Collector Online @ TIAS.com
  Register My Account
Shop Browse Sell Clubs Search Help Home
 

Antique Arts

This is a signed plain white stacking coffee mug with the hard to find round handle. In great condition no chips great shine. Signed (anchor hocking fire king ware 13 made in usa).  This is a signed Federal glass coffee mug same shape as Fire King D handle. The advertising is (Re-up Army Dial U REUP be a Professional). In great condition great shine. Signed with a Large (F in a sheildoven proof usa 43).  This is a signed fire king advertising coffee mug (Traveler's Cafe Hwy 67 DeSoto Mo. Open all Night). It is in great condition no chips and has great shine. Signed (anchor Hocking fire king ware made in usa).  This is a signed fire king light yellow D handle coffee mug. It is in great condition no chips and has great shine. Signed (oven fire king ware 19 made in usa).

Fire King Round Handle Plain Stacking Mu $15.00

 

Like Fire King Federal Coffee Mug Re-Up $10.00

 

Fire King Traveler Cafe DeSoto Mo. $30.00

 

Fire King Light Yellow D Handle Coffee M $25.00

Made by Fire King Anchor Hocking (unmarked), the 5" tall Patio Mug.  Excellent condition and hard to find!  Made by Fire King (unmarked), the hard to find Crystal Grease Jar with etched Cattail design.  The Jar (excellent- no chips or nicks or cracks) and Lid (the hardest part to find in excellent condition) are very clear and appear unused.  A great vintage kitchen collectible find!  Unmarked Fire King D handled 8 ounce Coffee Mug.  Excellent condition- no chips or cracks or dullness from wear- on the glass or blue Currier and Ives scene on the Mug.  This lovely 3 piece set was made by Indiana Glass in the Diamond Point pattern and has ruby flashed trim.  Both glass and trim are in excellent condition- no chips or cracks and little, if any, wear on the ruby trim.  Price is for the Set of 3 at

Fire King White Patio Mug Milk Glass- Fi $10.00

 

Fire King Grease Jar with Lid Crystal Ca $39.00

 

Fire King Currier and Ives Mug $7.00

 

Indiana Diamond Point Ruby Cream Sugar T $18.00

2010 dressed Anne Harper 16 inch doll is from Robert Tonner's Gowns by Anne Harper collection. This Anne Harper Head Sculpt doll has a Tyler Bending Waist Body with High-Heeled Feet; Mid-length brunette hair coiffed in curls that are drawn back; painted brown eyes; and bloom skin tone.  Anne Harper is a stylish business woman. She is wearing a soft grey suit with pinstripe top-stitching, paired with an aqua charmeuse bodice and matching ruched sash, imitation pink pearl earrings and necklace, pantyhose, and imitation dark leather pumps with pink accents. Includes display stand. Limited edition of 250. New and mint-in-the-box. Expand listing to view both photographs.  Tonner's 16 inch All About Carol Outfit Only is from the Gowns by Anne Harper collectionm, and it is displayed on a Carol Barrie doll. It also fits all 16 inch high heel Tyler Wentworth body dolls and other movie star dolls with this body. The outfit is based on the designs of Anne Harper in the late 1940s.  This outfit contains a a fluid long chiffon lavender gown with contrast lavender, green, and pink plaid cuffs and smart bow sash, imitation pearl necklace, bracelet, and lavender molded high heel shoes. Limited edition of 500. New, Mint-in-the-Box. The price is for the outfit only and does not include the doll modeling it.  Tonner's 16 inch The Capulet's Outfit Only from the Gowns by Anne Harper collection in 2011 is displayed on a Patricia Holt doll. It also fits all 16 inch high heel Tyler Wentworth body dolls and other movie star dolls with this body. The outfit is based on the designs of Anne Harper in the late 1940s. Juliet makes her entrance for the inspiring balcony scene in a fanciful blue gown with shimmering silver trimmings, veiled Juliet cap, pantyhose, and imitation blue suede pumps. Blonde wig also included. Limited edition of 150. New, Mint-in-the-Box. The price is for the outfit only and does not include the doll modeling it. Expand listing to view both photographs.  Measuring 12 inches wide and standing 1 3/4 inches inches tall, this is one of the larger Wendell August Forge bowls I have seen. Though it doesn't feature notched edges, the edges are hand planished as is the back side of the bowl. A very interesting Shasta Daisy pattern covers the surface of the bowl. This is the same Daisy pattern which Wendell August used for the line of jewelry.  I have rarely seen it as a bowl decoration.


