE MIRROR IS ON THE PAGE WITH THE CHILD

 IN A SNOWSUIT~IT CAME OUT BLACK 

~BUT IS A MIRROR


~Details 

~Series:Lift the Flaps & Peek in the Mirror! 

~Illustrator: Mary Melcher 


~Size 

Height: 6.0 in 

Width: 6.0 in 

  HUGGLY'S SNOW DAY  

~BY TEDD ARNOLD

~SCHOLASTIC

~FIRST PRINTING

~JANUARY 2002

~SOFTCOVER

~GRADE~ PRESCHOOL- FIRST GRADE

~ISBN  -0439324473


~  HUGGLY'S SNOW DAY  

~ This Book has Colorful illustrations

~It is complete 

~ Not a library book



SYNOPSIS

 HUGGLY LOOKS OUT AND THINKS THE 

 'PEOPLE WORLD' IS GONE

 IT'S JUST COVERED WITH SNOW


NEW OLD STOCK  ~A SILLY SNOWY DAY 

~BY MICHAEL COLEMAN

~PICTURES BY GWYNETH WILLIAMSON

~ Softcover Book 

~ Dated December 2000

~ A First Scholastic Printing

~ISBN : 0439250013


~  This Book is filled with some Cute 

 illustrations done by the artist Gwyneth 

  Williamson, it is complete and all 

  intact along with some Decorative End 

  Papers in very Good Condition 

~ Clean 

~ No names 

~ Not a library book

~A CREASE ON THE BACK COVER

~NEW!!


SYNOPSIS

~When a tortise names Shelley decides 

 she wants to stay awake and see what 

 winter is like instead of hibernating 

 with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tortise say

  Ridiculous!

~Shelley is determined though, and sets 

 out to explore the snow and cold. 

 As she travels from the duck pond to 

 the hilltop, she finds the other animals

 agree with her parents - a tortise out 

 in the winter is ridiculous.  And so 

 Shelley decides to return home - 

 and gets there much quicker that a 

 tortise can normally travel!

 

 ~THE MISSING MITTEN 

~ Written and illustrated 

   by Steven Kellogg 

~GRADES From 1 to 2

~Publisher: SCHOLASTIC

~Softcover Book 

~Dated January 2002

 

~ISBN-10:  0142301922 

ISBN~0142301922


~A First Scholastic Printing.

~This book is filled with some Marvelous illustrations

~It is complete and all intact

~Along with some Great End Papers in very Good Condition

~There is a name written neatly inside the front cover otherwise would be very Clean and would be Like-New

~ Not  a library book


~Synopsis

 Annie searches the neighborhood for her

 red mitten, the fifth she's lost this winter.

PEEKABOO BUNNY FRIENDS IN THE SNOW $5.00

 

HUGGLY'S SNOW DAY~TEDD ARNOLD~ $3.00

 

A SILLY SNOWY DAY~MICHAEL COLEMAN~PRE-1 $5.00

 

THE MISSING MITTEN MYSTERY~STEVEN KELLOG $5.00

MY DEER  MY DEAR

~WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY 

 SUSAN STERNKOPF

~ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID NEEHAN

~Softcover Book 

~MY DEER  MY DEAR  

~ Dated 2001. 

~ISBN  0967713013


~SYNOPSIS

  A BEDTIME STORY FOR ALL AGES 


~ This book has some Beautiful Full-Page Color illustrations done by the artist David Meehan

~It is complete and all intact in very Good Condition  

~Clean  Not a library book

 ~BOOK IS SIGNED INSIDE FRONT COVER

 TO MORGAN

 SUSAN STERNKOPF

   

 ~WHERE FISH GO IN WINTER 

~WHERE FISH GO IN WINTER 

 AND ANSWERS TO OTHER GREAT MYSTERIES  

ISBN=0843123188

~Written and illustrated 

   by Amy Goldman Koss 

~1988  

~Published by Price Stern Sloan  Inc. 


VERSES AND PICTURES

~WHERE DO FISH GO IN WINTER?

~WHY DOES POPCORN POP?

~HOW DO BIRDS FLY?

~DO ISLANDS FLOAT?

~WHY DO SNAKES SHED THEIR SKIN?

~WHAT DO CLOUDS FEEL LIKE?

~HOW DO CATS PURR?

~WHY DO LEAVES CHANGE COLOR?

~WHAT IS THE SOUND IN A SEASHELL?

~WHAT IS THE MAN IN THE MOON?

~DO TURTLE LEAVE THEIR SHELLS?

~DO SPIDERS STICK TO THEIR OWN WEBS?

~WHY DO ONIONS MAKE US CRY?

~HOW DO SEEDS KNOW WHICH WAY IS UP?

