Earthling.com

New And Wonderful!  ·  Home  ·  All Shops  ·  Sell Here  ·  Feedback  ·  Track Orders  ·  Saved Items  ·  Help

 
The Celestial Bar 


 Thomas Youngholm 


 Graduating from college and various careers in the professions of human relations and running a floating seafood restaurant finally led to his discovery that everyone feels there is, or should be, something more to life than the way they are living, and when he found it in The Celestial Bar he knew he must share it with everyone..read and learn; it's fun. 


 Delacorte Press, 1994. ISBN 0385315481. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 193 pages. 


 Like new condition. 


 Under 1 lb.  Playmates 


 Robert B. Parker 


 This is a further novel featuring Spenser, the hard-boiled Boston private eye with a chivalric code. This time Spenser's in for the closest shaves of his career when he discovers that college basketball can be a killer sport. He is aided by tough-guy Hawk, and Susan Silverman, sexy psychotherapist. 


 G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. ISBN 0-399-13425-5 Hard cover, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 222 pages. 


 No dust jacket. Book is near fine condition. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Taming a Sea-Horse 


 Robert B. Parker 


 A Spenser Novel 


 This is the thirteenth novel Robert B. Parker has written about Spenser. This novel is about the world of high class prostitutes and their wealthy clienfs. The two worlds are not as different as they seem, for in both, the relationship between sex, money, power, and ownership can be inextricable and often deadly. 


 Delacorte Press/Seymore Lawrence, 1986, Book Club Edition. ISBN 0385294611 Hard cover with jacket, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, 151 pages. 


 Near new condition. 


 Under 1 lb.  Noble House: A novel of contemporary Hong Kong Vol.1 & 2 


 James Clavell 


 "A novel of contemporary Hong Kong." 4th novel in the Asian Saga 


 Delacorte Press, 1981. Hard cover, 5-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, about 560 pages each, total 1141 pages. 


 Slightly worn corners. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 4 lbs.

The Celestial Bar - A Spiritual Journey $1.75

 

Playmates - Robert B. Parker $3.50

 

Taming a Sea-Horse - Robert B. Parker $5.00

 

Noble House Vol. 1 & 2 A Novel of Contemp $8.00

The Graduate 


 Charles Webb 


 20th Big Printing 


 Signet, 1963. Paperback, 160 pages. 


 Slanted spine. Hole punched in front cover. Pages darkened. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  The Doomsday Conspiracy 


 Sidney Sheldon 


 William Morrow, 1991. ISBN 0688084893. Hard cover with dust jacket, 5-12 x 8-1/2 inches, 310 pages. 


 Book is clean and firmly bound, has stamp on top edge. Cover has edge wear.  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 


 Mark Twain 


 Watermill Press, 1980. Complete and Unabridged. Paperback, 314 pages. 


 Cover is worn, with small tears and a stain. Initials at top front.  Good reading copy. 


 Under 1 lb.  Rampage 


 Alan Caillou 


 Two renowned big game hunters embark on a dangerous mission to the steaming jungles of Malaya. 


 Appleton Century Crofts Inc., 1961. Hard cover with dust jacket., 6 x 8-1/2 inches, 224 pages. Book club edition. 


 Slight darkening of jacket, otherwise excellent condition. 


 Under 1 lb.

The Graduate $0.75

 

The Doomsday Conspiracy $0.75

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer $0.75

 

Rampage $0.99

Big Red 


 Jim Kjelgaard 


 Illustrated by Carl Pfeuffer 


 This is the famous wilderness adventure of a boy and a dog who formed an unbreakabel friendship. It is the moving, exciting story of Big Red's heart and courage, and Danny's discovery of what it takes to make a good dog and a good man. 


 Bantam-Skylark Books, 1982. 


 Paperback, 5-1/4 x 7-1/2, 218 pages. 


 There are some tears on the edges of the front cover, a name inside front, and felt pen highlights of some of the more difficult words in the first few chapters. Still good reading. 


 Under 1 lb.  


The Winds of War 


 Herman Wouk 


 Pocket Books, 1973. Paperback, 1047 pages. 


