Earthling.com

New And Wonderful!  ·  Home  ·  All Shops  ·  Sell Here  ·  Feedback  ·  Track Orders  ·  Saved Items  ·  Help

 
this is a 1936 hard cover book ofWith Fife and rum by Florence Walton Taylor, illustrated by Eleanor Mussey Young


this is in goo condition


ex library


#443  Morning Is A Long Time Coming 


 Bette Greene 


 Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, Laurel Leaf Books, 1978. ISBN 0-440-21893-4. Hard pictorial cover (Everbind Books), 4-3/8 x 7-1/4 inches, 261 pages. 


 Very good condition. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Hook 


 Geary Gravel 


 A novel for young readers based on a screenplay by Jim V. Hart and Malia Scotch Marmo. Screen story by Jim V. Hart & Nick Castle. 


 


 Fawcett, 1991. ISBN 0-449-90708-2. Soft cover, 5-1/8 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 111 pages. 


 Light wear to cover. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Sam the Cat Detective 


 Linda Stewart 


 Out of all the detective agencies in all the world, she had to walk into Sam's ... Justice is Sam's business. His only business. It's not a pretty job. But it's a job Sam can do. Better than most cats. Then <i>she</i> walks into Sam's office... 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1993. ISBN 0-590-46145-1. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall, 130 pages. 


 Very slight wear. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

1936 Hard Cover With Fife and Drum-Flore $7.99

 

Morning Is A Long Time Coming $1.95

 

Hook - Geary Gravel $2.95

 

Sam the Cat Detective $2.95




The Castle Mystery 


 Marjorie Zimmerman, ill. by Seymour Fleishman 


 Fourteen-year-old Gail Albright accepts a summer job babysitting in a grand old castle on the Columbia River in western Washington. Miles away from her family and home in Idaho, Gail relies on her faith, wits, and common sense to protect her and the children through a summer of intrigue and excitement. 


 David C. Cook Publishing Co., 1977. ISBN 0-89191-080-8. Paperback, 136 pages. 


 Some pages are loose, but they are all there. Front of spine has a 5/8 inch tear at bottom. Name stamped on top edge. Round green sticker on spine. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Banner in the Sky 


 James Ramsey Ullman 


 A courageous boy set out to climb an unconquered mountain peak in Switzerland. 


 Archway - Pocket Books, 1976. ISBN 0-671-29753-8. Hard library cover, converted from paperback, with paperback cover on front. 244 pages. 


 Ex-library, with pocket inside back, library stamps, etc. Light rubbing to front cover. Paper slightly darkened. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Josefina Learns a Lesson - A School Story - Book two 


 The American Girls Collection 


 Valerie Tripp, ill. by Jean-Paul Tibbles 


 Josefina is an Hispanic girl of New Mexico in 1824. She learns to weave and to read. Will she forget Mama? 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1998. ISBN 0-590-02316-0. Soft cover, 6 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 70 pages. 


 Name inside front. Slight corner wear. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Pippi Goes on Board 


 Astrid Lindgren,  ill. by Louis S. Glanzman  translated by Florence Lamborn 


Wouldn't it be fun never to go to school? Or to shop for thirty-six pounds of candy and give it to your friends? Or to be shipwrecked on a desert island? Pippi Longstocking does all this and more. Join Pippi and her friends, Tommy and Annika, her monkey, Mr. Nilsson, and her horse, in a rollicking adventure. 

Cover photograph of Tami Erin as Pippi Longstocking. 

 


 Viking Press, 1988. ISBN 0-670-55677-7. Hard pictorial cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches Tall, 140 pages. 


 Some corner and edgewear. Otherwise very good. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.

The Castle Mystery $2.67

 

Banner in the Sky - Switzerland $3.80

 

Josefina Learns a Lesson - A School Stor $2.75

 

Pippi Goes on Board - Pippi Longstocking $3.50




Janet Hamm Needs a Date for the Dance 


 Eve Bunting 


 It seems as if Janet Hamm is the only girl in the whole seventh grade who doesn't have a date for the dance. She wants to be in on all the fun, but if she goes alone she'll end up in what Danny DePuzo calls the <i> dog pen</i>! 


 Reading level 4. 