The bowl has no scratches but it does have light wear as it should since it is most likely from the late 1940s or early 1950s. Overall, it is in very good condition with remnants of the black carbon highlighting.


Fill it with fruit or shiny Christmas ornaments as I do. It is both practical and stunnng.

Tonner Dressed Anne Harper Doll, 2010 $175.00

 

Tonner All About Carol Anne Harper Gowns $100.00

 

Tonner The Capulet's Daughter Anne Harpe $135.00

 

Wendell August Forge #820 Shasta Daisy b $30.00

2011 Feather in Her Hat Anne Harper 16 inch doll is from Robert Tonner's Gowns by Anne Harper collection. This Anne Harper Head Sculpt doll has a Tyler Bending Waist Body with High-Heeled Feet; auburn hair drawn back in neatly coiffed curls; green painted eyes; and bloom skin tone. The accomplished Hollywood fashion designer sports a finely tailored deep plum jacket trimmed with satin and luxurious imitation-fur and paired with a coordinating tweed pegged skirt. Atop her perfectly coiffed hair she wears a smart hat with matching tweed and feather trimmings, gloves, gold stud earrings, gold bead bracelet, pantyhose, and imitation-suede/leather high heel shoes with straps. Includes a stand. Limited edition of 500. New and mint-in-the-box. Expand listing to view both photographs.  This is the large round type encased penny  dated 1953d. This encased penny has a stain on the front and a small stain on the back see photo. Davidson's Beaver Valley's Fashion Center Ambridge , Pa.  This is a horseshoe type encased penny dated 1976d. In great condition. Souvenir of P.A. Dutch Country.  Clear Glass Towel Bar with Brackets. 22 3/4 inch with brackets, 22 inch without brackets. The circumference is 2 1/2 inch. In very good condition, no chips or cracks. Made in the USA. c.20's-40's.

Tonner Feather in Her Hat Anne Harper Do $200.00

 

Encased Penny Encased Coin Encased Coin $1.99

 

Encased Penny Encased Coin Encased Cent $2.99

 

Clear Glass Towel Bar w / Brackets $48.00

Clear Glass Towel Bar with Bent ends. 19 1/4 inches long. Circumference is 2 1/4 inches. In very good condition. This bar is thicker, which adds to its appeal. The brackets are chrome. Made in the USA. C.20'S-40'S  Clear Glass Towel Bar with bent ends. Brackets are included. 14 3/4 inches long. The circumference is 1 1/2 inch. In very good condition, no chips or cracks. The brackets have been painted white. This can be removed. Made in the USA. c.20's-40's  Decorated Oval Casserole with clear Lid. 1 1/2 quart.  It is decorated with fruit. In very good condition. Marked Fire King.  Blue Delphite Refrigerator Dish, no lid. 4x4 inches. In very good condition, no chips or cracks. c.30's-40's

Clear Glass Towel Bar w / Brackets $45.00

 

Clear Glass Towel w / Brackets 14 3 / 4 inc $35.00

 

Fire King Decorated Oval Casserole $14.00

 

Blue Delphite Refrigerator dish $22.00

Jeannette Glass Blue Delphite Ashtray. In very good condition, no chips or cracks. It measures 4 1/2 inches. It was made to hold a book of matches. c.30's-40's  Marshall Studios was located in Veedersburg Indiana and stated in 1922 making lampshades, moving to Veedersburg in 1941.  In 1951, Jane and Gordon Martz joined the firm. 


According to Brochure #35 I have in my possession, they state that "stoneware is our specialty. The forms are simple, designed to be usable and retain the feeling of clay.  The ware is hard, durable and subtle in color.  Handcrafting is important -- all pieces are glazed and decorated by hand."  They also produced all the solid walnut lamp fittings, plus walmut framer and legs or bases for the stoneware top tables.


This 8 1/4 inch tall tapered vase has a paper Marshall Studios label with the number typed in black ink M125-30.  According to page 3 of the #35 brochure, the first number stands for the shape number and the second number is the glaze number. In this case, the glaze is their "dark brown" glaze.  The glaze has a textured appearance to it with speckles of different shades of brown in it.


