Earthling.com

New And Wonderful!  ·  Home  ·  All Shops  ·  Sell Here  ·  Feedback  ·  Track Orders  ·  Saved Items  ·  Help

 
50 Proven Ways to Enhance Guest Service 


 William R. Marvin, Ed. 


 Tested ideas from the leading speakers & consultants in the Hospitality Industry 


 Hospitality Masters Press, 1998. ISBN 0-9656262-3-7. Soft cover, 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches, 131 pages. 


 Like new. Under 1 lb. 


 Condributing Authors: Susan Clarke, Barry Cohen; Howard Cutson, FMP; Peter Good, FMP; Raymond Goodman, PhD; Winston Hall, FMP; Jim Laube, CPA; Bill Main, FMP, FCSI, CSP; Bill Marvin, The Restaurant Doctor; Rudy Milck, FCSI; Banger Smith.  Great book on early military aircraft and their usage.  Many color and B&W illustrations with text.  Covers/boards are solid but have light sun and dust fading.Interior of book is clean and in very good condition.  Great for vintage airplane enthusiast.  Nice classic edition of The Works of Robert Browning to include his poetry.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.  Nice classic edition of The Works of Guy de Maupassant to include his short stories.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Undated.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.

50 Proven Ways to Enhance Guest Service $5.00

 

Heroes & Aeroplanes of the Great War 191 $17.50

 

The Works of Browning $9.00

 

The Works of Maupassant $9.00

Nice classic edition of The Works of Henry W. Longfellow to include his poetry.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.  Nice classic edition of The Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley to include his poetry and essays.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.  Nice classic edition of The Works of A. Conan Doyle to include his short stories and novels.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Undated.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.  Nice classic edition of The Work of Ralph Waldo Emerson to include his poetry and essays.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Undated. Name inked in front otherwise pristine. Description article of book included.

The Works of Longfellow $9.00

 

The Works of Shelley $9.00

 

The Works of Doyle $9.00

 

The Works of Emerson $9.00

Nice classic edition of The Works of Victor Hugo to include poetry and essays.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.  Nice classic edition of The Works of Rudyard Kipling to include his poetry and essays.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Undated.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Nice classic edition of The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorn to include his essays.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Undated.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.  Nice classic edition of The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson to include his poetry and essays.  Hardbound with library boards and no dust jacket.  Undated.  Name inked in front otherwise pristine.  Description article of book included.

The Works of Hugo $9.00

 

The Works of Kipling $9.00

 

The Works of Hawthorn $9.00

 

The Works of Robert Louis Stevenson $9.00

The book is pristine inside and the dust jacket looks new.  Author travels across American and writes of his encounters with people.  First Printing of the life (Nicole) and the intimate story of the tragic marriage of Nicole Brown Simpson to O. J..  Book looks almost new.  First printing.  Book is pristine.  Covers the O. J. Simpson murder trial.  First printing.  Book is pristine.  Covers the O. J. Simpson trial.

Waking Up Screaming from the American Dr $11.00

 

Raging Heart $12.00

 

Nicole Brown Simpson: The Private Diary $12.00

 

Shattered In The Eye Of The Storm $11.00

First printing.  Book is pristine.  Covers the O. J. Simpson trial.  First printing.  Book is pristine.  covers the trial of O. J. Simpson.  First printing.  Book is pristine.  Covers the sensational murders of Joe and Kitty Menendez by their sons.  


Plumbing 


 Richard Demske 


 


 Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. ISBN 0-448-11956-0. Soft cover, 8-1/8 x 10-3/4 inches, 96 pages. 


 Slightly bent corners. Small stain spot on title page. Very good, firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lbs.

Kato Kaelin: The Whole Truth $12.00

 

In Contempt $14.00

 

The Private Diary of Lyle Menendez In Hi $12.00

 

Plumbing $4.95

 


 Howard Blum  


 The riveting and suspenseful story of the FBI's C-16 Organized Crime squad, a group of modern-day Untouchables who waged a grim six-year battle to bring down this generation's Al Capone - John Gotti. A true-life drama as compelling as any fictional detective story.  