 Bantam-Skylark Books, 1989. ISBN 0-553-15537-7. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 104 pages. 


 Cover is creased. Bumped corners and a couple of creased corners. good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Snowed Up 


 Rosalie K. Fry ill. by Robin Jacques 


 Caught in a snowstorm, three children take shelter in an old deserted farmhouse. They are trapped inside when the storm turns into a blizzard and buries the house. No one knows where they are, so they must face the reality of survival on their own. 


 Pocket Books, 1972. ISBN 0-671-29547-0. Paperback, 137 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket inside front, stamps, etc. Cover has creased corners, edge and corner wear, and spine tear. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Portrait of Ivan 


 Paula Fox, ill. by Saul Lambert 


With his mother dead and his well-to-do father seldom around, 11-year-old Ivan leads an overprotected empty existence. While having his portrait painted, Ivan encounters two people who begin to show him that life is not as flat and emotionless as he thinks. 


 Dell Yearling Book, 1973. ISBN 0-440-06786-095. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 131 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket inside front, stamps, etc. Tear at upper front spine. Creased and rubbed edges and corners. Upper corner of back cover is missing. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Charlene Joy Talbot 


'Vickie, you can't stay here, ' Joel said. 'There's a hurricane coming. The water's going to blow right over this island!' 'But my foot's caught between these rocks,' Vickie cried. ' You've got to help me.' 


Scholastic Book Services, 1979. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 164 pages. 


 Name penned to top and front free fly. cover is scuffed and has a creased corner. One inch tear along back of spine, stress creases. Text is good condition. 


 Under 1 lb.

Janet Hamm Needs a Date for the Dance $1.50

 

Snowed Up - children trapped in snow $8.00

 

Portrait of Ivan - Fox $5.00

 

The Great Rat Island Adventure $2.00




Cracker Jackson 


 Betsy Byars 


After attempting to save his ex-babysitter from wife abuse, eleven-year-old Cracker Jackson gains an adult insight into the sadness of failed heroics.  


 Puffin Books - Troll Associates, 1986. ISBN 0-14-031881-X. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 146 pages. 


 Very good condition. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Judy Blume 


 Reading level 4.3.


 There was something about Linda that made a lot of the kids in her fifth grade class want to see how far they could go; but nobody, expected the fun to end where it did. 


 Dell Yearling Book, 1982. ISBN 0-440-40707-9. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches tall, 153 pages. 


 Water stain across the top of the book. some creased corners. Reading copy. 


 Under 1 lb.  


 Noel Streatfeild 


Before Sorrel, Mark, and Holly have time to think, their world is turned upside down. When their father is reported missing from the navy, they are sent to live with their grandmother, whom they have never met, in London. Grandmother was a famous actress, so it seems only natural that they should attend a special theatre school. Madame Fidolia, their instructor, says they remind her of the three Fossil children, who had studied with her many years before. But Soral, Mark, and Holly find it hard to believe that the famous Pauline, Petrova, and Posy were once just beginners. Will they ever achieve glorious careers in the theatre? 


 Dell Yearling Book, 1983. ISBN 0-440-48791-9. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 288 pages. 


 Ex-Library, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover edges and spine are taped. Water stain on lower edge of first third of book, and sioled bottom edge. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Ellen Conford, ill by Gail Rockwell 


Results of a vivid imagination are well documented in an amusing story about a sixth grader who describes herself as a loser. A story that both losers and achievers should find heartening.  


 Dell Yearling Book, 1974. ISBN 0-440-03251-095.  Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 121 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket in front, stamps, etc. Rubs, creases and edge and corner wear. 


 

 Under 1 lb.

Cracker Jackson $2.45

 

Blubber - Judy Blume $2.00

 

Theatre Shoes - Streatfield $10.00

 

Dreams of Victory $3.70




The Comic Book Mystery 


 Janet Townsend, illustrated by Richard Cuffari 


 During a hot New York summer, three children find themselves drawn into a mystery involving narcotics. 


 Pantheon Books, 1973. ISBN 0-394-92663-3. Hard pictorial cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches Tall, 147 pages. 


 Light wear to corners and spine ends. Hardly looks read. 


 Under 2 lbs.   


