Earthling.com

New And Wonderful!  ·  Home  ·  All Shops  ·  Sell Here  ·  Feedback  ·  Track Orders  ·  Saved Items  ·  Help

 



Dragonwyck 


 Anya Seton 


 Historical novel set in the mid 19th century. Miranda Wells is invited to live in the great old Hudson estate of her distant relative Nicholas Van Ryn, descendant of early Dutch settlers. But life is not what it would seem, as the ghost of an early time haunts the place. 


Pocket Books, 1946. Paperback, 357 pages. 


Edges are quite worn, spine is creased, and lamination is starting to peal. Inside front cover has some crayon scribbling. Binding has started to loosen. Still a good reading copy. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Anywhere But Here 


A novel by Mona Simpson 


A moving, frequently comic portrait of wise child Ann August and her mother, Adele, a larger-than-life American dreamer. 


Has been made into a major motion picture from Twentieth Century Fox. 


Vintage Books, 1991. ISBN 0-679-73738-3. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 8 inches, 535 pages. 


USED: Very light wear along edge, no creases to spine. A very small spot at upper back of edge. Clean and near fine. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Spunky's Diary 


Janette Oke 


A perky little pup decides to keep a diary of his experiences. Learn with Spunky what ''School,'' and ''Farm'' are, and chuckle with amusement when Spunky visits ''Church,'' much to the embarassment of his family. 


Bethel Publishing, 1982. ISBN  0-934998-11-6. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8 inches, 99 pages. 


Very good condition, clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center> Shamrock Queen  (Always Reddy) 


 by Marguerite Henry 


 illustrated by Wesley Dennis 


</center>


 From the back cover: <i>The trouble begins when Shamrock Queen -- nicknamed Reddy -- and her pups move, . . . , to City Hall. If only the Mayor hadn't fancied himself a hunter! If only a newspaper photographer hadn't caught him doing everything wrong!   So Reddy has to go. It would have been a sad parting indeed. </i>


 This edition is published by Scholastic Book Services, a division of Scholastic Magazines, Inc., by arrangement with McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. © 1947; 9th Scholastic printing (1976); TW 208. This Soft Cover book measures 8-1/8 inches tall by 6 inches wide by 3/16 inch thick; with 64 numbered pages. 


 CONDITION: Used. Creased and scuffed covers; with edgewear and bumped corners. Lower front hinge has 2¼ inch tear; lower back hinge has 5/8 inch tear; top front hinge has ¼ inch tear. Spine is worn. Title page has previous owner's name written in green marker. Outer edges of pages have three (3) pen marks. A couple of pages have pencil marks; else pages are clean. Overall condition is FAIR. 


 SHIPPING and HANDLING: Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the store home page. May be shipped Media (10 - 16 days) or Priority (3 - 4 days). For International shipping, please use the question button to ask for cost quote.  Insurance is at the discretion and additional expense of the buyer.

Dragonwyck - Anya Seton $2.00

 

Anywhere But Here - Mona Simpson $0.99

 

Spunky's Diary - Janette Oke $4.95

 

Shamrock Queen - Marguerite Henry - Wesl $3.27

The Money-Changers 


Arthur Hailey 


Money. People. Banking. This fast-paced, exciting novel is the <i>inside</i> story of all three. It's as timely as today's headlines, as revealing as a full-scale investigative probe. 


Doubleday & Co., 1975. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 436 pages. 


BCE, with deckled edges. 


USED: Name inside front. Dust jacket has light edge wear, with small tears and a closed tear at the back. 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


The Lady of Skarra 


Henry V. M. Richardson 


Astride her horse, galloping across the Scottish moor. Sailing the high seas, bound unwillingly for the colonies. Strapped to the mast, riding out the hurricane's fury. Rescuing the children as the ship is dashed against the reef. Leading bewildered castaways to build an island home. Firing the cannon to slaughter the attacking pirates. Discovering the meaning of love in the captain's arms. Tatti is The Lady of Skarra. 


Warner Books, 1979, first edition. Paperback, 494 pages. 


Spine creases. Cover has creased corners. Number printed across top edge. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Child of the Wolves 


Elizabeth Hall 


Granite, a Siberian Husky puppy, is all alone in the Alaskan forest after escaping from his kennel, until Snowdrift, a great white wolf, welcomes him into the wolf pack. 


Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, a Yearling book. 1997. ISBN 0-440-41321-4. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 160 pages. 


Edges worn, cover slightly wrinkled. Small stain at top corner of last 15 pages, does not interfere with reading. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  The Edge 


Dick Francis 


''Beware. Many people are not what they seem.'' So proclaims the ad for the Great Transcontinental Mystery Race, a glittering rail junket that not only promises the opportunity to race a thoroughbred on some of the world's great courses, but something more; an intriguing mystery to be enacted on board, which passengers will be invited to solve. But included on the guest list is one Julius Apollo Filmer, justifiably reputed to be the most ruthless operator lurking in the racing underworld, and he's planning a strange plot of his own. For Tor Kelsey, undercover security agent for the British Jockey Club, a scenario of imaginary mayhem is about to explode into a nightmare of real and bloody murder.  


Paperback, 348 pages. 


USED: Surface mar; canted and creased spine.  Otherwise very good.


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Money-Changers - Arthur Hailey $0.99

 

The Lady of Skarra - Richardson $4.50

 

Child of the Wolves -Siberian Husky $1.99

 

The Edge - Dick Francis $0.99




The Sun Maiden 


Erika Taylor 


Adventures of a young waitress in Los Angeles. 


Atheneum, 1991, first edition. ISBN 0-689-12130-x. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/2 inches, 247 pages. 


Fine in fine dust jacket. 


Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  The Danger 


Dick Francis 


Kidnapping is Andrew Douglas's business: they take them, he finds them. But it isn't so simple when Alessia Cenci, golden-girl jockey, disappears, followed by the young child of a derby winner and the senior steward of the Jockey Club.  


Soft blue cover paperback.


 USED: Canted, creased spine; uneven edge color. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

 Homme Fatale 


Paul Mayersberg  


A novel of obsession and murder. 


Hard cover with unusual dust jacket, with title on back and description on front. 


DJ has slight wear. Otherwise near fine. 


under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

 

 


First Born 


Doris Mortman  


Novel about fashion models. 


Hard cover with Dust Jacket. 


First edition. 


USED: DJ has 1/2 inch tear at top back corner. Otherwise very good. 


Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Sun Maiden - Erika Taylor $4.00

 

The Danger - Dick Francis $0.99

 

Homme Fatale - Paul Mayersberg $0.75

 

First Born - Doris Mortman $0.75

Mixed Blessings 


 Danielle  Steel 


 Delacorte Press, 1992, 1st ed. Hard cover, with dust jacket. 


USED: DJ has small stain at top of spine and small tear at bottom. 


 Under 3 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Airport 


Arthur Hailey 


Paperback 


USED: Creased spine, and cover creases. Slight smudges on front edge of pages of one copy. Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.   Invasion 


by Robin Cook 


Published by Berkley Books, 1997. Paperback, 338 pages. 


USED: Creased spine, light edge and corner wear. Clean and well bound. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  McNally's Caper 


 Sanders, Lawrence 


Berkley Books, 1995. ISBN 0-425-14530-1. Paperback, 337 pages. 


USED: Spine creases, some creases to cover, small nick from top edge of back cover. Clean.

Mixed Blessings - Danielle Steel $0.75

 

Airport - Arthur Hailey - paperback $0.75

 

Invasion - Robin Cook $0.75

 

McNally's Caper - Lawrence Sanders $0.95

The Feast of All Saints 


Anne Rice, 


Ballantine Books, 1991. ISBN 0-345-33453-1. Paperback, 639 pages.


USED: Spine creases and edge wear. Slight curve to front cover. Clean and well bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Hush Money 


Robert B. Parker, 


Berkley Books, 1999. ISBN 0-425-17401-8. Paperback, 323 pages. 


USED: Spine creases, slight edge wear. Firmly bound and clean. Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  Congo 


 Michael Crichton  


Ballantine Books, 1993. ISBN 0-345-37849-0. Paperback, 316 pages. 


USED: Very light edge wear. Otherwise very good.


Under 1 lb.  Shiloh 


Phyllis Reynolds Naylor 


Marty rescues a young beagle from a cruel master. When  he is required to return the dog, he decides he'll do anything to rescue the dog he names Shiloh. 