The piece is in excellent condition.  Add it to your Mid Century American Studio Pottery collection today.  Produced by Vermont Mid-Century studio potter Stanley Ballard (1917-1960), a student of Glidden Parker at Alfred University in the 1940s who worked in the Burlington area, this Ballard #45 three toed vase or planter is very unusual in several aspects. First, on the bottom the standard Ballard mark is split into three parts, one on each foot. Secondly the original price os $2.50 is crossed out and another price of $1.25 is written. Perhaps this shape was not a good seller.  Glazed in the standard white blended glaze, it features a biomorphic lobed rim and stands 4 3/4 inches high and is 6 inches in diameter at its widest point.  Madame Alexander 1964 mold pre-loved 12 inch Little Huggums baby doll with soft vinyl head and soft cloth body, golden sprayed and molded hair, blue moving eyes, and a working squeaker. This previously owned doll shows signs of love from a previous owner. Her body has soil from age though it does not have any tears. One cheek and her head have some rubs. She is wearing tagged Little Huggums, Madame Alexander flannel pajamas with a red rosebud on white print with original buttons, ribbons, and lace. The pajamas could use washing, but are in very good condition, and are believed to be from a 1977 or later Huggums.  I got this doll undressed and located this used outfit for her. She does not have a box. This is a great doll for someone looking for a doll needing TLC or a doll for the grandchildren to play with. Her eyes and squeaker both work very well.  Expand listing to view all 6 photographs.

Blue Delphite Ashtray $60.00

 

Martz Marshall M125-30 8 inch brown vase $60.00

 

Ballard #45 blue 3 toed biomorphic wide $35.00

 

Madame Alexander 1964 Baby Huggums Doll $30.00

Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 11AC06 pair of beige vintage reproduction nylon hose for 7.5 inch vintage-reproduction mold and vintage-mold Ginny dolls which are slightly smaller than the 8 inch Modern Ginny dolls, but have slightly larger feet. Most orders of just these hose can go by lower priced insured first class mail shipping if your request is put in a message in the comments section of order form, and the shipping will be adjusted. Standard shipping is in a small flat-rate Priority Box or padded envelope.  New, Mint-in-the-bag accessory set.  Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 11AC05 set of one pair of beige vintage reproduction center-snap shoes and one pair of beige cotton socks for 7.5 inch vintage-reproduction mold and vintage-mold Ginny dolls which are slightly smaller than the 8 inch Modern Ginny dolls, but have slightly larger feet. Up to 6 sets of these can go by lower priced insured first class mail shipping is available if your request is put in a message in the comments section of order form, and the shipping will be adjusted. Standard shipping is in a small flat-rate Priority Box.  New, Mint-in-the-bag accessory set.  Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 11AC04 set of one pair of pink vintage reproduction center-snap shoes and one pair of pink cotton socks for 7.5 inch vintage-reproduction mold and vintage-mold Ginny dolls which are slightly smaller than the 8 inch Modern Ginny dolls, but have slightly larger feet. Up to 6 sets of these can go by lower priced insured first class mail shipping is available if your request is put in a message in the comments section of order form, and the shipping will be adjusted. Standard shipping is in a small flat-rate Priority Box.  New, Mint-in-the-bag accessory set.  Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 11AC03 set of one pair of red vintage reproduction center-snap shoes and one pair of white cotton socks for 7.5 inch vintage-reproduction mold and vintage-mold Ginny dolls which are slightly smaller than the 8 inch Modern Ginny dolls, but have slightly larger feet. Up to 6 sets of these can go by lower priced insured first class mail shipping is available if your request is put in a message in the comments section of order form, and the shipping will be adjusted. Standard shipping is in a small flat-rate Priority Box.  New, Mint-in-the-bag accessory set.