Darnell Rock Reporting 


 Walter Dean Myers


 Before he knows it, Darnell Rock changes from a kid who can't do anything right to a person who can make a difference. 


 Dell, 1996, 1st ed. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 135 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket inside back, stamps, etc. Cover has been laminated. Very good. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Little Ark 


 Jan De Hartog 


 At the tender ages of 10 and 11, Jan and Adinda are caught in a tidal wave that devastates their home and nearly swallows up the whole country of Holland. By a stroke of luck, they are spared when the mammoth wave rips across the countryside, leaving nothing but roofs, treetops, dead livestock and the church steeple of their village. In the terrible flood that follows, the two orphans are rescued by a pirate ship and carried from one incredible adventure to another. 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. ISBN 0-448-05380-2. Paperback, 216 pages. 


 Ex-School, with card inside front, stamps, etc. Some small edge tears. Spine creases. Firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Danny Dunn, Invisible Boy 


 Jay Williams, & Raymond Abrashkin 


 With the help of Danny Dunn, Professor Bullfinch had invented a machine that enabled him to learn about people and things without being seen. But the Army decided they wanted to take over the device. How will Danny get the machine back into the hands of Professor Bullfinch? 


 Pocket Books, 1975. ISBN 0-671-29733-3. Paperback, 146 pages. 


 Felt pen letter on front fly, number on top edge. Light edge and corner wear. 


 Under 1 lb.

The Comic Book Mystery - Townsend $4.95

 

Darnell Rock Reporting $3.47

 

The Little Ark - Holland $5.00

 

Danny Dunn, Invisible Boy $5.00




Meg of Heron's Neck 


 Elizabeth Ladd 


 Orphan Meg moves from her free life on a boat to her strict uncle's chicken farm. 


 William Morrow and Co Inc., 1968. LOC 61-10769. Hard pictorial cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ inches tall, 191 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pockets inside front and back, penned numbers, etc. Clean and crisp, very light wear to cover. <PUnder 2 lbs.  


A Dangerous Promise, The Orphan Train Adventures 


 Joan Lowery Nixon 


 It's 1861, and although Mike Kelly is far younger than the legal age of sixteen, he dreams of fighting with the Union Army. Mike and his best friend, Todd, secretly train to become army drummer boys and join up with the Second Kansas Infantry. But Mike's dreams of glory and when he's wounded at the bloody Battle of Wilson's Creek and must begin a dangerous adventure behind enemy lines. 


 Laurel Leaf Books, 1996. Paperback, 148 pages. 


Name inside front cover. Back cover has corner crease. Edges and corners are lightly worn. 


Under 1 lb.  


Secret, Silent Screams 


 Joan Lowery Nixon


 A high school girl is determined to solve the cause of what is an apparent rash of suicides at her school. She is sure these are not suicides, but has difficulty convincing the officials involved. A suspenseful story that also gives information about suicide cases and prevention. 


 Dell, 1988. Paperback, 180 pages. 


 Cover has some rubbing and light edgewear, but book is tight, as though never read.  


The Fear Place 


 Phyllis Reynolds Naylor 


For ages 9 - 14. When he and his older brother Gordon are left camping alone in the Rocky Mountains, twelve-year-old Doug faces his fear of heights and his feelings about Gordon - with the help of a cougar.  


Atheneum, 1994. ISBN 0-689-31866-9. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ inches Tall, 118 pages. 


Name stamped on top edge of pages. Slight corner wear and edge wear. Some creased pages. Clean and firmly bound.

Meg of Heron's Neck $7.00

 

A Dangerous Promise, Orphan Train Adven $2.45

 

Secret, Silent Screams - Joan Lowery Nix $2.25

 

The Fear Place - ages 9 - 14 $3.45

Squashed 


 Joan Bauer 


Sixteen year old Ellie Morgan's life would be almost perfect if she could just get her potentially prize-winning pumpkin, Max, to put on about 200 more pounds, and if she could lose 20 herself.  


Dell, 1994. Mass Market Paperback, 194 pages. 


Name stamped on top page edges. Two pages have small tears and creases. Otherwise, clean and firmly bound.  