 Spine creases. Remains of a sticker on front cover. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Christine 


 Stephen King 


 Christine is no lady, but 17-year old Arnie Cunningham loves her enough to do ANYTHING to possess her. 


 Signet, 1983. ISBN 0-451-15069-4. Paperback, 503 pages. 


 Spine and cover creases. Some page darkening. Back cover has some paper off. Still good reading. 


 Under 1 lb.  Nemesis 


 Agatha Christie 


 A peaceful English village is the scene of three brutal murders -- all committed in the name of ''love.'' 


 Pocket Books, 1973. ISBN 0671776088. Paperback, 229 pages. 


 Initials inside front. Creases to spine and cover. Wear to corners. Stain at lower corner of text pages. Good reading copy. 


 Under 1 lb.

Big Red $1.00

 

The Winds of War - Herman Wouk $0.95

 

Christine - Stephen King $0.95

 

Nemesis - Agatha Christie $0.95

Very nice early edition of this book.  Edited and noted by Homer B. Sprague.  127 pages.  Cocers/boards and spine are solid and clean.  Text pages are clean with light age toning.  Names of two prior owners are inked inside the front cover.  


Fletch 


 Gregory McDonald 


 Crack undercover reporter Fletch is offered a reward to kill a man, the one who is making the offer. 


 Avon Books, 1976, 1st Avon printing. Paperback, 253 pages. 


 Edge wear, spine crease, but clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  First printing and chronicles the O'Malleys in the 20th Century.  Book is pristine and looks as new.   


 Jenn Crowell 


 A hard driving American graduate student travels to Iceland on a journey of self-discovery, in this moving and evocative follow-up to the critically acclaimed Necessary Madness. 


 G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. ISBN 0-399-14859-0. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-3/4 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 274 pages. 


 Very good. 


 Under 2 lbs.

A Midsummer Night's Dream $29.99

 

Fletch $0.75

 

September Song $12.00

 

Letting the Body Lead $2.95

 


 James Magnuson,  and Dorothea G. Petrie 


 A richly colorful series of encounters between orphaned children from the New York streets and Midwestern farmers, preachers, hucksters, a troupe of actors, and a runaway slave adds up to a warm, spunky novel. 


 Dial Press, 1978. ISBN 0-8037-7375. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-7/8 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 307 pages. 


 Dust jacket has some taped tears along top and bottom, and front flap is creased. Spine slightly cocked. Owner's name on front fly. 


 Under 2 lbs.

  


by Stephen King 


Published by Signet, 1989, first Signet ed. ISBN 0-451-16052-5. Paperback. Very good condition.  


Under 1 lb  


<center>Shiloh 

Winner of the 1992 Newbery Medal 


by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor 

cover art by Jacqueline Rogers 


</center>


 First book in the Shiloh series. From the back cover: <i>There's nothing eleven - year old Marty Preston enjoys more than spending time up in the hills behind his home near Friendly, West Virginia. But this time is different. This time Marty sees a young beagle on the road past the old Shiloh schoolhouse. Marty feels sure the dog is being abused by his owner.  . . .  the dog runs away to Marty's house,  . . .  it hurts Marty to return the runaway dog to his cruel master. That's when Marty secretly decides he'll do anything to save the dog he names Shiloh.</i> Reading level 4.4, suitable for grades four through six. 


 A Dell Yearling Book; Published by Dell Publishing, a division of  Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc.; New York, NY; reprinted by arrangement with Macmillan Publishing Company, on behalf of Atheneum; September 1992, third printing - the number line runs from 10 to 3; ISBN: 0-440-40752-4; printed in the United States of America. Has a facsimile of the Newbery Medal printed on the front cover, in the upper right-hand corner. Prices printed on the cover are : U.S. $3.50, and CAN. $4.50. This Soft Cover book, with a green background, measures 7-9/16 inches tall by 5-1/8 inches wide by 5/16 inch thick; with 144 numbered pages. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Covers have several very small spots; and a few indentations. Light edgewear, and the corners are lightly bumped. Inside pages are fairly crisp, clean, and firmly bound. Overall condition is GOOD+. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped  Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  