 Simon & Schuster, 1993, first edition. ISBN 0-671-68758-1. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/2 inches wide by 9-1/2 inches tall, 349 pages. 


 As new condition. 


 Under 2 lbs.  This book was written and photographed by R. Tucker Abbott, "one of the world's leading malacologists...". Every page has beautiful colored photographs of seashells. "This edition first published by Dragon's World Ltd in the United States 1993" It is a hard cover with a beautiful full color dust jacket which was printed in Italy.


There is a dedication on the blank page which says, "To My Favorite Aunt - Christmas 1995. This was bought prior to Hurricane "Opal" which took our dear Beach House- What a Loss - So full of memories. I hope you can still enjoy it! Love Mary Ann


Other than the handwritten dedication there are no marks, tears or folded pages. This is a beautiful book.


When doing research the same book with a different photo on the dust jacket indicated that there was another "1st Longmeadow Press edition, Smithmark Publishing, 1991, ISBN 0831763841.

 


Tom McCall: Maverick 


 Tom McCall,  with Steve Neal 


 An autobiography of a former Governor of Oregon. 


 Binford & Mort, Portland, OR, 1977. ISBN 0-8323-0289-9. Soft cover, 5-3/8 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 296 pages. 


 Cover is rubbed and has some creases. Name and comment inside front. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.  


Michelle Kwan - My Story Heart of a Champion 


 as told to Laura James 


 The story of the life of 1998 Olympic Figure Skating Medalist, Michelle Kwan. Includes preface by Peggy Flemming. Includes a center section of color pictures. 


 Scholastic, Inc., 1998. ISBN 0-590-76356-3. Paperback, 166 pages. 


 Slight edge and corner wear. Otherwise almost as unread. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Gangland - How the FBI Broke the Mob $4.95

 

Seashells of the Northern Hemisphere - R $18.50

 

Tom McCall: Maverick $3.75

 

Michelle Kwan - Heart of a Champion $1.49




Recreation and Hobby Rooms 


 Ralph Treves 


 How to make your own recreation and hobby rooms. Need more fun space? How to convert attic, basement, garage, porch, breezeway, garage deck, carport. How to raise the roof, make stairway acess, ventilate, add windows. And more. 


 Popular Science Books, 1978. Soft cover, 6 x 9 inches, 164 pages. 


 Ex-library, with pocket inside, stamps, etc. Edge wear, creases. Firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Hanson - An Unauthorized Biography 


 Michael-Anne Johns 


 Includes a 16-page color photo insert. 


  Scholastic Book Services, 1997. ISBN 0-590-10683-X. Soft cover, 5-1/4 inches wide by 7-1/2 inches tall, 92 pages. 


 Slight cover wear, upper corners creased. Name inside front. Text is clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Heave to! You'll Drown Yourselves! 


 Stan Allyn </center> 


 This true tale centers around the author's first turbulent year in charter fishing and relates hairbreadth escapes from disaster, storms, shipwrecks, drownings, murder, rum runners; evidence of cannibalism on a derelict Japanese fishing vessel, sharks, whales, strange sea creatures, the Japanese Current and its bounty, tsunami tidal waves, giant wind waves and other sea experiences, sparked with salty language, humor and lively style. Complete with many photos. 


 Binford & Mort, 1982. Author has signed it to George and Kate, dated 10/29/82.  ISBN 0-8323-0409-3.  Soft cover, 5-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches tall, 149 pages. 


 Cover has some wear along edges, corners and spine. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Favorite Dogs Coloring Book 


 John Green </center>


 This book has black and white pictures of 40 breeds of dog. 


 Dover Publications, Inc., 1983. ISBN 0-486-24552-7. Soft cover, 8-1/4 inches wide by 11 inches tall, 42 pages. 


 Near Fine. Not colored. One light spot on edge at top corner. 


 Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.