''In the tradition of <i>Sounder </i> and <i>Where the Red Fern Grows</i> comes this boy-and-his-dog story set in rural West Virginia...'' <i>Publisher's Weekly</i> 


Dell Yearling Book, 1992. ISBN 0-440-40752-4. Soft cover, 5-3/16 x 7-9/16 inches, 144 pages. 1992 Newberry Medal.


 Very good, with very slight corner and edge wear. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Feast of All Saints - Anne Rice $0.99

 

Hush Money - Robert B. Parker $0.75

 

Congo - Michael Crichton $0.75

 

Shiloh - beagle dog $2.37




The Other Side of Midnight 


Sidney Sheldon 


A sweeping drama of two continents and four passionately intertwined lives. An innocent American girl is a bewildered, horror-stricken pawn in a desperate game of vengeance and betrayal, love and lust, life and death. 


Dell, 1975. Paperback, 462 pages.   


Cover has creases, worn edges. Paper has darkened. A good reading copy.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Dark Forces 


An anthology of spine-tingling short stories by Stephen King; Ray Bradbury; Edward Gorey; Robert Bloch; Dennis Etchison; Isaac Bashevis Singer; Edward Bryant;  Davis Grubb; Robert Aickman; Karl Edward Wagner; Joyce Carol Oates; T. E. D. Klein; Gene Wolfe; Theodore Sturgeon; Ramsey Campbell; Clifford d. Simak; Russell Kirk; Lisa Tuttle; Joe Haldeman; Charles L. Grant; Manly Wade Wellman; Richard Matheson and Richard Christian Matheson; and Gahan Wilson. 


Includes the complete Stephen King Novelette, The Mist. Ultimate feast of fear in a collection of macabre masterpieces of icy fear. 


First Signet printing, 1989. Paperback, 538 pages.   


A crease across corner of front. Wear to edges and corners and a crease down center of spine. A number is printed on the top. Binding is firm.  


Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Shine on, Bright and Dangerous Object 


Laurie Colwin  


A novel about a young widow.  


Ballantine Books, 1979. Paperback, 184 pages.  


Creases in front and some small nicks along the spine. A small edge tear and a dog-eared page. Darkened paper. Small pencil mark on front fly. Good condition for reading.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


To Walk the Night  


William Sloane,   


Horror, supernatural. A journey into the realm of stark terror.   


Bantam Books, 1967. Paperback, 181 pages.  


Fair, reading copy. Front cover is loose. Creases and small tears in cover, and back cover has 1 inch of cover missing. Short thumbing tear in edge of first 22 pages. Paper has darkened. Writing inside front says, 'Dear Reader Very very great! Love, George. Also names in pencil inside front cover. It is a good reading copy.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The Other Side of Midnight - Sheldon $1.00

 

Dark Forces - Spine Tingling Anthology $2.95

 

Shine on, Bright and Dangerous Object $5.50

 

To Walk the Night $1.25




The New Centurions 


Joseph Wambaugh


Three men with money troubles, women troubles, all kinds of troubles ... They were also cops, part of the new breed who had to deal with the unrest and violence of a society coming apart all around them ... The New Centurions. 


Dell, 1972. Paperback, 358 pages.  


Wrinkled and rubbed cover, with edge nicks and tears. Name inside front. Paper has darkened some, but text is firmly bound and in good condition for reading.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Not Heaven Itself - 1948 


Margaret Pedler  


One of her favourite romantic novels.   


Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London, 3rd printing, 1948. Hard cover, dust jacket, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 285 pages.  


Dust jacket has tears at top and bottom, and a price written on front. Book has bumped corners and slanted spine. Binding is firm.  


Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


While Still We Live 


Helen MacInnes,   


Thriller about a young English girl whose innocent holiday visit to Poland is suddenly twisted into a mightmare of violence and terror when she is mistaken for a Nazi spy.  


Fawcett, 1944. Paperback. Fawcet Crest book, 444 pages.


Spine creased and slanted. Cover creased with edge wear and small thumbing tear. Name inside front. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Terms of Endearment 


Larry McMurtry   


Aurora Greenway is the kind of woman who makes the whole world orbit around her.   


Signet, 1983. Paperback, 371 pages. 