<center>Summerdog 


Novelization by Thom Roberts 

Based on the Screenplay by George and Sherry LaFollette Zabriskie 


With photos and songs from the movie 


</center>


 From the back cover: <i>The Norman family rescue Hobo from a raccoon trap and decide to keep him after the vet who treats his wound explaines: </i>He's probably just a summer dog. They come up with the summer people, and many get left behind. . . . <i>Adam and Becky Norman have always wished for a dog of their own.</i> [But the lease for their apartment, back home in the city, clearly states NO PETS allowed.] <i>Now they have Hobo, and all of the adventure, mystery --- and love that he brings with him. . . . What will happen to their summer dog when the summer is over?</i> 


Contains words and music for the songs<i> Running Free </i>and<i> Hobo and Me. </i>


 Avon Camelot; Avon Books, a division of The Hearst Corporation; New York, NY; ISBN; 0-380-01950-7; First Camelot Printing, February, 1978; Third Printing; printed in the U.S.A. Original screenplay copyright © 1978 by Louis Santi publishing.<i> Running Free </i>and<i> Hobo and Me </i>copyright © 1977 Nothing Ventured Company. The songs were composed and recorded by Robin Lamont and Barry Tarallo; produced and arranged by John Miller; produced and conducted by Michael Gibson. This Soft Cover book measures 7½ inches tall by 5-1/8 inches wide by 3/8 inch thick; with a total of 128 numbered pages. The story runs from page 7 to page 119; while the music is on pages 122 to 128. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Covers have a few indentations, and creases. Light edgewear. Corners slightly bumped. Center of spine is scuffed. Spine also has a horizontal crease about 1-3/4 inches down from head, and a very small (about Ό inch diameter) moisture stain about 2½ inches up from heel. Some inside pages have creases, and upper edges are starting to yellow; else, inside pages are clean and firmly bound. An average GOOD used book. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped  Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.

Orphan Train - A Novel $4.45

 

The Dark Tower $2.00

 

Shiloh - Newbery Medal dog dogs beagle N $2.47

 

Summerdog - novel from movie dog dogs $2.67




<center>Two Book Lot 


1.)  Two Minute Kitten Tales 

by Joan Stimson 

illustrated by Tony Kenyon 


 2.)  Two Minute Puppy Tales 

by Tony Bradman 

illustrated by Kim Blundell 


</center>


 Two short books, of very short stories, and rhymes, to read to your child; the first is about kittens, while the second is about puppies. Each story, or rhyme, of animal antics, only takes about two minutes to read. Great for bedtime, or anytime a quickly read story is needed. Kitten Tales has three stories and two rhymes; while Puppy Tales contains three of each. 


 Both books: copyright © 1994; Ladybird Books, Inc.;  Auburn, ME; NO edition stated; printed in Canada. The ISBN for Two Minute Kitten Tales is 0-7214-5533-6. The ISBN for Two Minute Puppy Tales is 0-7214-5534-4. Each of the two, Soft Cover, books measures 6-3/4 inches tall by 4-3/8 inches wide by about 3/32 inch thick; with 27 numbered pages. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> Both books are USED. 

1.)  Covers have a few stress, and thumbing creases. Slight edge wear, and chipping. Inside pages are clean, crisp, and firmly bound. 

2.)  Covers have a few stress, and thumbing creases. Slight edge wear, and chipping. Corners are slightly bumped. Inside pages are clean, crisp, and firmly bound. 

Overall condition for these two books is GOOD+. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 0.5 lb., for both books. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped First Class (2 - 4 days), Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  


<center>Where's Molly? 

An Easy - To - Read Book 


Written and Illustrated by Uli Waas 

Translated by Rosemary Lanning 


</center>


 From the back cover: <i>Lisa and Max  are very excited. It's New Year's Eve and the family is having a party --- with fireworks! But their little dog Molly is terrified of loud noises, and when the fireworks go off at midnight, she runs away in a panic. The family searches everywhere, and it looks as if it won't be a very happy New Year. If you love animals, you will love this story about a scared little </i>[Jack Russell terrier] <i>and all the people who care for her.</i> Also from the back cover: <i>Ages: 7 - 8 / Grades: 2 - 3 / Reading Level: 2.2 </i> 


 First published in Switzerland under the title <i>Molly ist weg</i> English translation copyright © 1993 by Rosemary Lanning. First paperback edition published in <b>1994</b>. Distributed in the United States by <b>North - South Books Inc.</b>, New York; an imprint of Nord - Sόd Verlag AG, Gossau Zόrich, Switzerland; ISBN: 1-55858-354-8; printed in Belgium. This Soft Cover book measures 8Ό inches tall by 5-19/32 inches wide by 3/16 inch thick; with 46 mostly numbered pages. 