Recreation and Hobby Rooms $2.50

 

Hanson - An Unauthorized Biography $2.95

 

Heave to! You'll Drown Yourselves! $5.95

 

Favorite Dogs Coloring Book $2.85




Lay it on the Line 


 Trudy Baker and Rachel Jones, The Coffee Tea or Me Girls, Lay It On The Line. <i>That high flying pair comes down to earth in this witty guide to sex and seduction in the seventies!</i> 


 Bantam Books, 1973, 3rd printing. 

Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Wake Me When It's Funny -  How To Break Into Show Business and Stay There 


 Gary Marshall,  with Lori Marshall 


 Memoirs  of Gary Marshall and his family. 

Foreword is by his sister, Penny Marshall of Laverne and Shirley. Illustrated with many black and white photos. Gary directed or produced movies: Young Doctors in Love, Flamingo Kid; Nothing In Common; Overboard; Beaches; Pretty Woman; Frankie and Johnnie;  Exit to Eden; wrote and produced with Jerry Belson: How Sweet it Is; The Grasshopper; Television shows: The Jack Parr Show; the Joey Bishop show; the Bill Dana show; the Danny Thomas show; the Dick Van Dyke show; the Lucy show; Chrysler Theater; Think Pretty; Gomer Pyle U.S.M.C. ; I Spy; Sheriff Who?; Evil Roy Slade; TV Movie; Love, American Style; Creator and Executive producer of  TV series - Hey Landlord!, The Odd Couple (developed for TV); Barefoot in The Park (developed); Me and the Chimp; The Little People/The Brian Keith Show; Happy Days; Laverne and Shirley; Blansky's Beauties; Who's Watching The Kids: Mork and Mindy; Angie; The new Odd Couple; Jonie Loves Chachi; Nothing in Common. Theater: Shelves (playwrite); The Roast; Wrong Turn at Lungfish. Acting: Psych-Out; Maryjane; The Escape Artist; Lost in America; Jumpin' Jack Flash; Soapdish; A League of Their own; Hocus Pocus; Murphy Brown.  



 Adams Media Corporation, 1995, first edition. ISBN 1-55850-526-1. Hard cover, no dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches tall, 304 pages, including index. 


 Slight smudge on front edge. One creased corner. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 2 lbs.Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


<center>Every Living Thing 


 James Herriot </center>


More stories of the experiences of an English country veterinarian, James Herriot, his brother Siegfried, his assistants, and the people and animals of his practice.  


 St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1993. ISBN 0-312-95058-6. Paperback, 374 pages. 


 Ex-Library, with pocket on front fly, stamps, etc. Cover has been laminated. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Growing Up Brady - I Was A Teenage Greg 


 Barry Williams, with Chris Kreski 


Growing Up Brady is packed with first hand memories, never-before-published photos, and interviews with the show's cast, crew, and creator Sherwood Schwartz. It brings a whole new spin to one of the most treasured programs of our youth. Barry Williams was fourteen years old when he joined the Brady Bunch in the role of Greg Brady.   


 Harper Perennials, 1992. ISBN 0-06-096588-6. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches Tall, 286 pages. 


 Slightly bumped corners. Very good. 


 Under 2 lbs.

Lay it on the Line $4.25

 

Wake Me When It's Funny - Gary Marshall $6.95

 

Every Living Thing - James Herriot $3.00

 

Growing Up Brady - I Was A Teenage Greg $4.95




Bill Cosby: Family Funnyman 


 Kettelkamp, Larry 


Examines the life and career of the popular entertainer, from his childhood to his success as a comedian and actor. Black and white photos. 


 Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1987. ISBN 0-671-64029-1. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ inches - 9¾ inches tall, 117 pages. 


 Ex-School, with stamps. Name on top edge. Edge and corner wear. Creased spine. 


 Under 1 lb.   


 Rosa Parks,  with Jim Haskins 


There is much more to Rosa Parks' story than just one act of defiance. Long before there was a civil rights movement, long before there was a woman's movement, there was Rosa Parks. Her dedication is inspiring; her story is unforgettable. Illustrated with black and white photos. 


Scholastic Book Services, 1994. ISBN 0-590-46538-4. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾ inches - 7¾ inches Tall, 192 pages. 