Wear to corners, front of spine has split up 3/4 inch from bottom, bent lower corners of first few pages, and a red spot on the corner. Good reading copy.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

The New Centurions - $2.00

 

Not Heaven Itself - Pedler $7.50

 

While Still We Live $5.00

 

Terms of Endearment - Larry McMurtry $2.00




The Luckiest Man in the World 


Randall Silvis   


Randall Silvis has crafted six darkly comic tales of rich irony, hilarious sexual misadventures, and quixotic characters caught up in funny but often doomed lives -- from the opening title story about the only marriageable male in a town full of women to the final tale about a woman's plot to murder her banker lover. 


Avon Books, 1984. Paperback, 214 pages.  


A couple of small wear spots along the spine edges, and light wear to edges and corners. A black mark on bottom edge of pages. Clean and firmly bound.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Palindrome 


Stuart Woods,   


For years, Liz Barwick has been battered by her brutal husband, a famous pro football player. This time it takes an evergency room to keep her from death. Now, the beautiful and talented photographer retreats to an island paradise off Georgia's coast to find solitude -- and herself. But there is no place to hide -- not even in her lover's arms.  


Harper Paperbacks, 1991. ISBN 0-06-109936-8. Paperback, 447 pages.  


Spine creased and slanted. Cover has creased corner and worn edges. Pages have some moisture ripples, but does not interfere with reading.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Possessions 


Judith Michael   


When Katherine Fraser's husband vanishes, she discovers that he has hidden his past from her .. and when his wealthy family finds her and sweeps her into a world of power and luxury, the fearful, dependent wife is gradually transformed into a vibrant, glamorous woman.  


Pocket Books, 1985. ISBN 0-671-54101-3. Paperback, 533 pages.   


Spine is creased and has a small tear at bottom front.. Cover has creases and worn edges and corners. Last few pages have bent corners. Small spots on front edge. Text is clean and unmarked, except on page 210, it is hard to tell if part of a sentence has been misprinted or scribbled out. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Leaven of Malice 


Robertson Davies   


A false engagement announcement in the newspaper sets off a string of events, which change, for good or ill, the lives of many of the citizens of Salterton   


Penguin Books, 1984. Paperback, 262 pages.  


The top edge of this book has been clawed by a cat. Store stamp inside. A very good reading copy.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Luckiest Man in the World $2.00

 

Palindrome - Stuart Woods $3.00

 

Possessions - Michael $2.00

 

Leaven of Malice $0.75




Max's Wonderful Delicatessen 




Winifred Madison, illustrated by James Armstrong 




Max wants to be a sculptor and be out on his own. He  takes up residence in a loft in San Francisco's dock area. In this amusing and breezy novel, Max learns his first important lessons about life, his friends and himself.  




Little Brown & Co., 1975, first edition. hard cover, with dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 179 pages.  




Ex-library, with pocket inside back. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket, glued it inside covers. No marks or tears to pages. Well bound.  




Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Horizontal Hold 


R. R. Irvine  


The star anchorman of Los Angeles Channel 3 News had appeared on his last show -- as the victim of a terrorist bomb.  


Popular Library, 1978. ISBN 0-445-04321-0 Paperback, 192 pages.  


Light wear to edges, cover rubbed. Clean, well bound, no writing.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Columbella 


Phyllis A. Whitney  


A story set in the Virgin Islands about a woman bent on destruction, who liked to call herself Columbella.   


Doubleday & Co., 1966, deckled edges. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 246 pages.  


Wear to corners and spine ends. Hinge slightly starting to separate. Text clean, no marks.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


A Coffin for Dimitrios 


Eric Ambler  


Spy, thief, assassin, panderer, blackmailer, murderer --- Dimitrios Makropoulos was all these and more -- a jack-of-all-evil who even in death could twist another man's life into living hell...   


Dell, 1968. Paperback, 221 pages.  


Creased spine and on front cover. Edge wear. Clean, no writing, firmly bound.  


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Max's Wonderful Delicatessen $9.95

 

Horizontal Hold - Irvine $5.00

 

Columbella $5.00

 

A Coffin for Dimitrios $2.00




The Horse Whisperer 


Nicholas Evans  


His name is Tom Booker. His voice can calm wild horses, his touch can heal broken spirits. And Annie Graves has traveled across a continent to the booker ranch in Montana, desperate to heal her injured daughter, the girl's savage horse, and her own wounded heart. She comes for hope. She comes for her child. And beneath the wide Montana sky, she comes to him for what no one else can give her: a reason to believe ....  