~


~ This Book is filled with some Awesome 

 Full-Page Colorful illustrations, 

 it is complete and all intact is New

~Not a library book.

~May 1988

~Publisher: Price Stern Sloan


~Synopsis

`Brief, illustrated verses provide 

 answers to a variety of questions 

 about nature including why snakes 

 shed their skin and why leaves 

  change color.

~~~~~~~~~

~Industry Reviews

~It's quite a feat to clarify scientific

 concepts succinctly for young children,

 but even more difficult to explain things

 in rhyme with a dash of humor, and Koss 

  handles the challenge well~


~Kirkus Reviews (08/01/2002)


 ~ SHOVELING SNOW 

~ Written and illustrated 

   by Pat Cummings  

~1994  

~Published by Scholastic Inc.

~Softcover Book 

~This Book has Delightful illustrations

~Complete (16 pages)

~Intact 

~Very Good Condition 

~ Clean 

~ No names 

~ Not a library book.


~ISBN~0590275674  ~FROSTY'S SNOWY DAY

~MY LITTLE CHRISTMAS 

~FROSTY'S SNOWY DAY 

~CONTRIBUTING WRITER~CAROLYN QUATTROCKI

~ILLUSTRATIONS~SUSAN SPELLMAN

~5 1/2 X 5 1/2 INCHES

~ISBN - 04279900717

~(1992)

~ LEAP FROG

~Softcover Book

~FROSTY THE SNOWMAN  

~Published by NEW SEASONS PUBLISHING

~ This Book has Colorful illustrations

~It is complete 

~All intact  New

-Condition  Clean 

~ Not a library book.

MY DEER MY DEAR~MEEHAN`STERNKPOF~SGND $7.00

 

WHERE FISH GO IN WINTER~GDS PRE-3 $10.00

 

SHOVELING SNOW~PAT CUMMINGS~PRE-1 GRD $3.00

 

FROSTY'S SNOWY DAY~MY LITTLE CHRISTMAS B $3.00

~WHITE SNOW BRIGHT SNOW

~Oct 1988

~Publisher: 

  Harpercollins Childrens Books

~30 pages

~Grade: From 2 to 3

~Publisher's Notes

~ISBN - 0590409891


~First Line: 

~Softly, gently in the secret night,

~Down from the North came the quite white

~Drifting, sifting, silent flight,

~Softly, gently, in the secret night



~ WHITE SNOW BRIGHT SNOW 

~ Written by Alvin Tresselt 

~ Dated January 1988 and is A First Scholastic Printing. 

~ This Book has some Fantastic illustrations done by the artist Roger Duvoisin.

~Complete (29 pages) all intact along 

with some Great End Papers 

~ New-Like-Condition  Clean 

 Not a library book.

~Synopsis

On a winter's day the people and animals 

of a small town anticipate a snowfall and make their preparations for dealing with the storm. 

During the night, the snow falls and the

next day the people shovel the snow off their cars, the children build a snowfort, and the rabbits sleep in their cozy and 

warm underground burrows.

Soon the snow melts and as time passes 

the townspeople begin to notice signs of spring's arrival. 

Soft blue halftone illustrations with splashes of red and yellow accompany the text. 

Winner of the 1948 Caldecott Medal., 

When it begins to look, feel, and smell like snow, everyone prepares for a winter blizzard.


~Publisher's Notes

~First Line: 

Softly, gently in the secret night,

Down from the North came the quiet white 

Drifting, sifting, silent flight,

/Softly, gently, in the secret night.


 ~THE JACKET I WEAR IN THE SNOW

~BY SHIRELY NEITZEL

~A FIRST SCHOLASTIC PRINTING

~DECEMBER 1990

~ILLUSTRATIONS BY NANCY WINSLOW PARKER


ISBN~0590439456


 THE JACKET I WEAR IN THE SNOW  

~ This book has some wonderful illustrations 


~Synopsis

~A young girl names all the clothes that 

 she must wear to play in the snow.

 In a cumulative rhyming text, a young girl

 lists all the clothing she has to wear 

 on a cold and snowy day.

 Unfortunately, once she is dressed in 

 all those layers of clothing she can

 hardly move. 


~Color illustrations accompany the text,

 which substitutes a picture for each item 

 of clothing once the word has been 

  introduced.


NEW OLD STOCK


 ~ WINTER IS  

~Written by Ann Dixon

~ Dated 2003 

~Published by Alaska Northwest Books.

~Softcover Book 

~ISBN  -0882405446

~Illustrated by~mINDY Dwyer


~ This Book has some Delightful illustrations done by the artist

 Mindy Dwyer

~The book is complete and all intact

~ Good Condition.

 There are a few scribbles inside the front cover otherwise very Clean 

~ Not a library book.


~Synopsis

A boy and girl describe winter and 

the wonderful activities of that

 season, but also look forward to summer.


 OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS

~ ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN STEVEN GURNEY

~PAPERBACK

~Paperback

~FIRST PRINTING

~A First Scholastic Printing~

~OCTOBER 1992

~Publisher: Scholastic

~Grade: From 1 to 2



~Softcover Book 

~ OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS   

~ This Book has some Beautiful Full-Page 

  illustrations done by the artist

 John Steven Gurney 