 Name stamped on top edge. Light edge and corner wear. Clean and firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  Born to Run and Other Sports Stories 


 Phialas, Mark 


All the challenges of sports are packed into the pages of these short stories. Baseball, football, basketball, they're all here for you to enjoy if you like action and fun. 


 Watermill Press, 1982. ISBN 0-89375-742-X. Paperback, 94 pages. 


 Name on top edge. Occasional pencil marks. Creased corners. Cover has wear to edges and corners. About 2-1/8 inch tear along spine. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Assignment: Rescue, an Autobiography 


 Fry, Varian 


An exciting, true story of World War II. Varian Fry describes the methods he used to get thousands of hunted men and women out of France to safety. 


 Scholastic Book Services, 1993. ISBN 0-590-46970-3. Paperback, pages. 


 Name stamped on top edge. Creased back corner and spine creases. Otherwise very good.

Bill Cosby: Family Funnyman $2.00

 

Rosa Parks: My Story $4.00

 

Born to Run and Other Sports Stories $3.50

 

Assignment: Rescue, an Autobiography $2.37




<center>Dr. George Washington Carver, Scientist 


 Graham, Shirley 

ill. by Elton C. Fax </center>


 When Dr. Carver was awarded the Theodore Roosevelt Medal in 1939, he was truly called, <i>a liberator to men of the white race as well as the black.</i> 


 Archway Pocket Books, 1973. ISBN 0-671-29516-0. Paperback, 276 pages. 


 Ex-School, with pocket in front, stamps, etc. Good, firmly bound. 


 Under 1 lb.  


Spaniels 


Hans J. And Evamaria Ullmann, translated from German by Helgard Niewisch 


Color photographs by Outstanding Animal Photographers and drawings by Sepp Arnemann 


Barron's, 1982. ISBN 0-8120-2424-9. Soft cover, 6-1/2 x 7-7/8 inches, 71 pages. 


Very slight wear to corners. Very good condition, clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Coat of Many Colors 


Dolly Parton, illustrated by Judith Sutton 


The story in verse of how Dolly's mother made her a coat of many colors when she was a child. This is from one of her favorite songs.  


Scholastic Book Services, 1996. Soft cover, 8-3/4 x 11 inches, 30 pages. 


There are light impressions where ink scribbles have been removed on the front cover. There are a few scribble lines on the title page. Otherwise clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb.  


Porches and Patios 


Return of the Wraparound Porch; Terraces of Brick, Stone or Tile; Rain, Sun, Bug and Wind Shields; Wood Decks, High and Low; Angles and Curves in Concrete. 


Time-Life Books, 3rd printing, 1993. ISBN 0-8094-3474-1. Hard glossy pictorial cover, 8-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 136 pages. 


Slightly bumped upper corner, otherwise near fine. 


Under 2 lbs.

Dr. George Washington Carver, Scientist $5.00

 

Spaniels - Hans J. And Evamaria Ullmann $5.50

 

Coat of Many Colors - Dolly Parton $2.95

 

Porches and Patios $4.98




Planning & Remodeling Kitchens 


Sunset Books 


Includes Planning - Basic floor plans, the work triangle, work centers, counters, flooring, walls, cabinets, appliances, wiring, lighting, ventilation, storage, getting the job done; Examples - Descriptions, photographs, and floor plans of remodeling projects and new kitchens; Details - serving carts, baking centers, kitchen desks, table linens, trash containers, spice storage, pantries, storing small appliances and cooking utensils. 


Lane Publishing Co., 1977. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches, 80 pages. 


Ex-library with pocket inside front. Front corner is creased, spine stressed, edges worn. Discard stamps. Clean and no tears. 


Under 1 lb.  


Five True Dog Stories 


Margaret Davidson, illustrated by Susanne Suba 


Here are five short stories about real dogs, Dox, the greatest dog detective in the world, Grip, the dog who was a thief, Wolf, the dog who saved othr dogs, Barry, the dog who saved people, and Balto, the dog who saved Nome. 