 <b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Covers have a very few light indentations. Corners are slightly bumped. There is a slight smudge on the last page, below list of <i>Other North - South Easy - To - Read Books</i>. Otherwise this book is clean and firmly bound; with an overall condition of VERY GOOD. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page, or at the top of the order form. Please select an appropriate shipping method. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days), or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  


The Addams Family, Based on the frightfully funny new movie from Paramount pictures 


 A novelization by Stephanie Calmenson from the screenplay written by Caroline Thompson and Larry Wilson. Based on the characters created by Charles Addams. 


 With eight pages of color photos from the movie! 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1991. ISBN 0-590-45540-0. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 72 pages. 


 Covers have creases. some wear to corners. A small tear across the spine. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


  First Class shipping.  


Clue No 4: Mystery at the Masked Ball 


 Book created by A. E. Parker 


 Exciting mini-mysteries based on the bestselling Parker Brothers game! For over 12 years old. 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1993. ISBN 0-590-45633-4. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 76 pages. 


 Near fine. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Two Minute Kitten / Puppy Tales 2 books $3.74

 

Where's Molly? - Jack Russell terrier do $5.43

 

The Addams Family from the movie $2.95

 

Clue No 4: Mystery at the Masked Ball $3.95




Secret of the Indian 


 Lynne Reid Banks, ill. by Ted Lewin 


 The further incredible adventures of Omri and The Indian in the Cupboard. 


 Avon Camelot, 1990. ISBN 0-380-71040-4. Soft cover, 5-1/8 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall. 


 Slight spine stress and corner wear. Small tear at bottom of front cover. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Black Ice 


 Pat Graversen 


 Once there were three little girls who died horrible deaths in the churning waters of a Connecticut lake ... sisters linked by an act of unspeakable violence who carried the secret of their brutal murders into their watery graves.... 


 Zebra Books, 1993, 1st printing. ISBN 0-8217-4093-8.  Paperback, 256 pages. 


 Cover has slight curl and corner crease. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Waiting to Exhale 


 Terry McMillan 


 Book from the movie starring Whitney Houston and Angela Bassett. 


 Pocket Books, 1993. ISBN 0-671-53745-8. Paperback, 400 pages. 


 Spine creases and slant. Text pages clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Last Picture Show 


 Larry McMurtry 


  Penguin Books, 1979. ISBN 0-14-005183-X. Soft cover, 5 inches wide by 7-3/4 inches tall, 220 pages. 


 Slight edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Secret of the Indian $1.95

 

Black Ice $2.00

 

Waiting to Exhale $2.00

 

The Last Picture Show - Larry McMurtry $3.00




The Franchise 


 Peter Gent 


 Behind-the-scenes novel of professional football. 


  Ballantine Books, 1984. ISBN 0-345-28299-X. Paperback, 557 pages. 


 Light edgewear. Firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Watership Down 


 Richard Adams 


 Classic tale of a group of adventurers (rabbits) who desert their doomed city, and venture forth against all odds on a quest for a new home. 


 Published by Avon Books, 1975. ISBN 0-380-00293-0.  Paperback, 478 pages 


 Name on front cover. Cover is sunned and has slight crease in corner. Clean and firmly bound.  


  Under 1 lb.  Goodbye California 


 Alistair MacLean 


 Terror involving an earthquake and tsunami intended to wash the entire state of California into the sea. A great suspense story 


 Fawcett Crest Book, 1977. ISBN 0-449-23834-2. Paperback, 315 pages. 