~THE BOOK FOLLOWS THE WORDS AND SONG

~THE BEAUTIFULLY COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS ACCENT

THE WORDS


THE SONG AND WORDS ARE ALSO PRINTED ON THE LAST PAGE.


NEW~ OLD STOCK

ISBN 05904409891

WHITE SNOW BRIGHT SNOW $4.00

 

THE JACKET I WEAR IN THE SNOW $4.00

 

WINTER IS~ANN DIXON~MINDY DWYER~ $4.00

 

OVER THE RIVER AND THROUGH THE WOODS~GD1 $5.00

~Sep 1986

~Written and illustrated

 by M. B. Goffstein 


~Publisher: Harpercollins

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~Ex-Library Hardcover Book

~Dust Jacket

~OUR SNOWMAN  

~Written and illustrated by M. B. Goffstein 

~Dated 1986 

~It is Stated A First Edition 

~ First Printing 

~Published by Harper & Row~Publishers 

  New York. 

~ISBN  -0060221526


~ This Book has some has some Delightful illustrations, it is complete and all intact. 

~ Both book and dust jacket are  in  Good Condition with usual library markings on covers 

~ Main Story Pages are very Clean  

~No library stamps

~ No tears  Price is Not clipped on dust jacket. 

~Really Cute Book!!!!


~~Synopsis

The snowman two children build looks

 so lonely when night comes that the

 little girl and her father go out

 and make him a wife

~

~ORIGINAL PRICE~$11.95

 VINTAGE 1999

~FROZEN NOSES

~BY JAN CARR

~ISBN 0439172071


 Frozen Noses (Hardcover, 1999) 

Author: Jan Carr

Illustrated by: Dorothy Donohue

Softcover Book called  FROZEN NOSES  Written by Jan Carr Dated January 2001 and is A First Scholastic Printing  This Book has some Bright and Colorful illustrations done by the artist Dorothy Donohue, it is complete and all intact with some Colorful End Papers in very Good Condition.  There is a name with an inscription written neatly inside the front cover otherwise very Clean and would be Like-New.  Not a library 


~Synopsis

~Describes the delights of such winter activities as throwing snowballs, making a snowman, and going ice skating., Three children and a puppy enjoy the wonders of a wintery day--from throwing snowballs to sledding to sipping hot chocolate. Colorful cut-paper illustrations accompany the text.

 VINTAGE  1993

~ MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE

~Caldecott Medal Book

~ Written ~ illustrated ~ Signed 

 by Emily Arnold McCully

~ Dated September 1993 

~ISBN -0590476939

~ A First Scholastic Printing 

~ This Book has some Beautiful 

 illustrations, it is complete and 

 all intact 

~It is IN VERY GOOD CONDITION

~There is a name stamped inside

 the front cover


~~Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated 

Children's Books of 1992 and Winner of the 1993 Caldecott Medal.

~

~Synopsis

A story about how a spunky young girl

 helps a high-wire performer regain 

his nerve. Set in late-19th-century 

Paris, this story is illustrated with

 watercolor and gouache paintings. 

~ Mirette learns tightrope walking 

from Monsieur Bellini, a guest in her 

mother's boarding house, not knowing 

that he is a celebrated tightrope 

artist who has withdrawn from 

performing because of fear.

 VINTAGE  April 1999   OOP

~MOUSE PRACTICE

~BY EMILY ARNOLD McCULLY

~Publisher: Scholastic

~SOFTCOVER

~ISBN  -0590682679

~32 pages

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool


~Synopsis

Monk the little mouse learns from 

his parents that practice is the way

 to succeed--whether it is in playing

 baseball or in playing music.,

 Monk the mouse is sad when the big 

kids say he is too small to play 

baseball with them. Determined to

 prove that he can do anything the big

 kids can, Monk recruits his parents 

to play baseball with him.

 Unfortunately, Monk's parents don't 

have too much athletic talent and 

Monk starts to think he'll never

 learn how to play ball. Then, as he 

listens to his parents and their 

musical band rehearse a particularly 

difficult song, Monk realizes that he 

has to practice, much like musicians

 do, to become a good baseball player.

~ Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

~Size 

Length: 32 pages 

Height: 10.5 in 

Width: 8.8 in 


~~~Industry Reviews

PreSchool-Gr 2-McCully's mice are 

back-this time with words-to delight 

old fans and win new ones. While this 

may not be the same family featured

 in Picnic (1984) and First Snow (1985,

 both HarperCollins), the characters 

are just as charming. Young Monk loves

 baseball. One day, the big kids invite

 him to fill in for an injured right 

fielder. He misses a big catch,

 however, and he's mortified when the 

older athletes turn him away not with

 anger, but with pity. His musician 

parents are supportive but clueless. 