Scholastic Book Services, 1977. Soft cover, 6 x 8 inches, 47 pages. 


Light creases and corner wear to covers. Pages are clean and firmly bound. 


Under 1 lb. Shipping information will be found at the bottom of the home page. May be shipped Media (10 – 16 days) or Priority (3 – 4 days). For International shipping, please ask for cost quote.  


Understanding Wood Finishing 


How to Select and Apply the Right Finish 


Bob Flexner 


Rodale Press, 1994, 1st edition. ISBN 0875965660. Hard glossy pictorial cover, 8-1/2 x 11-1/4 inches, 310 pages. 


Owner's name inside front. Corners slightly bumped. Near fine condition. 


Under 2 lb.  


Finish Carpentry Techniques 


Karin Shakery,  Ed. 


How to install walls, flooring, trim, doors, windows, and siding. Plans for building cabinets, counters, mantels, and shelves. Guide to lumber, materials, tools, and professional techniques. Tips on architectural styling. 


Ortho Books, 1983, first edition. Chevron Chemical Company. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 11 inches, 96 pages. 


Owner's name inside front. Light edge wear and cover creases. 


Under 2 lb.

Planning & Remodeling Kitchens $4.95

 

Five True Dog Stories $4.25

 

Understanding Wood Finishing $14.95

 

Finish Carpentry Techniques $7.45




HouseWarming with Charlie Wing 


Drawings by Mary McCarthy 


Charles Wing, co-author of From the Ground Up and author of From the Walls In, shows you, step by step, how he completely retrofitted his leaky old Maine house. How to retrofit your older house so it both conserves energy and suits your individual needs. 


Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 1983. ISBN 0-316-94669-9. Soft cover, 8 x 9-1/4 inches, 204 pages. 


Very good clean condition, except for black felt mark on title page. 


Under 2 lb.  


Energy-Saving Projects You Can Build 


Better Homes and Gardens 


Full information about insulation, weather stripping, heating and cooling products that save energy in hot or cold climates -- what to buy, how to install, plus 28 easy projects you can build. 


Better Homes and Gardens, 1979. ISBN 0-696-00485-2. Hard pictorial cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 96 pages. 


Great condition with only very slight wear. 


Under 2 lb.  


Woodworking Projects - Popular Science 1989 Yearbook 


Foreword by John R. Folkerth, Chairman Shopsmith, Inc. 


23 projects are presented, ranging from tables and chairs to bird houses and toys. 


Popular Science Books, 1989. Soft cover, 8 x 10-3/4 inches, 184 pages. 


Very slight corner wear. Owner's name inside front. Otherwise near fine condition. 


Under 2 lbs.  


Building Traditional Kitchen Cabinets 


Jim Tolpin 


The Taunton Press, 1994. soft cover, 8 x 10 inches, 199 pages. 


Slight edge wear, and small crease at lower corner of first few pages. Otherwise, near fine condition.


Under 2 lbs.

HouseWarming with Charlie Wing $12.95

 

Energy-Saving Projects You Can Build $5.95

 

Woodworking Projects - Popular Science $9.95

 

Building Traditional Kitchen Cabinets $14.95




Sunset Do-It-yourself Insulation & Weatherstripping 


for year-round energy saving 


Lane Publishing, 1978. Soft cover, 8-1/4 x 10-3/4 inches, 80 pages. 


Owner's name in pencil has been erased. Slight edge wear, otherwise fine condition. 


Under 1 lb.  


What It's Like to Build a House: The Diary of a Builder 


This is a book of design and construction tips. These are discussed as a daily log for a particular house building project, but can be used in many situations.  


The Taunton Press, 2nd printing 1986. Soft cover, 8-1/2 x 11 inches, 105 pages. 


Very slight edge wear, otherwise fine condition.


Under 1 lb.  


Architectural Drawing for High Schools 


Harvey W. Waffle 


for beginning classes in architectural drawing in the senior high school, after the students have had the foundation and tryout courses of mechanical drawing. Even some chapters on pre-historic and historic architecture. 