Vogue Vintage Repro Ginny Doll Sheer Ny $2.30

 

Vogue Beige Vintage Repro Ginny Doll Sho $5.50

 

Vogue Pink Vintage Repro Ginny Doll Shoe $5.50

 

Vogue Red Vintage Repro Ginny Doll Shoes $5.50

Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 11AC02 set of one pair of black vintage reproduction center-snap shoes and one pair of white cotton socks for 7.5 inch vintage-reproduction mold and vintage-mold Ginny dolls which are slightly smaller than the 8 inch Modern Ginny dolls, but have slightly larger feet. Up to 6 sets of these can go by lower priced insured first class mail shipping is available if your request is put in a message in the comments section of order form, and the shipping will be adjusted. Standard shipping is in a small flat-rate Priority Box.  New, Mint-in-the-bag accessory set.  Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 11AC01 set of one pair of white vintage reproduction center-snap shoes and one pair of white cotton socks for 7.5 inch vintage-reproduction mold and vintage-mold Ginny dolls which are slightly smaller than the 8 inch Modern Ginny dolls, but have slightly larger feet. Up to 6 sets of these can go by lower priced insured first class mail shipping is available if your request is put in a message in the comments section of order form, and the shipping will be adjusted. Standard shipping is in a small flat-rate Priority Box.  New, Mint-in-the-bag accessory set.  Vogue 2011 dark gray and black poodle plush dog, with jointed legs is scaled to go with 7 to 10.5 inch Ginny and Jill dolls. The poodle has a silver chain and black leash. It is 5 by 4 inches in size. The date on the body label is 2010, but these have not been offered separately until 2011. The dog comes in plain polyvinyl bag. A single dog can be shipped insured First Class Mail in a padded envelope; specify on order form and shipping rate will be adjusted. New, mint.  2011 Vogue Flutterby Clothing Pack, No. 11CP125, for 8 inch modern Ginny dolls. This outfit includes a large brimmed cloth green floral print hat with pink dotted lining and pink rick-rack trim, a green cotton sleeveless sundress with a white and yellow sunflower print and pink rick rack trim, an attached white petticoat, matching green printed panties, and pink cloth sandals with white flower motifs. Accessories include a pink butterfly net with heavy board butterflies and  wire-like coat hanger. The modern Ginny shoes are too small for 7.5 inch Vintage reproduction Ginny dolls while the clothes are slightly loose. The price is for the outfit only and does not include the doll modeling it. New and mint in package. Expand listing to view both photographs.

Vogue Black Vintage Repro Ginny Doll Sho $5.50

 

Vogue White Vintage Repro Ginny Doll Sho $5.50

 

Vogue Black and Gray Poodle Dog for Ginn $10.00

 

Vogue Flutterby Modern Ginny Doll Clothi $39.90

2011 Vogue Bubble Up Clothing Pack, No. 11CP124, for 8 inch modern Ginny dolls. This outfit includes a ruffled cloth pastel bubble print on white sun bonnet, a matching pastel bubble print on white sunsuit with lace edging and white cloth slippers with a white floral motif trim.  Accessories include an orange bubble blower, orange glasses, and  wire-like coat hanger. The modern Ginny shoes are too small for 7.5 inch Vintage reproduction Ginny dolls while the clothes are slightly loose. The price is for the outfit only and does not include the doll modeling it. New and mint in package. Expand listing to view both phtographs.  Tom Tierney's 2011 Prince William and Kate Paper Dolls by Dover Publishing is to commermorate the marriage of Prince William of Wales and Miss Catherine Middleton on April 29, 2011. The booklet contains 1 color lifelike doll of each of them to cut out plus 7 spectacular costumes for each doll from special events during their relationship. All are in color and to cut out. The booklet has information on the background of both of them. It also contains instructions for downloading the wedding ensembles from the internet when they are available. Media mail or 1st class mail shipping is available by request in the comments section of the order form. At least 3 of these would fit in a Flat rate Priority Envelope. New.  2011 Vogue Flutterby Modern Ginny Doll, No. 11HP356, is an 8 inch modern Ginny doll with pale straight blonde hair with bangs and 2 small top braids under a green floral print large brimmed cloth hat with pink dotted lining and pink rick-rack trim, and moving blue eyes. The rest of her outfit includes a green cotton sleeveless sundress with a white and yellow sunflower print and pink rick rack trim, an attached white petticoat, matching green printed panties, and pink cloth sandals with white flower motifs. Accessories include a pink butterfly net with heavy board butterflies and a doll-sized comb and brush. Limited edition 350. New and mint-in-the-box.  2011 Vogue Bubble Up Modern Ginny Doll, No. 11HP355, is an 8 inch modern Ginny doll with bright red hair with bangs and curls drawn back by a ruffled cloth pastel print sun bonnet, moving blue eyes, and orange glasses. She is also wearing a pastel bubble print on white sunsuit with lace edging and white cloth slippers. Accessories include an orange bubble blower and a doll-sized comb and brush. Limited edition 350. New and mint-in-the-box.