So, against the rhythmic backdrop 

provided by their band practice, he 

sets out to teach himself the skills

 he needs. The slightly larger format

 provides McCully with plenty of room

 for all of the activity and still 

offers space for occasional bits of 

dialogue (Monk's cello-playing dad 

says, "Score lots of goals, son"). 

The illustrations, done in pen and 

ink and watercolor, include close-ups 

that capture individual personalities

 along with more expansive scenes.

 McCully also makes excellent use of 

the page's white space, particularly 

when Monk finally manages to impress 

the older players with his pitching 

arm. Children will celebrate along 

with Monk when his hard work pays off.

~~-Lisa Dennis,

 The Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, PA

Fox

VINTAGE~OUR SNOWMAN~GOFFSTEIN~GDS 1-2 $5.00

 

FROZEN NOSES~BY JAN CARR~DONOHUE~PRESCHO $4.00

 

MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE~EMILY McCULLY~G $6.00

 

MOUSE PRACTICE~EMILY McCULLY~PRESCHOOL~ $5.00

VINTAGE   1999   OOP

RABBIT PIRATES

~A TALE OF THE SPINACH MAIN

~ BY JUDY COX

ILLUSTRATED BY EMILY McCULLY

~SOFT COVER

~Sep 1999

~ISBN - 043922120X

~Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books

~Grade: From 2 to 3


~Synopsis

 Monsieur Lapin and Monsieur Blanc, 

two rabbits who own a restaurant in

 the south of France, are very famous 

for their yummy food--they're so 

famous, that their lovely restaurant

 is always filled with customers having 

a good time. But one day, that all 

changes when Monsieur Reynard, 

a conniving fox, comes into their 

place and remarks about how good everyONE--oops, everyTHING--looks.

 Suddenly, all of Lapin's and Blanc's 

customers leave, because they're 

afraid Reynard might want to eat 

them up. Lapin and Blanc have to 

figure out a way to get their

 customers to come back. And 

should they be worried about Reynard

 the fox?

~ With color illustrations throughout.

 Two old rabbit friends disagree about 

many things, including when and how 

to deal with the tricky fox who 

threatens to ruin the business at

 their restaurant in Provence region 

of France.

~A VERY COLORFUL BOOK


 VINTAGE  1971     OOP

~MICHAEL IS BRAVE  

~Written by Helen E. Buckley 

~Illustrated byEmily McCully

~Dated 1971

~First Edition

~Vintage Ex-Library with a Dust Jacket 

~Hardcover Book 

~Dust Jacket covered in plastic

~Dated 1971 

~It is A First Edition 

~ Published by Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company  New York

~ This book is filled with some Great Old-Time illustrations it is complete and all intact

~  Both book and dust jacket are in 

 Good Condition with usual library markings on covers 

~ Main Story Pages are Clean 

~ No library stamps

~ No tears 

~ Nice Vintage Book 

~Great illustrations of the Older

 Playground Gym sets  when they 

 were all metal


~ISBN  -


 VINTAGE  1978

~WHERE WILD WILLIE 

~Written by Arnold Adoff

~Outstanding Color ilustrations 

   Emily Arnold McCully 

~Dated 1978 

~A First Edition

~HARDCOVER

~ Published by Harper & Row Publishers  New York. 

~This Book has some Outstanding Color ilustrations done by Emily Arnold McCully

~Complete 32 pages

 all intact in very Good Condition 

~Usual library markings on covers 

~Main Story Pages are very Clean 

~No library stamps

~No tears

~Excellent Vintage Book


SYNOPSIS

~A young girl fantasizes about

 the excitement and loneliness of running away.


Size 

Length: 31 pages 


 VINTAGE   Feb 1996

~THE SECRET BIRTHDAY MESSAGE

~BY ERIC CARLE

~FIRST HARPER TROPHY EDITION

~COLORFUL ILLUSTRATIONS

  Features die-cut pages

~SOFT COVER

~ISBN- 0064430995

~Publisher: 

   Harpercollins Childrens Books

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool


~Synopsis

 A message in code starts Tim off 

 on an exciting treasure hunt until 

 he finds his special birthday 

 surprise. 