USED: Cover has creases, wear, canted spine, and small edge tears. Still a very good reading copy. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Lightning 


 Danielle Steel 


 What happens to people when every aspect of their lives and well-being is threatened? In lightning, Danielle Steel tells the story of a family thrust into uncertainty and explores whether the bonds of love and marriage can withstand life's most unexpected bolts of lightning. 


 Delacorte Press, 1995. ISBN 0-385-31192-3. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7Ύ - 9Ύ inches Tall, 351 pages. 


 USED Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name on free fly and title page. Very good. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Franchise - football $2.95

 

Watership Down - paperback $2.25

 

Goodbye California - earthquake and tsun $0.95

 

Lightning - Danielle Steel $2.50

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog 


Stephen Baker, ill. by Fred Hillard 


 In this hilarious dogs-eye view of our crazy world, Stephen Baker tells you everything you need to know to live happily ever after with your best neurotic friend. 


The correct approach to obedience training (how your dog can get you to sit, stay, and come).


Delightful, silly, irreverent, and just plain funny, this book will make you laugh out loud even as it improves your relationship with your beloved pet.



 Wings Books, a division of Random House Value Publishing, Inc. by arrangement with Contemporary Books, Inc., 1994. ISBN 0-517-11842-4. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7Ύ inches - 9Ύ inches tall, 138 pages. 


 Very good condition. Clean and firmly bound. in very good dust jacket. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Trevayne 


 Robert Ludlum 


 A political novel of the Watergate era. 


 Bantam Books, 1989. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 8vo - over 7Ύ - 9Ύ inches Tall, 368 pages. 


 USED Very good condition. 


 Under 2 lbs.  Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Foreign Student 


 Susan Choi 


 The story of a young Korean man, scarred by war, and the deeply troubled daughter of a wealthy southern American family. Without knowing why, these two outsiders at a small college in the Tennessee Mountains are drawn together, each sensing in the other the possibility of salvation. 


 Harper Perennials, 1999. ISBN 0-06-092927-8. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7Ύ - 9Ύ inches tall, 325 pages. 


 USED Last page is creased. otherwise very good condition. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The City and the House 


 Natalia Ginzburg 


 Translated from the Italian by Dick Davis 


  Ginzburg pulls the reader through one of her obsessions, the disintigration of the family in modern society.


Seaver Books, 1987, first American Edition. ISBN 0-8050-0392-4. Hard Cover, with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7Ύ - 9Ύ inches Tall, 219 pages. 


 USED Cover is bowed. Edges of dust jacket are worn, back is scuffed. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog $2.25

 

Trevayne -Robert Ludlum $6.95

 

The Foreign Student - Susan Choi $6.50

 

The City and the House - Natalia Ginzbur $6.95

Little Prissy and T. C. 


 Colene Copeland, ill. by Edith Harrison 


Signed inscription by the author. Priscilla Series Book 2 


This story deals with the problems faced by Little Prissy, Priscilla's daughter. It begins about six months after Priscilla's death. Prissy, while striving to live with her mother's heroic legacy, wishes desperately to establish some identity of her own, ---other than being known as, Priscilla's daughter. Thought many of Prissy's problems are similar to those her mother experienced, she had a big one all her own. This was different. The little sow had heard a vicious rumor and it was tearing her apart. <i> Mama and Papa were planning to sell her! Why? Because she is a constant reminder of Priscilla. </i>


 A story to be enjoyed by everyone from 7 to 97. 


 Jordan Valley Heritage House, 1988. ISBN 0-939810-08-5. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 8-1/4 inches tall, 128 pages. 


 Light creases in cover. Back cover has 2 inch tear along lower spine that has been taped. 


 Under 1 lb.  


White Fang 


 Jack London, retold by D. J. Arneson, illustrated by Karen Walker 


 This is the adventurous life of White Fang, Jack London's classic tale of a wolf-dog who refuses to be destroyed by man or nature. Part dog and part wolf, White Fang was born to run free in the Wild. But to survive, he becomes a vicious killer at the hands of a cruel and evil owner ... until the love and understanding of a kind-hearted master lets him live as he was meant to live. 


 Kidsbooks Inc., 1990. ISBN 0-942025-84-9. Soft cover, 5-1/8 inches wide by 7-5/8 inches tall, 127 pages. 