Bruce Publishing Company, Milwaukee, WI, fifth printing, 1946. 


Hard cover, 7-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches, 324 pages. Glossy paper, many illustrations of parts of houses. 


Corners bumped, shelf wear. Names inside front cover. Otherwise, very good condition.


Under 3 lbs.  


<center>Whatever Became of .. 5th Series 


Richard Lamparski   </center>


This book traces people who were in the spotlight years before to its publishing date of 1974. Included are: Kirk Alyn; Amos n Andy characters; Heather Angel; Corliss Archer; Henry Armstrong; Nils Asther; Baby Sandy; John Barrymore; Matthew Beard, Jr.; Lee Bowman; Pappy Boyington; Hillary Brooke; Tom Brown; Jane Bryan; John Bubbles; May Sutton Bundy; Sue Carol; Captain Midnight; Nich Carter, Master Detective; Florence Chadwick; Lita Grey Chaplin; Mickey Cohen; Anita Colby; Viola Dana; Gail Davis; Frances Dee; Philip Dorn; Ruth Etting; Front Page Farrell; Edith Fellows; Virginia Field; the First Nighter; Ditra Flame, the Lady in Black; Jane Frazee; Jane Froman; Tony Galento; William Gargan; The Great Gildersleeve; Virginia Grey; Jean Hagen; Neil Hamilton; Russell Hayden; Louis Hayward; Darryl Hickman; Jose Iturbi; Adele Jergens; Allan Jones; Lorenzo Jones, Karl Swenson; Allyn Joslyn; Beatrice Kay; Ricky Keith; Miliza Korjus; Kurt Kreuger; June Lang; Jack La Rue; Mary Livingstone; William Lundigan; Jeffrey Lynn; Dorothy McGuire; Guy Madison; Margo; Marion Marlowe; the Mauch Twins; Vaughn Meader; Perle Mesta; Miss America of 1942; Miss America of 1943; Archie Moore; David Nelson; Jimmy Nelson; Ray Noble; Anita Page; Cecilia Parker; Gail Patrick; Jean Parker; Lee Patrick; Herbert A. Philbrick; Jimmy Piersall; Francis Gary Powers; Gene Raymond; Donna Reed; Betty rowland; Lili St. Cyr; Olga San Juan; the Seven Little Foys; Anne Shirley; Larry Simms, Baby Dumpling; Charles Starrett; Linda Stirling; Gale Storm; Gloria Stuart; Gene Tierney; Martha Tilton; Very Vague, Barbara Jo Allen; Vic and Sade; Burt Ward; Michael Whalen; Michael Wilding; Lois Wilson; George Foghorn Winslow.  


Crown Publishers, Inc. 1974. ISBN 0-517-51685-3.  Hard cover, no dj, 6 x 9-1/4 inches, 207 pages.  


A small nick in the bottom of the back page, and a small hole in the spine. Otherwise in very good condition.


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 2 lb.

Sunset Do-It-yourself Insulation Weather $9.95

 

What It's Like to Build a House $7.95

 

Architectural Drawing for High Schools $15.00

 

Whatever Became of . . 5th Series $9.95




<center>Gracie a Love Story 


George Burns  </center>


There was only one Gracie -- charming, lovable, confused and confusing, she made America laugh for forty years. This is her story, as told by the person who could tell it best -- George Burns. Gracie Allan was a great actress.  


Penguin Books, 1989. ISBN 0-14-012656-2. First soft edition. Soft cover, 5 x 7-3/4 inches, 319 pages.  


There is a slight crease in the lower corner of the front cover, and a slice cut from the edge of the back cover, tapering from 1/8 inch to 1/32 inch.   


Under 1 lb.  


<center>Boone 


T. Boone Pickens,  Jr.  </center>


Learn why many CEOs don't know the first thing about making money, why America's companies desperately need restructuring, why there's plenty of room at the top for people who want to be entrepreneurs, not bureaucarats, why the average stockholder is a is a company's most valuable asset.   


Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. ISBN 0-395-47811-1. Paperback, 335 pages.  