~Features die-cut pages.


~Size 

Height: 11.0 in 

Width: 8.5 in 

 

~Publisher's Notes

~First Line:

 ~On the night before

 Tim's birthday he found a strange

 envelope under his pillow. He sat

 up straight in his bed and opened 

 the letter. 

Inside was a Secret  Message;

RABBIT PIRATES~JUDY COX~GD 2-3~ $4.00

 

MICHAEL IS BRAVE~HELEN BUCKLEY~EX-LIB~19 $5.00

 

VINTAGE~WHERE WILD WILLIE~HC~PRESCHOOL $5.00

 

THE SECRET BIRTHDAY MESSAGE~AGES 4-8 $8.00

VINTAGE   2001        OOP

~CARLO LIKES READING

~BY JESSICA SPANYOL

~COLORFUL ILLUSTRATIONS

~FIRST EDITION 2001

~PRESCHOOL

~HARD COVER

~ISBN - 0763615501


~Synopsis

  Labeled scenes from a young giraffe's

 life--at home, at the market, 

 in the park, and at the library ~~

Offer opportunities to learn new words.


~Size 

Height: 10.8 in 

Width: 9.8 in 

Thickness: 0.5 in 


~Aug 2001

Publisher: Candlewick Pr

Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

Illustrated  VINTAGE   Apr 1995

~THE DRESS I'LL WEAR TO THE PARTY

~BY SHIRLEY NEITZEL

~PICTURES BY

  NANCY WINSLOW PARKER

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~HARDCOVER

~ISBN - 0688099599

~Publisher: 

   Harper Collins Childrens Books


~Synopsis

 In cumulative verses and rebuses a 

 girl describes how she is dressing 

 up in her mother's party things.


~Details 

Illustrator: Nancy Winslow Parker 

~Size 

Height: 9.0 in 

Width: 7.5 in 

 Aug 1992

~I CAN MOVE~MANDY 

~MANDY SUHR

~ILLUSTRATOR MIKE GORDON

~Publisher: Lerner Pub Group

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~HARD COVER

~ ISBN -087614735X


~Synopsis

 Explains how our bones and muscles

 help our body move.


~Details 

~Series: I'm Alive 

~Illustrator: Mike Gordon 

~

Size 

Height: 8.5 in 

Width: 7.5 in 

 VINTAGE   JUNE  2001

~CLAP YOUR HANDS

~LORINDA BRYAN CAULEY

~COLORFUL ILLUSTRATIONS

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

~HARD COVER 


~Synopsis

 A group of children dressed as animals

 act out a variety of activities such

 as wiggling their toes, reaching for 

 the sky, and touching their noses 

 with their tongues. 


~Mixed-media illustrations accompany 

the rhyming text.

~ Rhyming text instructs the listener 

 to find something yellow, roar like 

 a lion, give a kiss, tell a secret,

 spin in a circle, and perform other 

 playful activities along with the 

 human and animal characters pictured.

~

Size 

Height: 8.0 in 

Width: 10.0 in 

~ISBN - 0399221182

CARLO LIKES READING~PRESCHOOL $14.00

 

THE DRESS I'LL WEAR TO THE PARTY~GRADE 1 $10.00

 

I CAN MOVE~MANDY SUHR~GRADE 1-2 $10.00

 

CLAP YOUR HANDS~SONG -ACTIVITY ~PRESCHOO $10.00

VINTAGE

~THE BRAMBLEBERRYS ANIMAL BOOK OF COLORS

~MARIANNA MAYER

 AND GERALD McCDERMOTT

~Publisher: Boyds Mills Pr

~ISBN - 068140163X

~HARD COVER

~28 pages printed on quality paper

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool


~This is a pictorial hardcovers book, 

fully bound, tight and straight


~SYNOPSIS

Charming, bright colors fun ABC book. Starring the Brambleberry Animal Family -- an assortment of adorable,

huggable light-hearted animals who

team up for a vividly visual adventure 

to teach the very young that color -- brilliant and subtle-is all around us!  ~


Color Words -white, blue, red, black, green, yellow, orange, brown are the only words with illustrations of animals and 

the color. 


~1987 BRAMBLEBERRYS ANIMAL PICTURE BOOK OF COLORS  VINTAGE    1991

~MY VERY OWN OCTOPUS

~BY BERNANRD MOST

~ILLUSRATRTION ~ BERNARD MOST

~32 PAGES

~HARD COVER


~Synopsis

~A boy imagines what fun he would 

  have with a pet octopus.