 Light edge and corner wear. Some small spots along front page edges. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Duncan McTavish in Switzerland 


  Catherine Chase, ill. by Robin Moffett 


Duncan McTavish, the fearless West Highland white terrier, visits Switzerland on a ski trip. When he strays from the path he meets a Saint Bernard, setting out to rescue skiers from an avalanche.  


  Dandelion Press Inc., 1978. ISBN 0-89799-010-2. Soft cover 7x9 inches, 30 pages. 


 Cover is creased. name in front. Center pages loose from staple. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Mystery in the Farrowing Barn 


 Colene Copeland, ill. by Edith  Harrison 


For ages 6 through 11. First edition, signed by the author. 


The Priscilla story continues with this book, which is fourth in the series 


It is two weeks before Christmas, and something strange is going on in the farrowing barn. Every night an unseen thief manages to steal food from the office refrigerator without being seen. The farmer and his wife warn the animals and their visiting grandchildren to be on the watch for anything suspicious.  John Henry was no ordinary farm cat.  Will he be able to help? 

Much of the story is from actual events on the author's farm.

 


 Jordan Valley Heritage House, 1991. ISBN 0-939810-14-X. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7Ύ - 9Ύ inches tall, 161 pages. 


 Name stamped on edge. Spine has 1 inch tear and stress crease. Under 1 lb.

Little Prissy and T. C. - Priscilla Pig $4.75

 

White Fang - Jack London - retold by Arn $2.00

 

Duncan McTavish in Switzerland - Terrier $19.95

 

Mystery in the Farrowing Barn - farm cat $4.75




Summer of the Monkeys 


 Wilson Rawls 


A boy, his dog, and a tree full of monkeys 'smack dab in the middle of the Cherokee Nation in Oklahoma.'  


 Laurel-Leaf, Dell Publishing Co., 1977. ISBN 0-440-98175-1. Paperback, 283 pages. 


 Front cover has corner crease and some indentations. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Shadows 


 Lynn Hall 


 He's a collie - the most beautiful collie Audrey has ever seen. Where has he come from? He won't let her touch him - yet he stays close to her. He seems to understand how much she needs and loves him. Audrey wants to find out the truth abouth about Shadows - but if she does - will she lose him forever? 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1979. ISBN 0-590-57770-6. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6Ύ inches - 7Ύ inches Tall, 72 pages. 


 Edge and corner wear. Spine has stress creases. Letter felt penned inside front and top edge. 5th grade.  Escape from Warsaw (original title: The Silver Sword)  


 by Ian Serraillier 


 Illustrated by Erwin Hoffmann.  


 <i>This is the story of a Polish family, and of what happened to them during the Second World War and immediately afterwards. Their home was in a suburb of Warsaw, ...</i>;  While the characters in this book are fictitious (as are some of the place names), the story is based upon true fact. 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1979, 16th printing. ISBN 0-590-01516-8. Paperback, 218 pages. 


 Condition: Very good. Name on title page and top edge. 


 Under 1 lb. 

  


A Rat's Tale 

Tor Seidler, pictures by Fred Marcellino 

A fanciful story of a rat who lives in New York City. 

A Sunburst Book, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. ISBN 0-374-46204-6. Soft cover, 6-1/4 x 8-3/8 inches, 186 pages. 

Creases in cover, corners slightly bumped, crease in back cover. Text is clean and firmly bound. 

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Summer of the Monkeys - Rawls $2.00

 

Shadows - Collie dog story $3.00

 

Escape from Warsaw - The Silver Sword $3.00

 

A Rat's Tale - Tor Seidler $3.50

Roots 


Alex Haley 


Doubleday & Co., 1976. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 688 pages. 


USED: Ex-library, with pocket inside front. Scars on cover where a dust jacket had been taped. One page, 137 - 138, is missing. Spine is loose. 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Message from Nam 


Danielle Steel 


Delacorte Press, 1990. ISBN 0-385-29907-9.  Hard cover with dust jacket. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 389 pages. 


USED: Name inside front and back, notes inside back. Otherwise clean. Slight spine slope. Dust jacket has edge wear. 


Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  A Cat of One's Own,  An Alice Nestleton Mystery  


Lydia Adamson 


Alice Nestleton may be an acclaimed New York actress, but it's her performance as a cat-sitting sleuth that pays the bills. Now, in her seventeenth tantalizing adventure, Alice meets a striking-looking, unattached male. Enter Jake: Hostage. Escape artist. Eyewitness to murder. Cat. 


Dutton, 1998. ISBN 0-525-94428-1. Hard cover, 5-5/8 x 8-1/2 inches, 186 pages. 


USED: The dust jacket has been cut apart and there are three pieces -- front and back flaps and a picture of the cat in the story. Otherwise clean and good condition. 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


If You Could See Me Now / Shadowland 


Two horror novels by Peter Straub, author of Ghost Story 


 If You Could See Me Now is published by Pocket Books, 1979. ISBN 0-671-45193-6. 328 pages. 


Shadowland is published by Berkley Books, 1981. ISBN 0-425-05056-4. 468 pages. Both are paperback, in reading condition. 


If You Could See Me Now has a wrinkled front cover, with worn edges, and has moisture ruffled, but clean and readable pages. Shadowland has had its cover reglued on, and has a crease and some wear to edges. Pages are clean and easily readable.  


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Roots - Alex Haley $0.99

 

Message from Nam - Danielle Steel $0.75

 

A Cat of One's Own, An Alice Nestleton $0.95

 

If You Could See Me Now / Shadowland - S $0.99

Peony 


 Pearl S. Buck, 


 The John Day Company, 1948. Hard cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches, 312 pages. 


USED: Fair condition, with moisture stain on lower half of book. Heavy shelf wear along bottom of cover. Ex-library. Pocket has been torn off half-title, leaving a hole. Still, a good reading copy. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Black is the Color of My True Love's Heart 


Ellis Peters 


An Inspector George Felse Mystery 


Various musicians and students are gathered for a folk music seminar at the fantastic neo-Gothic country mansion called Follymead. Most come only to sing or to listen, but one or two have nonmusical scores to settle. Passions run high; there is trouble brewing at Follymead. 


Mysterious Press, 1992, 1st ed. ISBN 0-446-40072-6. Paperback, 201 pages. 


USED: Edges are slightly worn.  A clear embossed stamp for a personal library is on the title page. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Dragonwyck 


 Anya Seton 


 Historical novel set in the mid 19th century. Miranda Wells is invited to live in the great old Hudson estate of her distant relative Nicholas Van Ryn, descendant of early Dutch settlers. But life is not what it would seem, as the ghost of an early time haunts the place. 


Pocket Books, 1946. Paperback, 357 pages. 


Edges are quite worn, spine is creased, and lamination is starting to peal. Inside front cover has some crayon scribbling. Binding has started to loosen. Still a good reading copy. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Anywhere But Here 


A novel by Mona Simpson 


A moving, frequently comic portrait of wise child Ann August and her mother, Adele, a larger-than-life American dreamer. 


Has been made into a major motion picture from Twentieth Century Fox. 


Vintage Books, 1991. ISBN 0-679-73738-3. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8 inches, 535 pages. 


USED: Very light wear along edge, no creases to spine. A very small spot at upper back of edge. Clean and near fine. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Peony - Pearl S. Buck $0.50

 

Black is the Color of My True Love's Hea $0.75

 

Dragonwyck - Anya Seton $2.00

 

Anywhere But Here - Mona Simpson $0.99




Spunky's Diary 


Janette Oke 


A perky little pup decides to keep a diary of his experiences. Learn with Spunky what ''School,'' and ''Farm'' are, and chuckle with amusement when Spunky visits ''Church,'' much to the embarassment of his family. 


Bethel Publishing, 1982. ISBN  0-934998-11-6. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8 inches, 99 pages. 