Black streak on top edges, 1/3 inch cut off back cover edge, spine crease. Clean, firmly bound.  


Under 1 lb.  


Grub the Bush Baby 


Jane Goodall and Hugo Van Lawick   


Photo book of the first two years of life for Jane Goodall's son, Hugo known as Grub.   


Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972, first American edition A. ISBN 0-395-13654-7. Hard pictorial cover, 8 x 10 inches.   


Ex-library, with pocket in front. Some wear to corners.  


Under 2 lb.  


<center>The Osmonds 


Paul H. Dunn  </center>


The complete story of the Osmond family and their rise to the summit. Here is protrayed the original motivations to success, the early struggle for recognition, the disappointments sustained, the big decision on whether to sell a thriving business and stake all on a professional career for the eager young singers.   


Bookcraft Publishing, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1975, second printing. ISBN 0-88494-278-3. Hard cover, with dust jacket, 6-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches, 246 pages.   


Cover has a couple of very small spots. Inside is clean, no tears, well bound. Dust jacket has a major tear on front, with a piece torn out. There are smaller tears at top and bottom along creases. 


Under 2 lb.

Gracie a Love Story - George Burns $1.95

 

Boone - T. Boone Pickens $3.00

 

Grub the Bush Baby $9.95

 

The Osmonds $5.95




<center>The Super Secs 


Alice Marchak,  Linda Hunter </center>


<i>A great gossipy glamorous romp. Behind the scenes with the personal secretaries of Hollywood's most private superstars.</i> Alice Marchak was secretary to Marlon Brando. Linda Hunter was supersec for Julie Andrews and Blake Edwards as well as for Marlon Brando. 


Bantam Books, 1976. Paperback, 280 pages.  


Front cover has a center crease. Corners are worn, and spine is stressed. There is a black mark on the bottom edge of the pages. Binding is firm, and text pages are unmarked.  


Buyer to pay shipping and handling. Under 1 lb.  


The Superwives 


Jeanne Parr   


Meet Bobby (Mrs. Jim Bouton), Margueite (Mrs. O. J. Simpson), Alice (Mrs Jim Kiick), Emmy (Mrs. Howard Cosell)  and 35 more wives of top players from every major sport. 


Avon Books, 1977. Paperback, 328 pages. 


Creases in spine, and at top of front cover. A blue spot on cover.  A black line on bottom of pages. Firmly bound, no marks or tears.   


Under 1 lb.  


<center>Poor Little Rich  Girl 


C. David Heymann   </center>


This is the story of Barbara Hutton, the fabulous Woolworth Heiress. She had seven husbands, including Cary Grant, Porfirio Rubirosa, a count, a prince and a baron. 


Pocket Books, 1986. ISBN 0-671-64069-0. Paperback, 451 pages.  


Spine is slanted and creased, and there are creases to corners of cover. Binding is firm, and pages are unmarked.    


Under 1 lb.  


<center>Diana in Private, 

The Princess Nobody Knows 


Lady Colin Campbell   </center>


Lady Colin Campbell shocked the world and sent the Royal Family reeling with her startling revelations about Princess Diana. An English aristocrat herself who has spent two decades in royal circles, she finally breaks the powerful code of silence to strip away the rumors, myths, and carefully managed PR and reveal what really goes on behind the Palace gates. 


This book was written before Diana's tragic death, but gives insight into what went on during her marriage to Prince Charles. 


16 pages of color pictures.  


St. Martin's Publishers, 1992. ISBN 0-312-95051-9. Paperback, 340 pages.  


Crease down center of spine, and worn edges. Some of the picture pages are coming loose.  


Under 1 lb.

The Super Secs $5.00

 

The Superwives $5.00

 

Poor Little Rich Girl - Barbara Hutton $3.00

 

Diana in Private - Princess Di 1992 $3.00




< prev 1 next >

 

Shops | Advertise | Privacy | Terms of Use | Feedback | Help
Earthling.com a wholly owned subsidiary of TIAS.COM ©1995-2011. All rights reserved.