Size Length: 32 pages 

 VINTAGE    2000

~MY LOVE FOR YOU

~BY SUSAN L. ROTH

~Publisher: Penguin USA

~32 pages

~SOFT COVER

~ISBN  -0439117993

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

~Illustrated


~Synopsis

 Two mice describe their love in

 terms of the special characteristics 

 of each month of the year.,

~ Two mice express their love for

 each during all the seasons of the 

 year. 

~Colorful collage illustrations 

    accompany the text.

~Size 

Length: 32 pages 

Height: 8.3 in 

Width: 8.3 in 


~Industry Reviews

~The comforting text, combined with 

 the stunning collages, provides a 

 compelling exploration of the year 

 and its seasons for young readers.~

~Kirkus Reviews (11/15/2003)

 VINTAGE   2002   OOP

~YANKEE DOODLE

~ARTWORK BY PATTI GOODNOW

~SOFT COVER

~Jan 2002

~ISBN  - 0439445302


~Synopsis

 An illustrated version of the 

 well-known song of the American  

 Revolution.


~Details 

Series: Sing and Read Storybook 

~Publisher: Scholastic

~Illustrated

~Sing and Read Storybook

THE BRAMBLEBERRYS ANIMAL BOOK OF COLORS~ $8.00

 

MY VERY OWN OCTOPUS~BERNARD MOST~GRADE 1 $8.00

 

MY LOVE FOR YOU~SUSAN L. ROTH ~PRESCHOOL $5.00

 

YANKEE DOODLE~SING AND READ~ PATTI GOODN $5.00

VINTAGE   JANUARY 2001

~IT LOOKED LIKE SPILT MILK

~CHARLES G.SHAW

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

~STORY AND ARTWORK~

  CHARLES G. SHAW

~SOFT COVER

~ISBN - 0590428756

~

Synopsis

~Is the white shape silhouetted 

 against a blue background a rabbit,

 a bird, or just spilt milk?

 Readers are kept guessing until

 the surprise ending.


~A book label inside front cover  VINTAGE       SEPTEMBER 1990

~JAMBERRY

~BY BRUCE DEGEN

~PICTURES BY BRUCE DEGEN

~32 pages

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~Publisher: 

Harpercollins Childrens Books

~Soft cover

~ISBN -0590441466



~Synopsis

~A little boy walking in the forest 

 meets a big lovable bear that takes

 him on a delicious berry-picking 

 adventure in the magical world 

 of Berryland.,

 A young boy and a bear visit the

 land of berries, where strawberry

 ponies dance in meadows of strawberry 

 jam.

~Size 

Length: 32 pages 

Height: 9.3 in 

 VINTAGE  Sep 2002

~DAVID GETS IN TROUBLE

~BY DAVID SHANNON

~Publisher: Blue Sky Pr

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

~Illustrated DAVID SHANNON

~NEW

~ISBN -0439051541

~Soft cover

~Publisher: Blue Sky Pr

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool


~Synopsis

When David gets in trouble, he has excuses right up until bedtime, when he realizes he really is sorry.


~Details 

~Series: David 

~Size 

Height: 11.5 in 

Width: 9.0 in 

 VINTAGE   1998    OOP

~HERE IN SPACE

~BY DAVID MILGRIM

~ILLUSTRATIONS ~DAVID MILGRIM

~32 pages

~SOFT COVER

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~ISBN-0816744629


Synopsis

~An imaginative young ~Space Explorer~  describes the many fascinating 

features of his home on the planet Earth.

~Size 

Length: 32 pages 

Height: 11.0 in 


~Publisher's Notes

~First Line: ~I live in space.

 I have lived here since birth,

 On a big ball of rock that is

 called planet Earth!


~Industry Reviews

~The lively and engaging pictures 

and text provides the visceral kick

a toddler requires; young readers 

curiose about our place in the 

galaxy should enjoy the book's mischievous vision.

 New York Times Book Review 

 - Julie Salamon (01/04/1998)

REVIEW

IT LOOKED LIKE SPILT MILK~CHARLES SHAW~G $5.00

 

JAMBERRY~BRUCE DEGEN~ GDS 1-2~BOY AND BE $5.00

 

DAVID GETS IN TROUBLE~BY DAVID SHANNON~P $5.00

 

HERE IN SPACE~BY DAVID MILGRIM~GRADED 1- $5.00

VINTAGE   1990

~RAIN DROP SPLASH

~BY ALVIN TRESSELT

~ILLUSTRATOR~LEONARD WEISGARD

~SCHOLATIC PRESS

~NEW

~ISBN-0590553704


~ Synopsis

Raindrops form a puddle, which becomes

  a pond, which goes into a river 

which flows to the sea--told in

simple text and striking pictures.