Dell, 1996. ISBN 0-440-22265-6. First Dell printing. Paperback, 451 pages.   


Creases and slight slant to spine. Light edge wear. Firm binding, clean, no tears. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Storm Riders 




Craig LeSley  




Storm Riders follows the challenges and tragedies of Clark Woods, a foster parent who is raising a Native American son, Wade. From the outset it is clear that Wade, born with fetal alcohol syndrome, is not only disabled but disturbed. Despite the strain, Clark will not abandon Wade as Clark's own father had abandoned him. Yet when Wade is implicated in a small girl's drowning, Clark wrestles with his own doubt, guilt, and responsibility.   




Picador Usa, 2000, First Picador edition. ISBN 0-312-26398-8.  Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/4 inches,   



Fine. 




Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


A Woman of Independent Means 




Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey   




Bess Steed Garner -- cherished mother, successful businesswoman, and world traveler. A woman you will never forget.  




Dell, 1990. Paperback, 276 pages  




A corner crease on top front, and slight corner wear. A mark across the top edges. Very good condition.  




Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>The Dingle Ridge Fox and Other Stories 


Written and illustrated by Sam Savitt </center>



Dodd, Mead & Co., 1978. Weekly Reader book. Hard Pictorial Cover. 


Very good. Price in ink on front. Very slight ding in front edge of spine. Corners bumped. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb.

The Horse Whisperer - Evans $2.00

 

Storm Riders - Le Sley $9.95

 

A Woman of Independent Means $2.00

 

Dingle Ridge Fox and Other Stories Sam S $3.50




<center>I'll Take Manhattan 


Judith Krantz, </center>


Bantam Books, 1987. Paperback, 440 pages. 


<b>CONDITION:</b> USED. Stain along edge with roughed up pages. Still readable. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


World is Full of Divorced Women, 


Jackie Collins


A cool British journalist finds her husband coupling with her best friend. 


Warner Books, 1982. Paperback, 413 pages. ISBN 0-446-34688-8. 


Spine is creased and slanted. Cover has some creases. Name in pencil inside back cover. 


_____ Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Hi Fella 


Era Zistel 

illustrated by Taylor Oughton </center>


The box is gone! the little black dog was being carried to his new home, but he must have fallen off the truck, back near the cliff! The anxious farmer calles, Hi, fella, here pup ... but there's no answering bark. Hi fella has fallen off the cliff, and his frantic cries are muffled in the dark box. he hears the truck drive off -- then silence 


Scholastic Book Services, 1977. ISBN 0-590-12089-1. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches, 120 pages. 


Cover is rubbed. Creased along spine. Tiny chip in edge of some pages. Otherwise very good. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>The Black Spaniel Mystery 


Betty Cavanna 

illustrated by Georgette Delattre </center>


Two lost thoroughbred Cockers, determined Teen-agers, a faded old snapshot, a mysterious letter, a daring rescue, a surprise winner. 


Teen Age Books, Inc., 1956. Soft cover, 4-1/4 x 6-1/2 inches, 250 pages. 


Owner's name inside back cover. Light wear to cover. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

I'll Take Manhattan $0.50

 

World is Full of Divorced Women $2.00

 

Hi Fella $3.45

 

Black Spaniel Mystery $2.00




<center>Mike's Toads 


Wilson Gage 

illustrated by Glen Rounds </center>


Mike keeps getting into trouble when he says other members of his family will be glad to do something. This time he said his brother would take care of the neighbor's toads for the summer. But he had to do it himself. In the process, he learned all about toads and frogs, water dogs, and the difference between an aligator and a caiman. An entertaining story with facts woven in. 


The World Publishing Co., New York, 1970. 2nd printing. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 7-1/8 x 10 inches, 93 pages. 


Ex-library, with pocket inside back, school stamp inside front, and number taped to spine. Otherwise crisp and clean, with no tears. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb.  p>Ghost Dad 




A novel by Mel Cebulash. Based on a screenplay bu Chris Reese and Brent Maddock and S. S. Wilson. From a Universal Pictures movie directed by Sidney Poitier with Bill Cosby, Kimberly Russsell, Denise Nicholas, Ian Bannen. 