Vogue Bubble Up Modern Ginny Doll Clothi $35.00

 

William and Kate Paper Dolls, Tierney 20 $15.00

 

Vogue 2011 Flutterby Modern Ginny Doll $53.00

 

Vogue 2011 Bubble Up Modern Ginny Doll $49.00

Vermont Studio potter Stanley Ballard (1917-1960) graduated from Alfred University’s highly respected Ceramic Program in 1939, having studied there under these influential teachers: Marion Fosdick, Charles Harder, Clarence Merritt, and C. Katherine Nelson.


 From 1937-1939 he was a classmate of Glidden Parker. He had his studio in Burlington Vermont from 1946 -1960 until his untimely tragic death in February 1960. 



 Produced by Vermont Mid-Century studio potter Stanley Ballard  who worked in the Burlington area,  this 3 1/4 inch high vase very irregularly shaped vase is part of a two piece set. It has a matching vase that when set side by side,  the two pieces interlock to form a wider planter. Excellent condtion.


It carries a #12 shape number and Mark #8.  Add it to your American Art Pottery collection or Stanley Ballard collection today.  Produced by Vermont Mid-Century studio potter Stanley Ballard, a student of Glidden Parker at Alfred University in the 1940s who worked in the Burlington area, this shape #15 vase stands 5 1/4 inches tall and features 4 lobes at the top rim. It was made in three heights. This is the middle size vase.


It is in excellent condition and an early example of the shape. I can tell this by looking at both the glaze color the grainy appearance of the glaze. It does not have a large blended chocolate top rim, but does have the middle period bottom chocolate underglaze rim at the bottom.  It most likely carried a Mark #2 label.  It is well marked on the bottom with the incised S. Ballard Vermont mark. It carries Mark 10.


Add it to your American Art Pottery collection or Stanley Ballard collection today.  Vermont Studio potter Stanley Ballard (1917-1960) graduated from Alfred University’s highly respected Ceramic Program in 1939, having studied there under these influential teachers: Marion Fosdick, Charles Harder, Clarence Merritt, and C. Katherine Nelson.


 From 1937-1939 he was a classmate of Glidden Parker. He had his studio in Burlington Vermont from 1946 -1960 until his untimely tragic death in February 1960. 



 Produced by Vermont Mid-Century studio potter Stanley Ballard  who worked in the Burlington area, this Ballard #19 mustard yellow glaze flared vase stands 5 1/4 inches tall and is 5 1/8 inches across at the top.  The top rim is slightly out of round.  


This vase is marked with what I am calling (Mark #2) of the four labels i have in my collection. I think that this vase dates from the 1948-1952 period of production.  It carries an original paper label. It is much heavier than later versions of the vase.  It is hard to read the bottom but it does carry a 19 shape number.


Add it to your American Art Pottery collection or Stanley Ballard collection today.  No. 11BLDM03 Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 7 inch Dress Me Redhead Crib Crowd Ginny Baby Doll has a wig styled with curly lamb's wool-like hair, moving dark green eyes, painted lashes, and bent legs. She is dressed in a white bodysuit and white booties. She comes with her yellow blanket with a yellow teddy bear. Separate outfits are available to fit these slightly smaller vintage Ginny dolls. Note, she is the same body size as the Vintage Dress Me dolls, but the bending knees make her a slightly shorter length when standing. New, mint-in-the-box with doll-sized comb and brush.

Ballard #12 light green puzzle vase $20.00

 

Ballard early #15 4 lobed celadon green $30.00

 

Ballard #19 (Mark #2) mustard vase with $25.00

 