~Size 

Height: 10.0 in 

Width: 8.5 in 

~SOFT COVER

  VINTAGE  2001

~OUR NEW PUPPY

~BY ISABELLE HARPER

~ILLUSTRATOR~ BARRY MOSER

~SCHOLATIC PRESS

~NEW

~ISBN= 043919993X


~Synopsis

When the puppy Floyd joins the family,

Eliza and Isabelle see how Rosie the

family dog reacts and learn what it 

is like having and being a younger sibling.


~Details 

~Illustrator: Barry Moser 

~Size 

Height: 10.0 in 

Width: 10.0 in 

~NEW

~SOFT COVER

 VINTAGE   2005    OOP

~FUN DOG, SUN DOG

~BY DEBORAH HEILIGMAN

~ILLUSTRATOR TIM BOWERS

~NEW

~SOFT COVER

~ISBN - 0439891965

~PRESCHOOL

~March 2005

~Publisher: Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb


~~Synopsis

Although Tinka the dog can be 

described in many ways, she is always

the right kind of canine for her owner.


~Details 

Illustrator: Tim Bowers 

~Size 

Length: 32 pages 

Height: 9.0 in 

Width: 11.5 in 

 VINTAGE  1989     OOP

~THUMP, THUMP, RAT-A-TAT-TAT

~BY GENE BAER

~ILLUSTRATED BY LOIS EHLERT

~NEW

~SOFT COVER

ISBN-0439227674

~Publisher

  Harpercollins Childrens Books

Grade: From Preschool to Preschool


THE MARCHING BAND IS IN THE DISTANCE. BIG AS ANTS, LOUD AS CRICKETS.

HERE IT COMES~ LOUD AS BIRDS.

COMING CLOSER~LOUDER AND LOUDER,

BRIGHTER AND BRIGHTER


~A VISUAL AND AUDITORY DELIGHT..

 AN IRRESISTABLE PARADE ~

  ~BY THE BOSTON GLOBE

RAIN DROP SPLASH~ALVIN TRESSELT~PRESCHO $5.00

 

Our New Puppy~Rottweiler Dog Story Book~ $5.00

 

FUN DOG, SUN DOG~HEILIGMAN~PRESCHOOL BOO $5.00

 

PRESCHOOL~THUMP, THUMP~A PARADE BOOK~PRES $5.00

VINTAGE   1996    OOP

~SAY PLEASE

~BY VIRGINIA AUSTIN

~CANDLEWICK PRESS

~PRESCHOOL

~SCHOLASTIC

~NEW

~SOFT COVER


ISBN~156402833X


~ Synopsis

Having heard the farm animals say

~Please~ with woofs, quacks, oinks,

and meows. Tom adopts the same

noises when he asks his aunt to 

read him a story.

~ This book shows that there are 

many ways to say please.


~~Industry Reviews~~

~PreS~ A small child knows how 

different animals get what they want: ~``woof, woof'' means 

    ``Throw my ball, please!,''

~ ``meow meow'' means 

  ``May I have some milk, please?' etc.

~ So the boy adopts the same technique

 when he hands his aunt a book. 

 She instructs him to ~Say~PLEASE~  

  'Woof woof, quack quack, meow meow,

 oink oink, please, Auntie Bea!'

  he replies. 

~ Large, uncluttered, appealing illustrations in pencil and 

 watercolor enhance this satisfying

 book with an inherent logic that

 is right on target for toddlers.

BY Sally R. Dow,

 Ossining Public Library, NY

~Size 

Height: 9.3 in 

Width: 7.3 in 


0744543193


 

 VINTAGE   1981  OOP

~PEEK-A-BOO~

~BY JANET & ALLAN AHLBERG

~GRADE PRESCHOOL

~FIRST PRINTING

~NEW

~Publisher: Penguin Group USA

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

ISBN~0670871923


~Synopsis

Brief rhyming clues invite the 

reader to look through holes in 

the pages for a baby's view of 

the world from breakfast to bedtime.


~Size 

Height: 6.8 in 

Width: 6.0 in 

 VINTAGE  1990  OOP

~FIVE MINUTES' PEACE 

~BY JILL MURPHY

~PAPER STAR BOOK

~TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS COPYRIGHT 

 1986 BY JILL MURPHY

~PRINTED BY SCHOLASTIC BOOKS 


~ISBN--0590443895

~ PUBLISHED IN 1990

 BY THE PUTMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY

~NEW

~SOFT COVER

~Grade: From 1 to 2

~Picture Books Series


~ABOUT THIS BOOK

~ Mrs. Large tries to take a peaceful,

 relaxing bath but her family has 

 other ideas.