Berkley Books, 1990. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches, 118 pages. 




Cover is creased, and has some small peeled spots. Moisture stain along the edge. Corners worn. 




Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Joanna's Husband and David's Wife 


Elizabeth Forsythe Hailey 


A novel in the form of a woman's diary, with comments by her husband,  'Joanna's Husband and David's Wife is a profoundly intimate portrait of a man and woman trying to find their wy in marriage at a time when the meaning of marriage itself has radically changed.' 


Delacorte Press, 1986. Hard cover, with dust jacket, this book club edition has deckled edges. There are 311 pages. 


The book is in very good condition, with just slight wear to the top and bottom of the spine, while the dust jacket has some wear to top and bottom edges, and color on the inside, where it rubbed on the book. 


Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Crazy Dog 


Leon Ware 


Illustrated by Morgan Dennis </center>


Bill's Airdale, Judge,  often got into trouble, doing things like falling in the river or getting tangled in a hedge. When the other boys teased him, Bill told them he would give Judge to the Army  Dogs for Defense program. When the soldiers from the Remount Division tested Judge, they found that he was blind in one eye, which was the reason for his crazy behavior. There are thirteen black and white full page pictures.


Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1944. Hard pictorial cover, 7-1/2 x 10 inches, 67 pages. 


Ex-library, with a pocket inside the back cover and library stamps throughout. The cover is worn at the corners and spine ends, and slightly rubbed. There are three pages with a 1 inch tear at the bottom. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Mike's Toads $3.00

 

Ghost Dad - Bill Cosby $0.99

 

Joanna's Husband and David's Wife $2.00

 

Crazy Dog - Airdale $35.00




<center>The Backward Bird Dog 


Bill Wallace </center>


Everyone knows a bird dog leads with his nose. Everyone but J. C. After all, what's a pup supposed to think when he's welcomed to his new home by a cat who thwacks him on the nose with his claws ... a dog who bites him on the nose...a bee sting on his you-know-what and a mad mamma bird who attacks the sorest part of his body with her beak? Poor J. C. All he wants is love... cuddling up with My Justin ... a good tummy-sccratching by My Bill and My Carol. J. C. wants to make his new family proud. But how can he point with a nose everyone wants to attack? There Must be a better way... 


A Minstrel Book by Pocket Books, 1997. Soft cover, 5 x 7-1/2 inches, 101 pages. 


Wavy pages from slight dampness, not much. Slight wear to corners. Firm binding and clean. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Nobody's Dog 


Lynn Hall </center>


No one knows where the giant, awkward, ugly dog has come from. He stands in the road looking lost and fearsome ... and alone. Just when he thinks he has found someone who will be kind to him, he finds instead that he is once again NOBODY'S DOG. 


Scholastic, Book Services, 1973. Soft cover, 5-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches, 80 pages. 


Ex-library, pocket and date page inside back. Stamp inside front. Rubbed spine, worn corners. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>All Kinds of Prickles 


Alison Morgan </center>


Tragedy follows Paul to his foster home and when life seems its most hopeless, a kindly old man gives him some advice that makes his uncertain life easier to bear. What should Paul do about his pet goat, who gets into trouble? 


Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1980, stated first edition. Hard cover, dust jacket, 175 pages. 


Ex-library, pocket in back, marks inside front. Dust jacket has mylar cover, and is taped into book. It is a Book Club Edition. Very good condition. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb.  The Babysitter   


by Andrew Coburn 


Paula Aherne, the Wrights' lovely and trusted babysitter, is dead. Upstairs, the dark bedroom where a child once slept is empty. No ransom note. No clues. And the biggest mystery is the babysitter herself.   


Now -- in defiance of the police and the FBI -- the child's frantic parents have begun their own dangerous search -- through derelict factory towns and Boston's seamy North End. Only after death has struck again will they learn the fate of their baby -- and the truth about -- the babysitter.   


A first Pocket Books edition, May 1980. Creases in spine and cover corners, and darkening of page edges. Otherwise in very good condition.   