Vogue Redhead Curls Crib Crowd Vintage R $55.00

No. 11VDM03 Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 7.5 inch Dress Me Redhead Ginny Doll has a red or auburn wig with medium length curls, a near-center part, bangs, and 2 pink ribbons, moving dark green eyes, and painted lashes. She is wearing white panties. This is a lovely version of Ginny. Separate outfits are available to fit these slightly smaller vintage Ginny dolls. New, mint-in-the-box with doll-sized comb and brush.  No. 11VDM02 Vogue 2011 Vintage Reproduction 7.5 inch Dress Me Brunette Ginny Doll has a brunette wig with medium length curls, a near-center part, bangs, and 2 pink ribbons, moving brown eyes, and painted lashes. She is wearing white panties. This is a lovely version of Ginny. Separate outfits are available to fit these slightly smaller vintage Ginny dolls. New, mint-in-the-box with doll-sized comb and brush.  2011 Vogue Color Catalog of Vogue Ginny dolls, clothing packs, and accessories for 2011. Cute as a Bug Modern Ginny doll, Birthday Celebration Vintage Reproduction Ginny, Step Into Spring Vintage Reproduction Ginny, and a mini Ginny wearing the clothing pack Polka Dots are all on the cover. This catalog contains 12 color pages including the cover. It has pictures and descriptions of the 2011 main line dolls and accessories including the 21st Century Jill, vintage-reproduction dolls and accessories, Dress Me Mini Ginnys, outfits, and accessories, and modern Dress Me Ginnys and accessories. Lower priced first class shipping is available if just a catalog is ordered. If non-Priority First Class or even slower media mail shipping is desired, please mention it in comments section for lower priced postage to U.S.A. addresses, and total will be adjusted. These fit into Priority mail flat rate envelopes both for shipment within the U.S.A. and to other countries. New, mint condition.  2010 Tonner Fierce Shoe Pack, No. T10TWAC02 fits the 16 inch Tyler Wentworth and other Tonner fashion doll bodies of the same size and type. This doll shoe pack includes peep-toe fold-over black boots and strappy black high-heeled sandals with stud detailing. New, mint-in-the-box.

Vogue Redhead Medium Curls Vintage Repro $45.00

 

Vogue Brunette Medium Curls Vintage Rep $45.00

 

Vogue 2011 Ginny Doll and Accessories Ca $4.00

 

Tonner 16 In. Wentworth Fashion Doll Fie $43.00

2011 Robert Tonner Play On Words outfit for 16 inch Cami, Jon, and Antoinette bodied dolls, No. T11CJOF02. The outfit includes a Safari-inspired tan corduroy jacket that is worn over a lavender ruffled bodysuit and bias-tiered pink skirt, shimmering golden imitation-leather belt, golden beaded earrings, necklace, and lavender ankle-strap shoes.  The Cami, Jon, and Antoinette outfits have higher arched shoes than the Wentworth line of dolls. The price is for the outfit only and not the catalog doll modeling the outfit. New and mint-in-the-box.  This outfit is from limited edition of 500. Expand listing to view both photographs.  Tonner's 16 inch Something Extragent Outfit Only is from the Gowns by Anne Harper collection and is displayed on a Carol Barrie doll. It also fits all 16 inch high heel Tyler Wentworth body dolls and other movie star dolls with this body. The outfit is based on the designs of Anne Harper in the late 1940s.  This outfit contains a full-skirted tangerine red dress with meticulous shirring and lavish corsage with black velvet ribbon. She wears a feather-adorned wide-brimmed hat, knit gloves, gemstone earrings, bracelet, petticoat, and

imitation black suede pumps.  Limited edition of 500. New, Mint-in-the-Box. The price is for the outfit only and does not include the doll modeling it. Expand listing to view both photographs.  This 14 inch tall Hee Haw Donkey Baby Squeak Toy was made by Targher Productions, Inc. in 1982. It is soft rubber and squeaks when pressed. The squeaking donkey is white with pinkish ears, 2 buck teeth, and black eyes, and a whitish main. His ears stick out of a molded yellow straw-looking hat. He is dressed in blue overalls with a path and a red scarf. This pre-owned and greatly loved squeaky toy came from the original owner. This greatly resembles to the Hee Haw television show's donkey logo. It is gently used and in very good condition with the maker and year engraved on the neck that turns. This adorable vintage character toy has lots of personality that is sure to make you smile.  Expand listing to view both photographs.  2010 Tonner Love Jacket, No. T10BQOF13 fits the 16 inch Tyler Wentworth and other Tonner fashion doll bodies of the same size and type. This designer doll boutique separate is a finely tailored metallic lavender imitation leather jacket with a downy collar and matching buttons.  Limited edition of 300. New, mint-in-the-box.