Very good condition, clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center> Shamrock Queen  (Always Reddy) 


 by Marguerite Henry 


 illustrated by Wesley Dennis 


</center>


 From the back cover: <i>The trouble begins when Shamrock Queen -- nicknamed Reddy -- and her pups move, . . . , to City Hall. If only the Mayor hadn't fancied himself a hunter! If only a newspaper photographer hadn't caught him doing everything wrong!   So Reddy has to go. It would have been a sad parting indeed. </i>


 This edition is published by Scholastic Book Services, a division of Scholastic Magazines, Inc., by arrangement with McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. © 1947; 9th Scholastic printing (1976); TW 208. This Soft Cover book measures 8-1/8 inches tall by 6 inches wide by 3/16 inch thick; with 64 numbered pages. 


 CONDITION: Used. Creased and scuffed covers; with edgewear and bumped corners. Lower front hinge has 2Ό inch tear; lower back hinge has 5/8 inch tear; top front hinge has Ό inch tear. Spine is worn. Title page has previous owner's name written in green marker. Outer edges of pages have three (3) pen marks. A couple of pages have pencil marks; else pages are clean. Overall condition is FAIR. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.  The Money-Changers 


Arthur Hailey 


Money. People. Banking. This fast-paced, exciting novel is the <i>inside</i> story of all three. It's as timely as today's headlines, as revealing as a full-scale investigative probe. 


Doubleday & Co., 1975. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 436 pages. 


BCE, with deckled edges. 


USED: Name inside front. Dust jacket has light edge wear, with small tears and a closed tear at the back. 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Lady of Skarra 


Henry V. M. Richardson 


Astride her horse, galloping across the Scottish moor. Sailing the high seas, bound unwillingly for the colonies. Strapped to the mast, riding out the hurricane's fury. Rescuing the children as the ship is dashed against the reef. Leading bewildered castaways to build an island home. Firing the cannon to slaughter the attacking pirates. Discovering the meaning of love in the captain's arms. Tatti is The Lady of Skarra. 


Warner Books, 1979, first edition. Paperback, 494 pages. 


Spine creases. Cover has creased corners. Number printed across top edge. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Spunky's Diary - Janette Oke $4.95

 

Shamrock Queen - Marguerite Henry - Wesl $3.27

 

The Money-Changers - Arthur Hailey $0.99

 

The Lady of Skarra - Richardson $4.50




Child of the Wolves 


Elizabeth Hall 


Granite, a Siberian Husky puppy, is all alone in the Alaskan forest after escaping from his kennel, until Snowdrift, a great white wolf, welcomes him into the wolf pack. 


Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, a Yearling book. 1997. ISBN 0-440-41321-4. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 160 pages. 


Edges worn, cover slightly wrinkled. Small stain at top corner of last 15 pages, does not interfere with reading. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  The Edge 


Dick Francis 


''Beware. Many people are not what they seem.'' So proclaims the ad for the Great Transcontinental Mystery Race, a glittering rail junket that not only promises the opportunity to race a thoroughbred on some of the world's great courses, but something more; an intriguing mystery to be enacted on board, which passengers will be invited to solve. But included on the guest list is one Julius Apollo Filmer, justifiably reputed to be the most ruthless operator lurking in the racing underworld, and he's planning a strange plot of his own. For Tor Kelsey, undercover security agent for the British Jockey Club, a scenario of imaginary mayhem is about to explode into a nightmare of real and bloody murder.  


Paperback, 348 pages. 


USED: Surface mar; canted and creased spine.  Otherwise very good.


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

 


The Sun Maiden 


Erika Taylor 


Adventures of a young waitress in Los Angeles. 


Atheneum, 1991, first edition. ISBN 0-689-12130-x. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 247 pages. 


Fine in fine dust jacket. 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  The Danger 


Dick Francis 


Kidnapping is Andrew Douglas's business: they take them, he finds them. But it isn't so simple when Alessia Cenci, golden-girl jockey, disappears, followed by the young child of a derby winner and the senior steward of the Jockey Club.  


Soft blue cover paperback.


 USED: Canted, creased spine; uneven edge color. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Child of the Wolves -Siberian Husky $1.99

 

The Edge - Dick Francis $0.99

 

The Sun Maiden - Erika Taylor $4.00

 

The Danger - Dick Francis $0.99




< prev 1 2 next >

 

Shops | Advertise | Privacy | Terms of Use | Feedback | Help
Earthling.com a wholly owned subsidiary of TIAS.COM ©1995-2011. All rights reserved.