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Backward Bird Dog $2.00

 

Nobody's Dog $4.00

 

All Kinds of Prickles - Boy and Goat $12.00

 

The Babysitter - Andrew Coburn $2.00




Pet Sematary   


by Stephen King   


Published by Doubleday & Co., 1983. Black boards, dust jacket missing. Deckled edges. Bottom of spine bumped. Slight rubbing to front cover.   


Under 2 lb.  


<center>Barkis 


story and pictures by Clare Turlay Newberry </center>


This is an amusing story about a cocker-spaniel puppy. In the enchanting pictures Mrs. Newberry has somehow surpassed herself. She has shown the puppy when he is hungry, when he is alert, when he is sleepy, sad, playful, puzzled. And in every picture, in every mood, the floppy-eared, big-pawed Barkis comes to life, a soft, warm, completely lovable little dog. 


Published by Harper & Brothers, 1938. Hard cover with dust jacket and mylar cover. Ex-library with pocket and stamps. The dust jacket has its lower front corner clipped. The back end paper of the dust jacket has been nearly torn off, and mended with tape. There is a tear in the front, about 4 inches long, and another (through the mylar) about 2-1/4 inches long. There are spots on the inside of the covers where the mylar had been glued on, but is now loose. There is a light stain on the last two pages, along the edges. Binding is slightly loosening. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


St. Valentine's Night 


by Andrew M. Greeley 


'Neil Connor, burned-out TV correspondent and celebrity, was convinced that you can't go home again; you can't return to your Hometown, your Old Neighborhood, and your Old Lover. The Hometown would be dull, the Neighborhood unfriendly, and the Lover unattainable. Assigned to Chicago to cover an election, he never suspected that a grammar school reunion, which included both the Old Lover and an all-too observant priest named Blackie Ryan, could turn his life upside down.' 


Published by Warner Books, 1989, BCE. Hard cover, dust jacket. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a little wear at edges and corners. 


Under 2 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Angel in the House 


by Kathleen Norris 


A woman with a teen-aged daughter falls in love with a younger man. But her daughter will do anything to drive him away. 


Published by Paperback Library, 1971. Paperback, 285 pages. Slight creases to spine, stamps across top and bottom edges. Stain shows on lower corner of edges, but not on pages. Slight crease to cover. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Pet Sematary - King Gothic Horror $8.00

 

Barkis - cocker spaniel puppy dog $9.95

 

Greeley ST. VALENTINES NIGHT novel $5.00

 

Angel in the House $2.00




<center>The Incredible Journey 


Sheila Burnford </center>


The story of two dogs and a cat, who journey across half a continent. Instinct told them the way home lay to the west. And so, the doughty young Labrador retriever, the roguish bull terrier and the indomitable Siamese set out through the Canadian wilderness. Separately, they would soon have died. But, together, the three housepets face starvation, exposure and wild forest animals to make their way back home to the family they love. 


The book on which the movie Homeward Bound was based. 


Published by Bantam books, this paperback contains the complete text of the original hardback, 1962. A well read copy, with creased cover, darkened pages, a small tear in the edge of the back cover. Firmly bound and a good reading copy. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb.  


Doctor in the Swim 




Richard Gordon 




Published by Doubleday & Co., 1962. Hard cover, no DJ. Deckled edges. Stains along edges. Tight binding. Good condition. 




Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Star Money 




by Kathleen Winsor 




A romantic novel. 




Published by Appleton Century Crofts Inc., 1950. Hard cover, no DJ. Deckled edges. Probably BCE. Corners slightly bumped. Otherwise in very good condition. 




Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>SOUNDER 


William H. Armstrong </center>


Sounder is a story of a boy and a dog of a mixture between Georgia redbone   hound and bulldog. When the boy's father is arrested, the dog is shot, but survives. The story was made into a movie starring Cicely Tyson, Paul Winfield, and Kevin Hooks. There is a center section of pictures from the movie. 


This paperback was published by Harrow Books, 1972. Though there are some dents and rubbed marks in the cover, and slight wear to the corners, it is in very good condition. 116 pages. 


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Incredible Journey dog cat $2.00

 

Doctor in the Swim $1.50

 

STAR MONEY Kathleen Winsor $5.00

 

Sounder $5.00




< prev 1 2 next >

 

Shops | Advertise | Privacy | Terms of Use | Feedback | Help
Earthling.com a wholly owned subsidiary of TIAS.COM ©1995-2011. All rights reserved.