Shipwrecked 


A Novel by B. B. Hiller based on the screenplay by Nils Gaup, Bob Foss, Greg Dinner and Nick Thiel. Based on a movie by Walt Disney Pictures, with center photo section from the movie. 



When fourteen-year-old Haakon Haakonsen became ship's boy on the Flora, he wanted to earn money to save his family's farm in Norway. He never dreamed of the adventure that was in store for him. 



Scholastic, Inc., 1991. ISBN 0-590-44775-0. Paperback, 122 pages. 



Light wear and small creases on corners. Name in pencil on inside front. Text is clean and firmly bound. 



Under 1 lb.  


Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher's House 


Louis Sachar, illustrated by Barbara Sullivan 


A First Stepping Stone Book, easy reading 


Marvin's friends think he's the luckiest boy in the world when Mrs. North asks him to dog-sit for a week. He gets $3 a day, plus a $4 bonus if nothing goes wrong. And he gets to be alone in Mrs. North's house! But pretty soon it starts to look as if Marvin WON'T be getting his bonus. Maybe he's not so lucky after all... 


Random House, 1994. ISBN 0-679-87049-0. Soft cover, 5-1/8 x 7-3/4 inches, 83 pages. 


Some corner wear and rubbing, but firmly bound and clean. Owner's name in pencil has been erased. 


Under 1 lb.  


Save Sirrushany! (Also Agotha, Princess Gwyn and All the Fearsome Beasts) 


Betty Baker 


An amusing fantasy book for young readers. Center of book has a fold-out map of the locations in the story. 


Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1978, 1st edition. ISBN 0-02-708230-X. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 134 pages. 


Ex-library, with pocket inside back. Dust Jacket is covered in Mylar which has been taped to book. School stamp inside front. 


Under 2 lbs.

Squashed - prize-winning pumpkin $2.45

 

Shipwrecked $2.95

 

Marvin Redpost: Alone in His Teacher's H $2.95

 

Save Sirrushany! - fantasy $4.95




Peril at Pirate's Point, Ladd Family Adventure 


 Lee Roddy 


 A story for young readers, 8 - 12. 


 Focus on the Family Publishing, 1993, 1st edition. Soft cover, 5-1/4 X 7-1/2 inches, 163 pages.


  Very slight corner wear, else very good condition.  


Stalked in the Catacombs, A Daring Adventure Book 3 


Peter Reese Doyle 


For readers ages 10 - 16. 


Enjoying the sweeping view of Paris from the Eiffel Tower, David Curtis and his friends, Mark and Penny Daring, have no idea what is afoot in the streets below. Their archenemy, Hoffman, has plans to kidnap Penny. 


Focus on the Family Publishing, 1993. ISBN 1-56179-144-X. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches, 126 pages. 


Very slight corner wear, almost like new. 


Under 1 lb.  Dragon's Gate 


Laurence Yep 


When an accident forces Otter to flee his home in China, he is more than ready to join his father and uncle in California, where they are working on the great transcontinental railroad. But the america that Otter finds is not what he had expected. The Chinese workers are little more than slaves, driven to achieve the seemingly impossible task of chiseling a path for the railrod through the sierra Nevada mountains. Set in California in 1865. 


Scholastic Book Services, 1995. ISBN 0-590-20355-X. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches, 275 pages. 


Some wear to edges of cover. Otherwise very good. 


Under 1 lb.  


The Secret Garden 


Frances Hodgson Burnett, retold by Louise Betts, illustrated by Karen Pritchett 


Mary finds a secret garden at her uncle's house and helps her cousin, Colin, to learn to walk. 


Troll Associates, 1988. ISBN 0-8167-1204-2. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches, 48 pages. 


Front cover has creases at spine and across corners. First two pages have creased corners. Text pages are clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb.

Peril at Pirate's Point - Ladd Family $7.45

 

Stalked in the Catacombs, A Daring Adven $4.45

 

Dragon's Gate - California Chinese Railr $4.95

 

The Secret Garden - Burnett - Pritchett $2.95




< prev 1 next >

 

Shops | Advertise | Privacy | Terms of Use | Feedback | Help
Earthling.com a wholly owned subsidiary of TIAS.COM ©1995-2011. All rights reserved.