~Details 

~Series: Picture Books Series 

~Size 

Height: 7.5 in 

Width: 9.3 in 


NEW - EXCELLENT CONDITION

  VINTAGE  1992   REPRINT

~WHO SAID RED?

~BY MARY SERFOZO

~SCHOLASTIC BOOK

~ISBN  0590438743

~Grade: From Preschool to Preschool

~SOFT COVER

~

~Illustrator~Keiko Narahashi

~Size 

~Length: 28 pages 

~Height: 8.0 in 

~Width: 8.8 in 

 

~A CUTE AND COLORFUL STORY

 

~A dialogue between two speakers,

one of whom must keep insisting on

an interest in the color red, introduces that hue as well

as green, blue, yellow, and others.

VINTAGE~SAY PLEASE~VIRGINIA AUSTIN~1996 $5.00

 

VINTAGE~PEEK-A-BOO~JANET& ALLAN AHLBERG $5.00

 

SCHOLASTIC BOOK~FIVE MINUTES PEACE~JILL $5.00

 

PRESCHOOL~WHO SAID RED?~BY MARY SERFOZO $5.00

You and Your Body: A 


 Scholastic Skills Books 


 A school health program 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1994. ISBN 0-590-49774-X. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches, 48 pages. 


 A few front pages, 6-7, 8-9, and 10-11, have had some light drawing or coloring. The rest of the book is clean. Still a very useful book. 


 Under 1 lb.  


When Dad Cuts Down The Chestnut Tree 


 Pam Ayers, ill. by Graham Percy 


 A boy contemplates the good and the bad of having the chestnut tree cut down and decides it is better not to cut it. 


 Discovery Toys, 1988. ISBN 0-939979-14-4. Hard pictorial cover, 7-3/4 by 9-3/8 inches, 25 pages. 


 Pages are wavy from moisture. There is a name on the front book plate. 


 Under 1 lb.  


 Louis Sabin, illustrated by Bert Dodson 


 A book for children describing how the plants and animals interact in the underwater world of the ocean. Marine biology. 


 Troll Associates, 1982. ISBN 0-89375-579-6. Soft cover, 8 inches wide by 9-1/4 inches tall, 32 pages. 


 Corners are creased. 


 Under 1 lb.  


How Much is a Million? 


 David M. Schwartz, ill. by Steven Kellogg 


 This gives the child an idea of how large a million, a billion and a trillion are, based on children standing on each other's shoulders, counting numbers, goldfish in a bowl, and tiny stars. 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1985. ISBN 0-590-43614-7. Soft cover, 8-3/4 inches wide by 11 inches tall, 40 pages. 


  There is a sticker scar at the lower front corner. Stamped Early Bird Preschool. Pocket inside back. Pages are clean. 


 Under 1 lb.

You and Your Body: A $0.75

 

When Dad Cuts Down The Chestnut Tree $0.98

 

Wonders of the Sea $2.95

 

How Much is a Million? $7.95




Deer at the Brook 


 by Jim Arnosky 


  Lovely pictures of deer drinking, eating, and playing along a brook.


 Scholastic, Inc., 1994. ISBN 0-590-48157-6. Soft cover,  7-3/4 inches x 9-3/4inches. Used. Slight corner crease and spine stress. Very good.   


 Jackie Servis,  Ed. 


 Includes Stories about People and Places; Stories about Science and Nature. 


 Instructional Fair, Inc., 1987. ISBN 0-88012-623-X. Soft staple-bound cover, 6 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 84 pages, plus a 12 page tutor's guide. 


 Crease in front cover. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. 


  


 Jackie Servis,  Ed. 


 Includes Stories about People and Places; Stories about Science and Nature. 


 Instructional Fair, Inc., 1987.  Soft staple-bound cover, 6 inches wide by 9 inches tall, 84 pages, plus a 12 page tutor's guide. 


 Light cover rubbing. Inked out name on first page. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Scott O'Dell 


 In the Pacific there is an island that looks like a big fish sunning itself in the sea. Around it, blue dolphins swim, otters play, and sea elephants and sea birds abound. Once, Indians also lived on the island. And when they left and sailed to the east, one young girl was left behind.  


Dell, 1978. ISBN 0-440-94000-1. Paperback, 189 pages. 


 USED: Slight wear to corners, creased spine. School stamp inside front and back. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.

Deer at the Brook $6.00

 

I Love Reading - Level 5 Book 2 $3.95

 

I Love Reading - Level 6 Book 2 $3.95

 

Island of the Blue Dolphins $0.95




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 next >

 

Shops | Advertise | Privacy | Terms of Use | Feedback | Help
Earthling.com a wholly owned subsidiary of TIAS.COM ©1995-2011. All rights reserved.