Tonner Play On Words Outfit Only for Cam $108.00

 

Tonner Something Extragent Anne Harper G $110.00

 

Hee Haw Donkey Baby Squeak Toy Targher P $39.00

 

Tonner 16 In. Wentworth Fashion Doll Lov $55.00

Pre-owned signed Lady Byrd seamstress-made 20 inch all-cloth Raggedy Andy doll has a red and and white striped legs with black shoes. He has rust red straight yarn hair that is sewn into his head, an embroidered smiling face with red lips, red embroidered triangular nose, and black embroidered eyes, lashes, and eyebrows. He is dressed in a removable jumpsuit with blue pants, 2 large blue buttons,and an attached green and yellow plaid shirt with collar. His outfit snaps in the back. An 'I love you' heart is embroidered on his chest. Pre-owned doll is in clean, crisp, excellent condition except for a faint smudge on one hand. His body's fabric is stuffed vanilla white cotton. He is remarkably clean considering his age and has no unpleasant odors. The artist signed him in ink on his back and dated him as 1968. He  is well-stuffed. This is a wonderful Raggedy Andy. Expand listing to view all 5 photographs.  Helen Kish's 2009 8 inch sitting Debut Riki bent limb hard vinyl sitting baby doll is from the Chrysalis collection and is a new Asian sculpt. Her dark brown eyes are painted, her wig is black mohair in a bob with bangs. She wears a baby dress with a red and white floral print skirt and a white bodice with red and yellow embroidered flowers, a white diaper, white lacing sandals, and a red and yellow cap adorned with red and white flower motifs. Limited edition. Expand this listing to view both photographs.  Annemarie Davidson learned her enameling craft first from the great Doris Hall (1907-2001) in Cambridge, MA in 1957. In California she continued her studies with Curtis Tann. Her combination of geometric and organic form in her designs culminated in her most celebrated abstract designs, her Jewel line which features pieces of glass used to create free-form organic shapes which she calls Jewels. She also uses a sgraffito technique, incising straight lines from the center of her plate with the sharp point of a dart. Now in her late 80s, she no longer produces work today as of 2010 I have been told.


This 7 inch plate, most likely from the 1961-1962 time period, is a good example of an earlier Ghostline piece. This plate features 3 large turquoise blue jewels and 7 smaller cobalt blue jewels, all symmetrically arranged, yet asymmetrically placed on the plate as the whole design is off center. The lines are under the Jewels. A prominent Palm Springs CA dealer James Elliot-Bishop on his website has named this pattern as Ghostline.


The back of the plate still has the three large brown felt pads, the full gold paper label and is signed with her charcteristic AD interwined intiial. Her paper label reads Annemarie Davidson handcrafted enamels Sierra Madre California with the horizontal black line. Every piece was handcrafted by her alone, from start to finish. 


It is in excellent condition. 


The work of Annemarie Davidson was included in the seminal exhibit titled Painting with Fire which opened in Jan 2007 at the Long Beach Museum of Art. She was one of 30 enamelists included with a one page entry on her life and work. Her page is page 266 of the catalogue.  Prior to changing the name to Bennington Potters around 1960, David Gil's company was known as Cooperative Design. There, he and other Alfred designers fashioned all sorts of interesting Mid-Century items. Having trained at Alfred University, Gil came to Bennington in 1948. His designs are included in many Mid-Century exhibits and catalogues. 


This mug measures 4 1/4 inches high and is 3 1/4 inches wide at the top. This mug is not signed on the bottom though I have had this same shape mug in a white glaze with vertical stripes on it which was signed Cooperative Design, Bennington Vermont in the two line horizontal stamped mark.  I feel this mug was pre-1960 at the latest.


It is in the early teal glaze with has some black to it. Notice the handle is not perfectly vertically straight which makes me think that this handle was sprigged on by hand. 


It is in excellent condition. Add it to your Bennington Potters or collection of Mid-Century pottery today.

Lady Byrd Seamstress-Made Cloth Raggedy $39.00

 

Debut Riki Baby Doll, 2009 Helen Kish $140.00

 

Annemarie Davidson 8 inch Ghostline dish $125.00

 

Gil early ovoid teal mug Cooperative Des $20.00

Tonner 2010 Princess Tiana from the Disney movie, The Princess and the Frog, No. T10DYDD12, is a high quality vinyl 15 inch teen jointed body representation of the princess is the first African-American Disney Princess. She has large painted brown eyes and rooted black hair that is put up in a bun and encircled by a petal tiara. She is wearing a resplendent lime green gown with a voluminous tiered skirt and layered bodice, complete with custom embroidery and delicate floral accents, opera gloves, dazzling jewelry, pantyhose, and imitation leather shoes. Includes a stand. Limited edition of 1,000. New, mint-in-the-box.  2010 Precious Moments Inc. 12 inch Ewe Sweet Blonde vinyl doll, No. 4541 girl has rooted blonde hair in a curls with a white ribbon, painted blue teardrop-shaped eyes and a smiling face. This sweet little girl is cradling her little cuddly terry-cloth-like plush lamb in her arms. She is wearing a white satin  dress under a white knit sweater trimmed with lace, white panties, lacy white socks, and white satin-like shoes. Incl. an adorable white terry-cloth like plush lamb with tan paws and a beige face and ears. This sweet doll is a Linda Rick of The Doll Maker design. New, Mint, with a gift box.  Robert Tonner Wizard of Oz 8 inch Wicked Witch of Oz doll, No. T10OZDD05, uses the Tiny Betsy McCall Sculpt. She has brown Eyes with Raven Wigged Hair and greenish skin, and is fiendishly adorable. She is wearing her classic ensemble including a long full black cotton dress with lace-up detail and cape, panties, knit socks, molded black plastic shoes, and her unmistakable tall witches hat. Limited edition of 500. New and mint-in-the-box. Expand listing to view both photographs.  This amethyst glass Ring & Beads toothpick holder is a souvenir of Milwaukee, Wisconsin and stands 2 1/2 inches tall and is 2 1/2 inches wide at the mouth.  This is more likely the individual sugar as the toothpick is slightly narrower, however, it is collected as a toothpick member by our club.


It is the Ring & Beads pattern of Jefferson, produced from 1910-1913 at the Follansbee, West Virginia plant, according to Bob Davis, who values it at $60 in this handout given at the 2007 NTHCS convention. Excellent condition with good gold at top and lettering.


I am a long time member and past President (1988) of the National Toothpick Holder Collectors Club. I guarantee the authenticity of this TP. For more info on toothpick holders as a great collectible, visit the National Toothpick Holder Collectors Society web page at (www.nthcs.org)

Tonner Princess Tiana Doll, Disney Princ $175.00

 

Precious Moments Blonde Ewe Sweet Doll, $44.00

 

Tonner 8 Inch Wicked Witch of Oz Doll, 2 $92.00

 

toothpick holder: Jefferson Ring & Beads $20.00

2010 Tonner The Downtown Jacket, No. T10BQOF14 fits the 16 inch Tyler Wentworth and other Tonner fashion doll bodies of the same size and type. This designer doll boutique separate is a gleaming tailored gold jacket with an imitation leather belt. Limited edition of 300. New, mint-in-the-box.  2010 Tonner Classic Lace Blouse, No. T10BQOF08 fits the 16 inch Tyler Wentworth and other Tonner fashion doll bodies of the same size and type. This designer doll boutique separate is a fitted long sleeve white blouse in floral lace. It is see-through. Limited edition of 300. New, mint-in-the-box.  2010 Tonner Black Lace Evening Skirt, No. T10BQOF10 fits the 16 inch Tyler Wentworth and other Tonner fashion doll bodies of the same size and type. This designer doll boutique separate is a mermaid evening skirt in black floral lace, that hugs the hips and is full from approximately the knees on down. Price is for the accessory only. Limited edition of 300. New, mint-in-the-box.  2010 Tonner The Uptown Dress, No. T10BQOF01 fits the 16 inch Tyler Wentworth and other Tonner fashion doll bodies of the same size and type. This separate doll boutique fashion includes a bare-shoulder black chiffon cocktail dress with bejeweled silver belt. Price is for the dress only and does not include the doll modeling it or the other accessories. Limited edition of 300. New, mint-in-the-box. Expand listing to view both photographs.

Tonner 16 In. Wentworth Fashion Doll Gol $50.00

 

Tonner 16 In. Wentworth Fashion Doll Cla $42.00

 

Tonner 16 In. Wentworth Fashion Doll Lac $60.00

 

Tonner Uptown Dress Only for 16 In. Went $60.00




< prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 next >
   About Collector Online™ | Registering | Advertise With UsTrust & Safety Program
   Announcements | Security & Privacy | Terms of Use
  
  Contact Customer Support
Copyright 1997-2010 TIAS.com. All rights reserved.